Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dora E Niceschwander Isaacks (#46487297)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Marble Arkansas.I was a member of DAR and belong to some genealogical Soc.I like to help others with research.
I worked 28 yrs as a Poultry inspector,and am now retired.Doing genealogy is much more fun.
NOTE: Photos I put on findagrave are for the use of anyone for anything non profit.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://freepages.genealog...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,429 Memorials Added
 • 2,844 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,866 Photos
 • 97 Photo Requests
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 504 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
COOK (4)
DeWeese Family (7)
Gage (31)
NICESCHWANDER (156)
Payton Bailey (131)
Reager (7)
WARD (206)
Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, Becky Lowe, Bethwriter7, Boyd-Correll, Carol Strayer, Cemetery Haunte..., Diane (Taylor) ..., Digger4Genealog..., ekip, Felicia (Foltz)..., Finis De Soto, James Moore, Jennifer Early ..., John Field Pank..., Julie Niceswand..., KC MO, Leon Barton, Mike C, Niterythm, PreacherJames, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Dora E Niceschw... (205)[Leave Message]
B.J. Waters
Fredda C. Dale
Hi Dora. I apologize for taking so long to get back to you. I had a ton of email messages and yours got pushed down a ways.

I see what you mean. This one is obviously a duplicate. The 25,000 Inglewood Memorials that were created by Chris Mills were uploaded to Find A Grave by using Inglewood's own online database. It appears that the record held by Inglewood indicates that Fredda was cremated there. It seems that she died in Los Angeles, was created at Inglewood Cemetery Mortuary, and her remains were taken to New Mexico for burial.

Since her memorial was transferred to me, I cannot delete it myself. I will have to transfer it back to Chris Mills for deletion. This might take a day or so.

Best regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Dec 04, 2014 10:40 PM
Max
RE: John Franklin Dunaway
Also added and transferred a J.E. Gene Dunaway to you. He was buried next to them.
Added by Max on Oct 22, 2014 12:27 PM
Bethwriter7
RE: Josie Sanders married to John Abraham Hudspeth
I forgot to mention that if this is true: Sarah then married to Wiley Dickerson on the 4th of Mar 1860 in Madison Co., AR. then my theory is that Sarah would have been married too at the time John Abraham Hudspeth was born. Besides, not that it couldn't happen, but John Ahijah Hudspet was a lot younger than Sarah.

Let me know what you think. Talk to you soon. Bev
Added by Bethwriter7 on Oct 15, 2014 1:36 AM
Bethwriter7
RE: Josie Sanders married to John Abraham Hudspeth
Dora did you find any marriage information for Sarah and John Ahijah? I see he married Mary Henry in 1860 or 1861 and John Abraham Hudspeth was born in 1863, so it looks like he would have been married to Mary Henry when John Abraham was born. Do you think Sarah could have married another Hudspeth, and why do you think it was our John Ahijah Hudspeth that was married to her?

I would love to see that picture and the writing on the back. Do you have it, or could you send me a copy on my email or ancestry.com?

I have more questions than answers. I see after Mary Jane Howard married Ahijah John Hudspeth in 1871, I find her living with her father in the 1880 census. Census records that she is widowed, and it looks like she is living back with her parents. Thanks for writing back.

this is by randy hudspeth in a message online to a Qualls descendant: In Reply to: Sarah Jane Qualls m Wm. Whiteley by Randall Hudspeth of 2157

Hi Randy,

I don't have much on this Sarah Jane Qualls. I have her because her son Thomas Jefferson Dickerson married a Baucom descendant. One of her descendants (Dee Dickerson) sent me what information I have and I will pass it on to you in hopes that it might help you in your search. Sarah Jane was the daughter of Daniel Qualls and Sarah Crawford. She was born 17 April 1836 in Tennessee and died 17 Oct 1918 in Chismville or Paris, Logan Co., AR. I have only two marriages for her. The first to William Whitley. He was born in 1834 and died abt 1857 in Madison Co., AR. They had one son, James Gasway Whitley who was born 12 Jan 1853 in Carroll Co., AR. and he married Mahala LEE. Sarah then married to Wiley Dickerson on the 4th of Mar 1860 in Madison Co., AR. Their children were Wiley Jr., Haywood, Edward W., Martha A. ("Mattie"), Mary J., William Sheffield and Thomas Jefferson Sr. From looking at the 1910 census I would say that Sarah probably did not marry again after the death of Wiley in 1882 as she is listed in the household of Thomas Dickerson as Sarah Dickerson.

