Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
MC (#12741719)
 member for 14 years, 5 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: mpc
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 515 Memorials Added
 • 11 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,056 Photos
 • 16,607 Virtual Flowers
 • 466 Famous Bios
 • 1,817 Fame Ratings
 • 14 Sponsorships
Messages left for MC (59)[Leave Message]
William Stark
Ben Alexander, #8711971
Ben Alexander played Joe Friday's partner, Frank Smith, on the Draget TV series and co-wrote 6 episodes between 1952 and 1959. He also acted in other TV programs into the 1950s. Also,the cemetery office on Maui where he is shown as buried has no record of his buial there.
Added by William Stark on Jan 17, 2015 8:11 AM
john bickler
princess mona darkfeather
Have you physically seen her marker @ Holy Cross ? This is a horrible place to locate anything (for me) but this one is a killer. Can't even be sure of sec. K let alone the rest of it.
Added by john bickler on Sep 28, 2014 2:42 PM
Buckeye
Larry "Seymour" Vincent
Typo - text should read "Tuxedo-clad" not Tuxedo-clan.
Added by Buckeye on Sep 27, 2014 10:16 AM
Dannie Overton
Patricia Himes daughter
I was hoping you could tell me how you knew my Mother. Please email me at dannie_overton@yahoo.com
Added by Dannie Overton on May 07, 2014 2:37 PM
julia&keld
John Stuart
What is your source of info? He is not in Brompton database
Added by julia&keld on Apr 18, 2014 3:06 PM
Sean McKim
Phyllis Haver
Hi, I checked at Grassy Hill Cemetery for her burial location and they have no record of her there, under her stage name, birth name or married name. I am going to be in the area shortly and wanted to document her grave. Do you know for certain that she is buried there?
Sean McKim
Added by Sean McKim on Apr 12, 2014 6:08 PM
J.D.G.
Vera Ralston
9917376

Vera did not win silver in 1936 olympics. She placed 17th
"17 Věra Hrubá Czechoslovakia 20 13 111 353.3"

2nd place (silver) was won by: 2 Cecilia Colledge Great Britain 2 2 13.5 418.1

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure_skating_at_the_1936_Winter_Olympics_%E2%80%93_Ladies%27_singles

Gold Sonja Henie Norway (NOR)
Silver Cecilia Colledge Great Britain (GBR)
Bronze Vivi-Anne Hultén Sweden (SWE)
Added by J.D.G. on Mar 29, 2014 6:55 PM
C.C.Diamond
ID Military in Westlawn-Hillcrest
We are currently working to identify anyone buried in Westlawn-Hillcrest Cemetery Omaha NE that has served in the military. If you have a loved one buried there or know of someone, please send us a message. We place flags on the graves for Memorial Day. This project is sponsored by Centennial Masonic Lodge.

If you can send us the names, we will be sure to include them on our list to get a flag.

Thank you for the help with this ongoing project.

C.C.Diamond

If you have already received this message, please accept our apologies for the duplicate message.
Added by C.C.Diamond on Jan 22, 2014 5:41 PM
Hans Wörzt
Amerigo Vespucci's grave
Your entry for Amerigo Vespucci at Find-a-Grave is WRONG.
This is NOT the grave of Amerigo Vespucci il Navigatore, but of Amerigo Vespucci il Vecchio, i.e. of his grandfather who had exactly the same first and last name.
The grave marker mentions 1471 - the year il Vecchio died.
Amerigo Vespucci il Navigatore was burried in the city he died - Seville, Spain.
According to his will (1505), he wanted to be burried alongside the family of his wife Maria Cerezo. So, he was burried in the Iglesia de San Miguel in Seville, but this church was destroyed - together with all its contents - in 1868.

Your inaccurate contribution just adds to the confusion surrounding this historic figure.
Added by Hans Wörzt on Dec 29, 2013 4:07 AM
Michel SCHREIBER
Pierre Blanchar's birth citizenship
Dear MC,
Basically, Pierre Blanchar was not "Algerian-born", since he was from French parents who had moved to Algeria; it's definitely true he was born in Algeria, then a French colony; but given the fact the French never gave the French citizenship to Algerians, I think it's wrong to call him "Algerian-born". Thanks!
Added by Michel SCHREIBER on Nov 10, 2013 9:44 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service