Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kate Jacques (#46637583)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Family history exploration for me begins with Ottawa Co, Kansas, but of course led across the country. An inheritor of several generations of newspaper clippings, I started transcribing obits from microfilm beginning at the 1879 start of the paper and realized the value of reading them all in understanding my family's history in the region. A sort of 'community-based genealogy' habit grew and expanded, as did an interest in cemetery preservation and recording.

Living now in a rural Kentucky county, our local history goal is to locate the old family cemeteries up in the hills, photograph and record. Most are hidden and overgrown; some remarkably well looked after by landowners whether related or not. And several are out there yet to be found...

Am happy to transfer your relatives and happy to help in the hunt for them.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,645 Memorials Added
 • 11,488 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 16,345 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 187 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 24 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Kentucky Governors (7)
Mexican War Veterans at F... (19)
Spanish American War Vete... (3)
Women's Overseas Service ... (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Bill Cheatham, Carole Lee Alex..., Cheryl White, Connie Langvard..., Dan Smith, Dave Knoch, Deb Redmon, Diana Douglas, Dianne Myers Ko..., E49, Fred Childs, Friday's Counci..., GenealogyGirl, JHart, Karen V., Kelly Howell, Marsha Toles-Sm..., Richard Soash, Rogaga, SJ Oregon, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Kate Jacques (364)[Leave Message]
Laura Visser
RE: Laura Bain Sharp
Thank You so Much!!
Added by Laura Visser on Jan 28, 2016 8:58 AM
Laura Visser
Laura Bain Sharp
We are working on our genealogy and are interested in our Bain relation that we believe to still be in the Kansas area. Laura Bain was my Great Grandfather John William Bains sister. Don't know if you can help or not but thought it was worth a try.

Thanks
Laura Visser
Added by Laura Visser on Jan 27, 2016 12:17 PM
Carl Ingwalson
RE: Dwight Chase buried in Delphos, KS
Thank you for your comments, but others have felt differently. Some were angry that Id dare to change what they had and felt their sources were better than mine. After that, I started sending emails with my information, but most of the time I received no responses and changes werent made. I started using Flowers after several Find-a-Grave volunteers suggested that method which I had not used previously. In most instances it has worked well. Readers can evaluate whats on the Memorial and whats on the Flower and make up their own minds as to which is likely to be more accurate.

Weve located errors in name spelling on stones, erroneous dates on stones and references to battles that never happened (e.g. for Dwights regiment, there are often references to the Battle of Woods Fort - there was no such fort and no such battle). Another volunteer saw an obituary in a local paper and assumed the deceased was buried in the local cemetery with her husband even though the obituary didnt say where she was buried; in fact, he was buried in Iowa and she was buried in Texas. Many seem to assume that, if the regiment was in a battle, the deceased was in the battle. Many, due to illness, furloughs or otherwise, did not participate in the mentioned battles. One mans obituary says he was in four battles when, in fact, he was hospitalized on the opposite side of the Mississippi River when all the battles occurred. Most for this regiment say it was in the Battle of Champions Hill when, in fact, it was held in reserve by its commanding General during the entire battle. One man argued otherwise and pointed to the fact that a member of the regiment was wounded that day. The man he referred to actually wounded himself accidentally while leaning his musket against a rail fence. There is even a hardbound published history of Delaware County, Iowa, that has a highly erroneous account of an assault. I believe it was purposely erroneous but, rather than speculate as to why and by whom, Ive been successful in working with webmasters to have correct information (with corroborating references) inserted into two online versions. One of these days, Ill try to correct Wikipedias article regarding Dwights regiment.

