Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nikita Barlow (#46508077)
 member for 12 years, 6 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Greetings!

A Find-a-Graver since the site's origins as the hit for notable graves--not genealogy--I do "Famous" bios, and photograph/write about old gravestones, cemeteries, and the people interred within for the general reader. Will cheerfully answer queries, make corrections, add data to the "Family Links" section, and include other relevant info ASAP. Please no requests to insert multiple hyperlinks in the narrative part of the bio or to transfer pre-1900 burials. Find-a-Grave members can always include any grave listed on the website in an ancestral or other type of grouping by using the "Virtual Cemetery" feature. If you wish to quote me or use my photos, please contact me; attribution for written pieces is "by Nikita Barlow, for Findagrave", and for photographs, "Photo by Nikita Barlow". Thanks for your cooperation, and happy graving!

Nikita Barlow
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,116 Memorials Added
 • 2,046 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 1,661 Photos
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 448 Virtual Flowers
 • 87 Famous Bios
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nikita Barlow (282)[Leave Message]
VicW
Clarence Derwent - Walter Marx
Hi Nikita,
I took your advice and contacted Actors' Equity. A very kind employee thought my question was interesting - why would a German-Jewish fellow named Marx show Clarence as his 'cousin' and apparently his sponsor in the eyes of the US Government?

Take a look at this page from an AE publication appearing the year after you posted Clarence's memorial page to find a clue: http://www.actorsequity.org/NewsMedia/news2006/Derwent.asp

AE recently moved its offices, and my contact is now looking for a book about Derwent - I ordered a used copy of one that he wrote.

Perhaps we'll unravel this riddle yet! Many thanks for pointing me on the right path. If you wish to respond privately, or have more info, please email to boztepe.69 at gmail dot com.


Added by VicW on Apr 09, 2014 4:26 PM
emersunrose
RE: Joanna Ogden Crane
Nikita. I'd love to share with you the data I've pulled about the Ogdens and Cranes. If you'd like to do that, please email me at emersunrose at yahoo dot com.
Thanks,
Christine
Added by emersunrose on Mar 22, 2014 1:51 PM
emersunrose
RE: Joanna Ogden Crane
Nikita

Thank you so much for your thoughtful, thorough explanation of the now defunct town of Williamsville, NJ. I've added your comment to our family tree, for posterity.

Best regards,
Christine
Added by emersunrose on Mar 22, 2014 10:05 AM
D J Pimentel
RE: Horatio N. Sherman
Nikita,

Thank you for your gracious response.
I know what you mean about the search engine having had a similar problem because the first memorial had a typo in the first name.
I'm fortunate that most of my searches start with a known cemetery so I just search on the surname and scroll through the entries.

Regards,
Donna aka D. J. Pimentel
Added by D J Pimentel on Mar 22, 2014 9:57 AM
Preservationist
RE: Horatio N. Sherman
My mistake for which I apologize profusely. The photo of Horatio Nelson Sherman, Sr. and wife is indeed them and uploaded by me as is the small marble stone memorializing his death.

For some unknown reason, when I brought up his page(he was my Great Granduncle), when I first brought up his page here at Find a Grave, no pictures appeared. It must have been a computer or site glitch.

Please accept my apology. Richard B. Hall
Added by Preservationist on Mar 17, 2014 10:03 AM
Preservationist
Horatio Nelson Sherman.
Dear MS. Barlow,

Would you kindly return my photos of Horatio Nelson Sherman (my Great Granduncle) and that of his gravestone if not to this site, to me personally?? I do NOT have back up photos.

In adding information to his burial record I did not mean for you to take down those photos. I do NOT have them saved anywhere else and they are MINE.

Thank you for your considerations

rbradford.hall@verizon.net

Richard B. Hall
Added by Preservationist on Feb 23, 2014 12:12 PM
carolyn leonard
First Presby Church, Orange NJ
Long story - will try to shorten. I wonder if there is a family tree for the Conduit/Condit/Condict family buried in this churchyard. I believe they are connected to my illusive 3rd great grandmother Mary "Polly" (maiden name unknown) wife of Stephen Smith who died in Orange, Meigs Co Ohio 1841. Mary and Stephen came from Sussex Co NJ and their first son was named ADONIJAH - I found an Adonijah Conduit (and other family names) in that churchyard which you manage. Rare name.
Can you help? carolynleonard@me.com
Added by carolyn leonard on Feb 20, 2014 10:54 AM
Iain MacFarlaine
Tom Lefroy
Dear Nikita,

Last Autumn, I was in Dublin, where, among other graves, I photographed Tom Lefroy's, in Mount Jerome.

I have just added the pictures to the website, and I thought that, as you wrote such a detailed biography of him, you might like to see where he is buried.

Best wishes,

Iain.
Added by Iain MacFarlaine on Feb 15, 2014 8:45 AM
S.R.F.
RE: Phebe Williams
So interesting!

We have alot of Dutch ancestors that came to Nieuw Amsterdam, Elizabethtown (NJ), and Bergen County!

AND, my Italian grandfather and 100% Irish grandmother lived in Bergen County, also! ;-)

S.R.F. :)
Added by S.R.F. on Feb 08, 2014 3:22 PM
S.R.F.
RE: Phebe Ogden Williams
Hi, Nikita!

Getting back to you on your question. Sorry it took so long.

When I joined ancestry about 28 months ago, I decided to enter the data from my DAR tree into my free on ancestry. I thought it would be easy!

My DAR Revolutionary War ancestor is a Blacklidge (I have since found others), and I found that the Blacklidges married in with the Ogdens. That's how I got to Phebe.

I always thought these were English names, but actually, they were Anglicized from the Dutch (Blaklits, and de Okedon, which means "oak valley". Funny, our house is surrounded by tall oak trees, which drives my husband crazy every Autumn!) :)

I think the birth date might have come from someone else' tree. Now, everyone has 1702 0r 1703, which can't be right, because if you subtract those dates from 1769, you don't get 62 or 63 years, the age at death.

I've been searching for some corroborating record or story that will give the birth date I have some credibility, but I haven't found anything yet. I don't think it is wrong, however.

I believe you are correct that, "in her 63rd year," means she has achieved 62 years and is approaching the 63rd birthday.....

Hope this answered your question!

S.R.F. (my anonymous handle)
Added by S.R.F. on Feb 07, 2014 5:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service