Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathryn Barron Earle (#47253134)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 44 Memorials Added
 • 51 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 619 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
Webb Cemetery
Messages left for Kathryn Barron ... (11)[Leave Message]
Jay Wright
RE: Harlan Green
Thanks again, Kathryn. I can further clear things up: (1) The date Tamar/Thamar/Tamer died was 27 Jan 1864. I had created F.A.G. memorial 133137228 for her yesterday when I started all this. (2) I see where the 12 May 1866 marriage date for Harlan's parents comes from -- Hinshaw, vol. V, p. 333. But that's not the marriage date. It's the date he was condemned by Clear Creek MM for having married contrary to discipline. Sewell and Selina/Salina/Seline McCary had actually been married on 24 Aug 1865 in Clinton Co, and I believe that civil record can be found on FamilySearch. In other words, Harlan's birth in 1866 was perfectly legitimate, but it's Harlan's year of birth on his tombstone that is wrong. I sent Rick a SAC about that. Your help is much appreciated. - Jay
Added by Jay Wright on Jul 22, 2014 1:49 PM
Jay Wright
Disregard earlier message this a.m.
I think I can answer my own question, Kathryn. I was misled by the "1864" date of birth on Harlan's tombstone. I now believe Tamar died in 1864, Sewell married Seline/Selina in Aug 1865, and Harlan was born in March 1866 -- so the info with your virtual flower is correct, but the tombstone is wrong.
Added by Jay Wright on Jul 22, 2014 8:07 AM
Jay Wright
Mother of Harlan C. Green
Hi, Kathryn. You left a virtual flower in 2011 on the memorial of Harlan C. Green (memorial # 23523148) and said his mother was Selina. Do you have a source for that? I would have thought Sewel/Sewell didn't marry Selina until after Harlan's birth, and I thought Tamar was Harlan's mother. Can you cast any light on this? Thanks. - Jay
Added by Jay Wright on Jul 22, 2014 5:32 AM
Judy K. Brantley/Wilson
Request for marker picture for Wm. Fincher
Your request cannot be fulfilled as there is no marker to photograph. We have thoroughly and systematically searched Hollywood Cemetery and photographed each and every marker. All those picture have been added to memorial pages. There are many, many graves there with no markers - at least 1/3 of those buried there or more. Kindly remove your request as there is nothing to photograph for you. Thanks.
Added by Judy K. Brantley/Wilson on Jun 21, 2014 3:40 PM
Tina Sikes
RE: Elbert Barron and family
So glad I could help!
Added by Tina Sikes on Jul 14, 2011 8:41 AM
David Foster
RE: Roxie and Lowell Boswell
You're very welcome, of course. Good luck with your family history research!
Added by David Foster on Dec 12, 2010 8:27 AM
Jim Nelson
RE: Photo of Medora Kirkpatrick
You are very welcome. Glad to help. Jim
Added by Jim Nelson on Oct 11, 2010 9:50 AM
Bill E. Doman
Elizabeth Poynter
Hi: Insufficient information to process.
Added by Bill E. Doman on Sep 09, 2010 11:54 PM
Herb Clark
Earle's
Your Earle's have been previously photographed and are listed "Shiloh Baptist Church" 4405 Hwy 187 S, Starr, Anderson Co., Sc. These two cemeteries need to be merged as one, i.e the one in Starr, located Hwy 187 S and US Hwy 29.
Added by Herb Clark on Aug 10, 2010 2:25 PM
Herb Clark
Earle, Shiloh Church
I've found the problem! The map for Shiloh Baptist was actually for Shiloh Methodist. I'm getting Find A Grave to fix now. I'm trying to locate Shiloh Baptist Church in Piedmont.
Added by Herb Clark on Aug 05, 2010 11:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service