Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Melissa Clayton Key (#46868985)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello my name is Melissa Clayton Key I am married to Michael Key we live in Henry Co, Tn and have 3 boys Andrew, Alex and Aaron, We also a wonderful granddaughter her name is Serenity Rose

I love doing Family Research I have been doing it for 20 years and have ties all over West TN if you need help let me know.

If you have things to add or correct anything, please let me know and I'll do it asap.

Please contact me if I have memorials that you want transferred I will be glad to do if they are DIRECTLY RELATED to you (PARENTS, GRANDPARENTS, and BROTHERS and SISTERS)
PLEASE do not ask for me to transfer whole cemeteries to you, I am happy to add information.

When my memorials are entered first please do not ask me to delete them if you have pictures to add, add them to the one that is already there please.

Please don't DOUBLE memorials in Cemeteries it makes it confusing for some people if I entered them in F.A.G. first I will ask Find A Grave to merge the duplicates, so please ask for help. I work real hard on Find A Grave entering names and pictures. If I make the mistake I will gladly delete mine, The most of the people I do enter are related to me or my husband, Thank You for looking and have fun with your research I know I do.

Because so many people add data to Find A Grave, there are often duplicate cemeteries and duplicate memorials added. This is a very common situation and is quite difficult to resolve in a way that keeps everyone happy. Before adding a memorial, you should search the cemetery to see if a record with that name has already been added. If you find a memorial has been added but has incomplete or incorrect information, instead of creating a duplicate memorial you should use the tools provided to submit corrections, additions or a transfer request via the "Suggest A Correction" link under the 'Edit' tab on the upper right of the memorial. You should never deliberately create a duplicate memorial.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 67,946 Memorials Added
 • 66,938 Memorials Managed
 • 142 Memorials/Week
 • 14,412 Photos
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 34,433 Virtual Flowers
 • 52 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1,273 Fame Ratings
 • 115 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Adams Family (347)
Alexander Family (43)
Allbritten Family (139)
Barnhill Family (532)
Beasley Family (128)
Bomar Family (588)
Bowden Family (365)
Brisendine/Brizendine Fam... (195)
Bushart Family (99)
Byrd Family (96)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Angela Morris C..., Barbara Gleason, Bettye Sue, Bobbie Humphrey..., Brett Lashlee, Cathy Warren, Cheri Baumberge..., Cherie Dean, Cherie Valentin..., Cherie Valentin..., Clara & Terry L..., Craig Thweatt, crissy mccutche..., daisy perry, Debbie Peters, Deborah William..., dee, Denise Baine, Donald Nichols, Donna Kay McFar..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Melissa Clayton... (1121)[Leave Message]
Laura Wilkerson
Lee Andrew Channell
Hi Melissa,
My name is Laura Wilkerson. Lee Andrew is my great great grandfather. I was wondering if you would transfer the management of Lee and Joann and any other connected to Lee and Joann as they are my direct ancestors.
Thank You,
Added by Laura Wilkerson on Nov 23, 2015 8:10 AM
Beatty Memorials
Hello, someone (two years later) duplicated at least 19 of your Beatty memorials in the cemetery listed below. I thought it might be best if you were made aware of it so you can address as you see fit. Thanks

Beatty Cemetery
Lewis County
Tennessee, US
Added by acousintoo on Nov 06, 2015 9:32 PM
John P. S. Quinn

I was wondering if you were any kin to the Burchem/Burchett family of Henry County. I'm helping my cousin research her father's family. He was from Henry County and moved to Mississippi. His name was James Henry Burchett (b. 1922) to Jim and Ida Turner Burchett. His brother, Charles, changed his name to Burchem. Any help would be most appreciated.
Added by John P. S. Quinn on Nov 05, 2015 2:43 PM
M. A. Claxton
George Sinclair death cert.
Thank you so much for posting the death certificate. Got the picture order changed.

Mary Ann
Added by M. A. Claxton on Nov 04, 2015 2:15 PM
Nancy Madden
Correction needed 115694797

Ethel Dinkins birth and death dates:
21 Feb 1916 - 16 June 1919

She is a sibling, not half-sibling.

Thanks for entering the data!

Added by Nancy Madden on Oct 28, 2015 11:55 AM
Jean Taylor
Harron L Sneed
Hello. I was looking up my family using and I came upon Harron L Snead that you have transcribed for Find A Grave. You have him at Bevil Cemetery outside of Paris. Bevil is where a lot of my family is buried and I have never noticed his grave. Can you tell me where in the cemetery it is located or if it is an unmarked grave?

Added by Jean Taylor on Oct 25, 2015 9:00 AM
Nancy Madden
Correction needed 115698401
Hi, Melissa!

Doris Mitchell Owen is not a child of John Lonius Owen. He is the youngest son of John Ransom Owen (61557258) and Nora Magdalene Paschall Owen (61557386). They had 16 children. I am writing a book on the family. Nora was a half-sister to my paternal great-grandmother. In 1958 Nora had 314 direct line descendants living. The Owen family can really get confusing. I am drafting Family Group Sheets for several generations of the family.

Thanks for making the correction!

Nancy Madden

Added by Nancy Madden on Oct 20, 2015 6:11 AM
Nancy Madden
Request Transfer
Hi, Melissa,

I am in the process of linking relatives in the Madding/Madden family together. In so doing I found Anita Louise Madden Roberts, ID 33117729, placed in the Maplewood Cemetery in Paris. That is incorrect. She is buried in Mayfield, Kentucky.

I'd like to manage this profile, write the bio, etc.


Nancy Mathis Madden
Added by Nancy Madden on Oct 11, 2015 3:55 AM
Thanks so much for adjusting Mary E Beard's marker! Primarily, we wanted the correct family alignment, and secondarily, the links looked wrong until this was done. It appears likely that we may be able to show all of the issue of Abner & Sophia on Find A Grave, which is rare!
Added by Juliaom on Oct 06, 2015 4:27 PM
Clinton Slayton
# 35162174
This grave is proven to be Mary E Slayden, not a Bradford, this is born out by my research and the research done for the Pleasant Hill Cemetery book, by Ollene Pollard et al. Please correct this name.
Added by Clinton Slayton on Oct 04, 2015 6:48 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service