Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Diane Elsasser Snider (#46512148)
 member for 15 years, 2 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
A hobby genealogist researching my family's ties in and outside the United States.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,898 Memorials Added
 • 1,997 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 2,559 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 9 Sponsorships
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
LJones, Marie & Dale V., Marilyn Conn, S SCHRODER, Salty Antoni
Messages left for Diane Elsasser ... (131)[Leave Message]
Callis Albert
Banyuls sur mer
Je ne peux vous écrire qu'en français.
La plaque gravée photographiée à Banyuls n'est pas plaquée sur une tombe. Elle est appuyée contre un mur.
Je pense que la vraie tombe était trop vieille et qu'on l'a vidée de son contenu (les restes osseux)
Ces restes ont été déposés dans une fosse commune avec ceux de toutes les tombes trop vieilles pour faire de la place pour de nouveaux défunts.
Je crains qu'un jour cette plaque ne soit jetée.
Je vais essayer de trouver la personne qui a mis cette plaque là, car il nous dirait où elle était quand il l'a enlevée.
A Banyuls il y a 3 cimetières.
Celui où est la plaque actuellement est le cimetière près de la maison de retraite pour personnes âgées "Vincent Azéma"
La plaque n'est pas dans le cimetière de l'église photographiée sur votre site. Celui de l'église romane La Rectorie 12ème siècle est le vieux cimetière.
Si vous cherchez sur Google map, le cimetière où est déposée la plaque est proche d'un stade de football et de la maison de retraite et d'un grand magasin Carrefour, proche d'un gymnase.
Je suis heureux de vous avoir aidés
Congratulations
Albert Callis
Added by Callis Albert on Jan 11, 2017 2:04 AM
Lisa
Mullen Ancestry
I forgot to add that Edward F. Mullen, Jr., was cremated. One of our relatives from Clearwater, FL, returned my call and told me. He was not buried in any cemetery. Apparently, his ashes were not buried.
Added by Lisa on Aug 25, 2016 1:10 PM
Lisa
Mullen Ancestry
Hello, Diane. Thank you for your hard work! my cousin and I have been researching our family history and you've opened the door to our Mullen Family in Florida. Gretchen Schultz married our cousin, Edward F. Mullen, Jr., who passed away in 2009. Edward Jr., along with his father and mother are buried in St. Mary's Cemetery in Omaha, NE, in the same area as your other Mullen Family members. Thanks again!!!
Added by Lisa on Aug 25, 2016 1:02 PM
Rose Haramia Mitcham
Niedojadlo family
Can you tell me where you found the cards of the person with the Niedojadlo
Added by Rose Haramia Mitcham on Jun 11, 2016 3:53 AM
ColinC
John Small of Foodie marker
I have updated the info you sent and accepted the edits. Thanks for all your hard work on the obits and newspaper clippings!
Let me know if I can add anything else. I kept the memorial for Dr John Small and made a note it is a memorial only and added the info on your memorial for him in Australia. (Some one in the family thought it was important to add him to the family marker) I didn't link it to family as yours is linked already.

Cheers
Colin
Added by ColinC on Jun 01, 2016 11:05 PM
Peter Cox
RE: John Small of Foodie Monument Photo
No problem. However, I did note that there was already a similar photo attached to the memorial and wasn't sure that you wanted a second one.
Regards
Peter
Added by Peter Cox on May 31, 2016 10:54 PM
Michael Moore
RE: Hemming Headstone Photos
.... you are most welcome Diane.
Mike
Added by Michael Moore on Apr 28, 2016 7:53 PM
Kendall Mellem
Norwood Cemetery
Me again! I did just google again and found a West Norwood Cemetery, called just Norwood by some who referred to it, but its burials began only in 1837--too modern for William McGillivary and most of those buried on the Saint James Burial Ground page. That doesn't answer the question about where Saint James Burial Ground is, but it does negate Wikipedia's burial info for McGillivary. Is the Saint James Burial Ground just the Saint James Church Picadilly, whose picture it shows? And if so, why isn't McGillivary among the burials/memorials listed on their web page? He was an important man! (Note that and NOT suggesting that you have entered him in the wrong place. I'm just trying to find the right place for "my" Elilzabeth Cecil Boyle, who is said to be buried in Saint James Church Westminster. The Saint James Church Picadilly web page doesn't list her either.) OK. That's it for tonight. I won't pester you again today. :-)
Added by Kendall Mellem on Apr 20, 2016 10:28 PM
Kendall Mellem
94086599 William McGillivary
Hi, Diane! I've got a question that I have a hard time explaining. I hope you'll bear with me. I'm trying to determined the appropriate cemetery for a person whose biography says she's buried in St. James Church Westminster. When I google that church, I find it is also known as St. James Church Picadilly and see photos of it. These photos are of the same church shown on the page for the Saint James Burial Ground where you have a memorial for William McGillivary. So, perhaps a memorial for my lady physically buried in St. James Church Westminster belongs on the St. James Burial Ground Find a Grave page? (Despite the oddity of burials within a church being referred to as in a burial ground.) However, there's another problem: the church pictured, St. James Church Picadilly, has a website of its own, and it that lists tons of burials and memorials (see http://www.sjp.org.uk/memorials.html), none of which is William McGillivary. To confuse things more, Wikipedia says he's buried in Norwood Cemetery in London!
So, I'm more and more confused. The Find a Grave page for the Saint James Burial Ground has no address or map. The earliest memorial was undoubtedly created by the person who created the page, but he appears to be inactive.
I figure you placed William McGillivary's memorial there for a reason, so maybe you know something that can help me? If you've read this far, I thank you! I know it's confusing. If I can just figure out where in London the Saint James Burial Ground actually is located, that will help. Is it simply the Saint James Church Picadilly building? And for some reason the person who named the Find a Grave page chose to call it a burial ground instead of a church? Or is there actually somewhere a regular burial ground now called Norwood that used to be called St. James? Or vice-versa?
Ack! Can you help?
Kendall
kcmellem@gmail.com
Added by Kendall Mellem on Apr 20, 2016 9:59 PM
wertypop
RE: Heathfield Cemetery
Hello, thankyou Ive now corrected the mistake.

Reagrds Wertypop
Added by wertypop on Apr 19, 2016 11:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service