Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charlotte (#47217454)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I recently joined to update my kinfolk's online info and realized what a huge commitment the avid gravers make toward keeping history alive.
But I am so thankful that there are folks who do such a good work and hope I can help them in some small way.
If anyone has any additional info I need to add or corrections I need to make, please email and I will be glad to make the changes. If you are a close relative and are interested in a transfer, please contact me with relationship so I can consider it.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,165 Memorials Added
 • 1,221 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 280 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 390 Virtual Flowers
 • 29 Fame Ratings
 • 24 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Arthur Brodie, B, becky schnakenb..., Bennight Girl, bill sullivan, Bo, Bonnie, Cissy Currie, Debbie Starnes ..., Dixie Owen, KeepsakeQuilter, Ken Jones, Linda Huff, Louis Svach, Marianne Dial ..., Mary O, Mary P Millet, Merle, Renda Carter, Sgt Daxter, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Charlotte (85)[Leave Message]
Lisa Hale
75465076 Phoebe Balch Jarrard
Hi Charlotte, I am a distant cousin of B C Jarrard, the spouse of Phoebe Balch Jarrard. Phoebe was NOT a Balch by birth from what I can tell. She was married to a William Balch. I am confused! Two wives named Phoebe? I was thinking she was a Farber before I saw two wife entries named Phoebe. Do you know anything else? Thanks, Lisa.
Added by Lisa Hale on Nov 28, 2015 4:16 PM
Memorial 103533753
Hi Charlotte,

Is this an ancestor of yours? I believe that the wife's maiden name is Card based on our family records.


Clint (ccoursey, 48859704)
Added by ccoursey on Nov 18, 2015 6:38 PM
M Dodson
Memorial #75163183
Hello Charlotte, thank you for all you do on Find A Grave. I have been researching ancestors and would like to suggest a correction to memorial #75163183. The grave marker is hard to read, but I believe that it says "Gray Hampton" rather than "Ray Hampton." The parents, GH and Joe Slagle, are most likely George Henry and Josephine Slagle, also interred at this same cemetery. They had a son named Gray, which is known due to a published letter written by Josephine listing Gray as one of her sons. By the 1900 census, this son is no longer living with them, so the date of death in 1899 makes sense. Their other children were born in 1882, 1886, and 1887; so the date of birth in 1884 also makes sense. Is it possible to correct the name, or at least note that the name is possibly Gray rather than Ray? Thank you
Added by M Dodson on Oct 30, 2015 12:15 AM
Mary P Millet
RE: Hester Freeman Bird
Find A Grave Memorial# 15630599 Is Ester Cutter Marsh Freeman's memorial. She is the same person as Hester Freeman Bird.
Thanks for all your work.
Mary Millet
Added by Mary P Millet on Oct 28, 2015 3:36 PM
Mary P Millet
RE: Ancestors 86867847 and 86868104
Hi Charlotte.

I got your email and message. Actually, you did contact me last year, but I have another request or at least comment on one of your sites. This one is #94618467, Hester Freeman Bird. It records her as the wife of Joseph Bird.

I don't know if you are a descendent of this Bird line, or not, but recent published research (Benjamin Freeman Bird website)has shown that Hester Freeman was actually Ester Cutter Marsh who married Charles Marsh, father of Elizabeth Marsh, the wife of Jeremiah Bird.(son of Joseph Bird)So rather than being his wife, she was the mother to his daughter in law. After Charles Marsh died, she married Benjamin Freeman and became (H)ester Freeman. The idea that she was the wife of Joseph Bird apparently originally came from an LDS church source where she was called Grandmother Hester Freeman by Jeremiah and Elizabeth's son, Benjamin Freeman Bird. And also because Benjamin Freeman Bird had the middle name of Freeman. But she was on the other side of the family...the Marsh side rather than the Bird side. I have some research details if your are interested.
Mary Millet
Added by Mary P Millet on Oct 28, 2015 3:33 PM
Evelyn Smith
Anna Ward Taylor
Thank You for the info on my husbands grandparents
Added by Evelyn Smith on Oct 27, 2015 7:26 AM
Terry Cowan
Shook/Tedder/Surratt/McIntosh/Cowan (again)
On my previous post, I obviously meant the 1900 census, not the 1890.

You may contact me directly at


Terry Cowan
Added by Terry Cowan on Oct 15, 2015 10:59 AM
Terry Cowan
Hi Charlotte,
I am responding to your post on Tabitha Shook Tedder. Before she married Joseph W. Tedder, she married John S. Surratt on 3 April 1889 in Desha County, AR. They had two children: Tabitha J. Surratt (born April 1890) and Sam B. Surratt (born Feb 1892). Before marrying Tabitha Shook, John S. Surratt was married to Segnora Roxanna McIntosh on 28 Feb 1877. She was the only child of William L. McIntosh and Martha R. Cowan Howard McIntosh. They had one son, JOHN W. SURRATT, (born 1878). Segnora had died by the 1880 census.

On the 1890 census, there is a Charles B. Shook (born Jan 1867), presumably the brother of Tabitha Shook Surratt Tedder who lives next door. Charles Shook's wife is Lula, whom he married ca. 1890. Before their marriage, she was married to James S. Cowan, Jr., a first cousin to Segnora Roxanna McIntosh Surratt. They had one child, WILLIAM T. COWAN (born March 1882). James Cowan died before 1886, for on 12 March 1886, the widow Lula Cowan married C. G. Surratt, presumably the brother of John. S. Surratt. They had one child, Mary A. Surratt (born March 1887).

Clear as mud? I am searching for descendants (if any) of John W. Surratt and William T. Cowan.

Best regards,
Terry Cowan
Added by Terry Cowan on Oct 15, 2015 10:29 AM
RE: James S. Ward (1858-1912)
Hi, Charlotte,
Quite a while ago I'd posted a question about the James S. Ward findagrave listing. Well, I've done lots of researching since then!

I'd like to get my great-grandfather (the younger James Ward) updated. He is buried in Linwood Park, Boone, Boone County, Iowa. His gravemarker is marked James "A" Ward, but that is an error; his actual middle name was Jerome.

Alice married George Williamson, and died in 1960. Anna married George Taylor, and died in 1970 (in Effingham, Illinois).

Is there a way to communicate directly, not on this public message board? I'd love to chat more about family connections.

Thanks, Terry
Added by Terry on Oct 01, 2015 6:25 PM
James S. Ward (1858-1912)
I believe that I am a descendant of this James S. Ward through his son, James Ward, but I have questions regarding the discrepancy in middle initials that show up, and I want to get some help working through this information! I'd be happy to share with you the information I have on my great-grandfather (the younger James Ward), and would love your help in sorting things out! Can you message me privately?
Thanks for any help you can give me!
Added by Terry on Jun 01, 2015 4:16 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service