Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
C & N Rasmussen (#46971876)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,852 Memorials Added
 • 4,975 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 1,553 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 73 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,832 Virtual Flowers
 • 59 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Famous Bios
 • 88 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
10th Iowa Infantry Regime... (23)
11th Iowa Infantry Regime... (60)
12th Iowa Infantry Regime... (63)
13th Iowa Infantry Regime... (181)
14th Iowa Infantry Regime... (32)
15th Iowa Infantry Regime... (58)
16th Iowa Infantry Regime... (45)
17th Iowa Infantry Regime... (29)
18th Iowa Infantry Regime... (15)
19th Iowa Infantry Regime... (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Linda Linn, Rob and Debi Fe..., US Veterans Aff...
Messages left for C & N Rasmussen (213)[Leave Message]
Cherie Lynn
Castro
"thanks"
Added by Cherie Lynn on Nov 26, 2016 6:25 AM
Cherie Lynn
Castro
Great memorial tanks for adding -
Added by Cherie Lynn on Nov 26, 2016 6:23 AM
sarahjrust
transfer of memorial # 83676722
Hello I am requesting the transfer of this memorial, please, due to having made a duplicate by mistake. When I searched his name , he did not come up due to a spelling error. so I thought it never was done and made one of my own. Since it is Find A Grave policy not to have duplicates, the transfer of this memorial would fix that and I can then delete the dup one. I thank you for all of your hard work. Sarah #47906879
Added by sarahjrust on Nov 22, 2016 5:17 PM
deanna french
RE: A. Rogers
Thank you very much. You are appreciated!!
Deanna French
Added by deanna french on Nov 20, 2016 5:34 PM
sarahjrust
surnames
Just a FYI, tho there are PickEnpaughs in Schuyler Co my family went by the spelling of PickInpaugh. The two lines are distantly related but there is a difference in the spelling. Thank you for all your hard work.
Added by sarahjrust on Nov 18, 2016 8:18 PM
deanna french
Douglas Co.FAG photo;A.Rogers
I am a Vermont Civil War buff, and am presently working on a project to identify the last resting places of many of our "Old Soldiers"with Vermont ties. Alexander Rogers is one such patriot. I am asking if I may use the photo you contributed to his Find A Grave Memorial, to post on the Vermont Civil War site? ( www.vermontcivilwar.org) You would receive credit for this.

Thank you for your consideration.

Deanna French
Added by deanna french on Aug 04, 2016 9:20 PM
Pam
Pvt Jonathan Christy Iowa Civil War Veteran
Could you add my great great grandfather Pvt Jonathan Christy to your list for the Co K 36 Iowa Inf? He is buried at the Little Rock National Cemetery in Pulaski, Arkansas. His memorial #3130849. He was from Floris, Davis Co., Iowa, but I believe he joined out of Lucas Co., Iowa


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=3130849&ref=acom

Thank you, Pam
Added by Pam on Aug 02, 2016 6:59 PM
Teresa Medina
Memorial #48410215
Dear C&N Rasmussen,
Thank you for the memorial of my (4) Great Grandfather Pierre Westrick. Wondering if you have any info on his daughter Theresa Westrick. Would you have any info on his wife Agness Kreiner or Greiner? I have found that in some research that his wife's last name was spelled with a K instead of a G. I'm thinking maybe when she came to the states, from Germany, she chaged her name. I was told it was not uncommon for immigrants to change their names s little bit. Not sure what came first the K or the G.
Again thank you for all the info you shared so far.

Teresa L. Westrck Median
Added by Teresa Medina on Aug 01, 2016 7:00 PM
R D
21st Iowa Civil War
Hiram Field was in the 21st Iowa
Burial:Prairieburg-Boulder Cemetery
Prairieburg,Linn CountyIowa, USA

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64648249


Added by R D on Jul 29, 2016 6:08 PM
Linda Linn
Samuel Allen
I added his obit which was in a newspaper dated 30 Apr 1868, a Thursday. It says he died "last Thursday" making his date of death 23 Apr 1868, but his pension says 28 Apr 1867.
Added by Linda Linn on Jul 15, 2016 6:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service