Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Douglas Robinson (#46999364)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My direct ancestral line in America begins with the Robinsons of Cambridge, MA, with William Robinson (1640-93) and Elizabeth Cutter (1645-92) being one of the first 56 members of Cambridge Village, MA and also the lineal family of Captain Richard Olmsted (1612-87), an original proprietor of Hartford, CT.


If you could see your ancestors
All standing in a row,
Would you be proud of them or not,
Or don't you really know?

Some strange discoveries are made
In climbing family trees,
And some of them, you know, do not
Particularly please.

If you could see your ancestors
All standing in a row,
There might be some of them, perhaps,
You wouldn't care to know.

But here's another question, which
Requires a different viewó If you could meet your ancestors,
Would they be proud of you?
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 739 Memorials Added
 • 963 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 551 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barb Destromp, william robinso...
Messages left for Douglas Robinso... (310)[Leave Message]
Warren & Kathy Hartman
Joseph Safford
Douglas, Joseph married Mary CHASE, daughter of John and Lydia(Challis) Chase.

Added by Warren & Kathy Hartman on May 20, 2016 5:33 PM
Barbara Bormann Williams
Robert Williams
In researching I found your memorial #41990874 for Robert Williams. I also found another memorial #71963316 for Robert Williams.

Both gentlemen have the same birthdate 24/July 1607/8 and same date of death 1 Seotember 1693. Both born in Norfolk England and died in Roxbury Massachusetts.

The differences are the cemetery and burial locations, one being Massachusetts the other Connecticut.

I really think this is the same man, but I would like verification so that i log the proper data.

Would you please look at this and let me know your findings.

Thanks, Barbara Bormann Williams
Added by Barbara Bormann Williams on Apr 29, 2016 5:46 PM
Anne Orsi
Photo of Dr Benj Robinson 1776-1857
You attributed the photo of Benjamin Robinson to cousin Heman Robinson. DO you know what the source of the picture was?
Added by Anne Orsi on Mar 25, 2016 5:54 PM
Anne Orsi
Benjamin Robinson 1776-1857
Hi, Douglas - I'm a descendant of Benjamin and Eliza Pearce Robinson and would love to share information about the extended family. Please let me know if you're interested in communicating.
Added by Anne Orsi on Mar 25, 2016 5:52 PM
Alice Baker
Maria Greene Heath
I am the great, great grand daughter of Maria and Albert Heath. I was delighted to see a photo of her grave which only says mother and 1907. She died on the 25 of December that year. Her husband Albert Gallatin Heath died on 23 June 1907, (same year). Your paragraph about them says they had four children and only three are mentioned. The missing child is a daughter Sarah Rebecca Heath born 17 Dec 1848 in Ohio. She married Hiram A, Morgan on 31 March 1872.
Added by Alice Baker on Feb 17, 2016 2:19 PM
Laura Kimberley
Simeon & Elijah Hungerford
Hi Doug,
I am so sorry I have not been in touch lately. I have been so busy.
I do have the 2 Hungerford Books
The main is Thomas Hungerford of Hartford and New London CT. The 2nd Book is Additions and Corrections by the same author By F. Phelps Leach.
You can go to Higginson Book Company online and find the book and order it. Http://
Hope this helps ya. I will go back and look at my Hungerford Tree and see What research I found regarding Elijah and the relationship to Simeon. He may be a son or a favored nephew by Simeon Hungerford Sr. He is a very elusive name. I have a tree online on ancestry, I keep it private for except family members only wanting good research and facts not just copying trees. If your interested send me a message privately by email to and be sure to use the Hungerford Name in the header so I will not think its spam. I always enjoy connecting to cousins and family and discussing heritages. I will add you to my tree to view and to help collaborate if your interested. Take Care, Many Blessings

Hi Laura,
Thank you for contacting me. My two great aunts, Sarah and Anna Skeels, married Elijah Hungerford of Highgate, VT. My 5X great grandfather, Lt. David Skeels (1746-1833) was their father and the Skeels family came to Highgate ca. 1800 where my 3X great grandmother, Maria (Skeels) Robinson was born in 1805. Skeels and Hungerfords were close family and I would love to know where I could get a copy of the Hungerford books you described. I have seen it publicized. Do you have an online copy? Are you sure Elijah is not the son of Simeon, they are buried next to each other and Elijah named his son Simeon Rice Hungerford. Thanks for all you are doing to keep history alive. Best, Doug Robinson
Added by Laura Kimberley on Feb 08, 2016 3:38 PM
Huldah Sanford Olmsted
Hello Douglas!

Thanks so much for all of your info on our ancestors! I really appreciate you taking the time to explain it all to me. (It was sad to have to delete so many of my incorrect "ancestors" from the Sherwood line, here I thought I was related to the famous Burr family!)

Now I see that Mary Sanford was a 1st cousin of her husband Timothy so I have a "pedigree collapse" & changing my tree on was easy......

Thanks again for all your great research & you help!

Cousin Joy
Added by Joy on Feb 04, 2016 3:38 PM
Huldah Sanford Olmsted FAG#52052554
Hello Doug,

You wrote to me not long ago about our common Olmsted ancestors. I have a question about Huldah Sanford Olmsted, your memorial # 52052554.

The Genealogy of the Olmsted Family -page 211- says that her mother was Ester Sherwood Sanford but your Find A Grave memorial shows that Mary Sanford was her mother & Ester was the 2nd wife of Timothy Sanford. I did some more research & found records that seem to show that Mary was his wife, just like your memorial says.

But before I change my tree on I'd like to verify with you that your memorial is correct.

Thanks for all your work!
Joy Shadle
Added by Joy on Feb 03, 2016 6:15 PM
Jeff Manning
Pierce question
Hi Douglas,

I friended you on this site. Hilkiah Pierce is my 4th Great Grandfather. I am having trouble finding his actual birth location. How do you know it was Bennington Vt.?
I am trying to finish the genealogy from him back to ancestors who first came to this country. I am writing a book and this is the biggest stumbling block I have.

Any and all help would be greatly appreciated !!

I live in Mass and have traveled to Vermont various times on genealogy trips.

email is
please respond there because I am not sure when I will return to this site.


Jeff Manning
Added by Jeff Manning on Jan 31, 2016 9:08 AM
Kathleen Baxter
James Little grave
I worked extensively with Deanna French, a superb and knowledgeable Morristown historian, and she believes that James Little and his first wife, Sarah Hodges, who were my fourth great grandparents, were buried on his land--which she took me to.
There is a great deal of wrong information in this description, including James' death date, which was in 1843, not 1840. I find it highly unlikely that he would be buried in an unmarked grave next to his son.

I greatly appreciate all of the work you have done, and would love to send you the information I have searched so hard to find. I have visited this cemetery, and visited Morristown three times so far.

I am Kathleen Baxter I would love to hear from you. May you have joyous holidays!

Added by Kathleen Baxter on Dec 24, 2015 9:40 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service