On reading my Flower for Dr. Chase, I believe it was poorly worded and sounds rather harsh (.e. Dr. Chase was not born in 1837 . . . .) and for that I apologize. I value the work that you and other volunteers do and did not mean to be critical.
Added by Carl Ingwalson on Jan 18, 2016 3:04 PM
Carl Ingwalson
RE: Dwight Chase buried in Delphos, KS
Thank you for your comments, but others have felt differently. Some were angry that I'd dare to change what they had and felt their sources were better than mine. After that, I started sending emails with my information, but most of the time I received no responses and changes weren't made. I started using Flowers after several Find-a-Grave volunteers suggested that method which I had not used previously. In most instances it has worked well. Readers can evaluate what's on the Memorial and what's on the Flower and make up their own minds as to which is likely to be more accurate.

We've located errors in name spelling on stones, erroneous dates on stones and references to battles that never happened (e.g. for Dwight's regiment, there are often references to the Battle of Wood's Fort - there was no such fort and no such battle). Another volunteer saw an obituary in a local paper and assumed the deceased was buried in the local cemetery with her husband even though the obituary didn't say where she was buried; in fact, he was buried in Iowa and she was buried in Texas. Many seem to assume that, if the regiment was in a battle, the deceased was in the battle. Many, due to illness, furloughs or otherwise, did not participate in the mentioned battles. One man's obituary says he was in four battles when, in fact, he was hospitalized on the opposite side of the Mississippi River when all the battles occurred. Most for this regiment say it was in the Battle of Champion's Hill when, in fact, it was held in reserve by its commanding General during the entire battle. One man argued otherwise and pointed to the fact that a member of the regiment was wounded that day. The man he referred to actually wounded himself accidentally while leaning his musket against a rail fence. There is even a hardbound published history of Delaware County, Iowa, that has a highly erroneous account of an assault. I believe it was purposely erroneous but, rather than speculate as to why and by whom, I've been successful in working with webmasters to have correct information (with corroborating references) inserted into two online versions. One of these days, I'll try to correct Wikipedia's article regarding Dwight's regiment.

On reading my Flower for Dr. Chase, I believe it was poorly worded and sounds rather harsh (.e. "Dr. Chase was not born in 1837 . . . .") and for that I apologize. I value the work that you and other volunteers do and did not mean to be critical.
Added by Carl Ingwalson on Jan 18, 2016 3:03 PM
Robert Copeland
RE: Bournes in Ft. Colliins
Happy to do it. It was a way to get outdoors and celebrate the first day above freezing in over a week.
Added by Robert Copeland on Jan 06, 2016 5:24 PM
Dan Smith
Memorial
Kate,
It is the right person and parents. I found that someone else has added a duplicate memorial for for him, after I had enter his information. They have him resting in the Tucumcari Memorial Park , Tucumnari, New Mexico. Thanks for helping me, it is very much appreciated.
Thanks
Dan Smith
Added by Dan Smith on Dec 30, 2015 7:21 PM
Rogaga
RE: Vern and Simon Johnson in Delphos Cemetery
Thank you Kate! You really blew me away.
Add some correction for Simons memorial.
There is two more children in the family.

Roger
Added by Rogaga on Nov 19, 2015 12:04 PM
Bill Cheatham
Hardin Dadisman
Kate - Thank you for the transfer, I really appreciate it. Best regards, Bill C.
Added by Bill Cheatham on Sep 06, 2015 6:47 PM
Pat
RE: John Robinson in Hebron Cemetery
Thanks
Added by Pat on Aug 30, 2015 6:04 PM
Michael Guinn
S. N. Case #66109263
Just a fyi note.
S. N. Case findagrave memorial #66109263. His full name was Silas Newton Case.

His first wife was: Almera Case, findagrave memorial #66108673. Her name was Almer Elizabeth Overstreet, daughter of Thomas Bonaparte Overstreet and Sarah Jane Baker.

His second wife was Sarah E. Case, findagrave memorial #66109140. Her name was Sarah Elizabeth Hardwicke/Hardwick. I have seen two different spellings of her name on ancestry.com.

There needs to be a way to link all of them.
Thanks.
Mike Guinn
Added by Michael Guinn on Aug 26, 2015 5:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service