Sorry that I could not have been more help and good luck in your search.

Marietta

I thought I would share this with you.

Please let me know what you have found that would make you believe that John Abraham is not the son of Mary Henry? Thank you Dora. Bev
Added by Bethwriter7 on Oct 15, 2014 1:27 AM
Bethwriter7
Josie Sanders married to John Abraham Hudspeth
Who do you have as John Abraham Hudspeths mother? I would love to see or know what you have. Thank you, Dora.
Added by Bethwriter7 on Oct 12, 2014 10:41 AM
Bethwriter7
RE: Rhoda Boydston Gage
I really appreciate that you transferred the memorial to me for Rhoda Boydston Gage. I am so happy about this. Yes, we are researching the same family. Are you related to the Gage and Boydston and Hudspeth families? Would love to hear from you. Blessings to you and Your Family. So nice to meet you. Bev Taylor
Added by Bethwriter7 on Oct 10, 2014 7:01 PM
Bethwriter7
Rhoda Boydston Gage
Hello, Dora. Hope you and your family are doing well. I was wondering if you could please transfer the find a grave memorial of my GG Grandmother Rhoda Boydston Gage to me. I would love to be able to work with it. I think you did a wonderful job, but I wanted to add more on what I have found about John William Gage and Rhoda Boydston Gage. Her memorial # 44921328 and my contributer number is 47782890. My name is Bev Taylor, and I am so excited about this memorial. I hope you will trust me to do a great job on this memorial. I have more time now, and I can make additions and be able to communicate with others about my Grandparents. Thank you so very much. Bev
Added by Bethwriter7 on Oct 09, 2014 10:40 PM
Bethwriter7
Sarah Boydston Gage
Hello, Dora. Hope you and your family are doing well. I was wondering if you could please transfer the find a grave memorial of my GG Grandmother Sarah Boydston Gage to me. I would love to be able to work with it. I think you did a wonderful job, but I wanted to add more on what I have found about John William Gage and Sarah Boydston Gage. Her memorial # 44921328 and my contributer number is 47782890. My name is Bev Taylor, and I am so excited about this memorial. I hope you will trust me to do a great job on this memorial. I have more time now, and I can make additions and be able to communicate with others about my Grandparents. Thank you so very much. Bev
Added by Bethwriter7 on Oct 09, 2014 10:36 PM
Ruth Smith
Sarah Dietiker

Dora: It looks like you and I have several things in common I am originally from Arkansas (Hot Springs) and we both love to do family research. We do not have any relatives buried here in Cape Girardeau, Mo. but after I retired it dawned on me one day I could help others and gave myself the job of updating all the cemeteries here in Cape and have taken over 17,000 pictures of graves. Upon researching Sarah Elma Dietiker Hager, I found she did marry Henry William Hager on Dec. 5, 1958. He was 51 and she was 46 (this I got from ancestry.com) and the record of their marriage is there - they married in Marble HIll, Mo. Then I went looking for John Dietiker and found him bured at the CApe County Memorial Park Cemetery b Oct 5, 1904 and d March 13, 1979 - memorial #15203341 but he is listed under a wrong spelling Deitiker. So what to do with this information? Don't know but thought you might like to know about it. The only thing is your memorial would then be a duplicate of her other one at New Lorimier. Have a good day. Ruth SMith
Added by Ruth Smith on Sep 13, 2014 6:23 AM
Ruth Smith
Sarah Dietiker
Could you check Sarah Dietiker's memorial page at New Lorimier please? She is not listed on the official records from the city cemeteries here in Cape Girardeau. Now there is a Sarah E. Hager with the same dates: b 1912 and d 1996 and she was married to Henry Hager. They are both buried in section 5 lot 139 grave 3 and 4. Could this be the same person? (Memorial #7549205). Perhaps we could combine these two pages? Or if they are two different people - do you know where your Sarah is buried? Thanks. Ruth Smith
Added by Ruth Smith on Sep 12, 2014 12:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service