Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
C & N Rasmussen (#46971876)
 member for 8 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,851 Memorials Added
 • 4,974 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 1,553 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 73 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,827 Virtual Flowers
 • 59 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Famous Bios
 • 85 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
10th Iowa Infantry Regime... (23)
11th Iowa Infantry Regime... (60)
12th Iowa Infantry Regime... (63)
13th Iowa Infantry Regime... (181)
14th Iowa Infantry Regime... (32)
15th Iowa Infantry Regime... (58)
16th Iowa Infantry Regime... (45)
17th Iowa Infantry Regime... (29)
18th Iowa Infantry Regime... (15)
19th Iowa Infantry Regime... (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Linda Linn, US Veterans Aff...
Messages left for C & N Rasmussen (206)[Leave Message]
THR
Corp Harold Schultz 8100146
Please delete the image you posted that you immediately copied from my posting. Show a little integrity. If you chose to keep the first one you posted, that's your call.
Added by THR on Jun 24, 2016 7:43 PM
Jeff Kregel
Duplicate Photos
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=8100146
Added by Jeff Kregel on Jun 24, 2016 1:23 PM
Alicelth
Duplicate picture on memorial
Hello:

You posted a picture for Corp Harold Henry Shultz, memorial 8100146 and it's appearing twice with your name. Please could you delete one of the pictures?
Thanks.
Added by Alicelth on Jun 24, 2016 6:52 AM
THR
Harold Schultz
If you have no talent in photoshop, try not to copy someone else's work.
Added by THR on Jun 23, 2016 1:43 PM
NHorskey
Find A Grave Memorial# 25627009
I am a descendant of Absolom Peckenpaugh; he is the great-grandfather of my great-grandmother.

I am interested in obtaining copies of the source documentation listing Lewis A. as the child of Absolom, and listing Absolom as the child of Peter Peckenpaugh and Millie Abbott/Abbitt Peckenpaugh. In exchange I am able to offer a copy of the record transcription of the marriage of Peter and Millie from Breckenridge, KY.

Thank you in advance for your time.
Added by NHorskey on Jun 20, 2016 8:17 AM
Vic Robertson
John L. D. Walker, 10th Iowa
Private John L.D. Walker enlisted in the 10th Iowa Volunteer Infantry in Sep 1862 and was discharged in 1865. There are documents that say he enlisted in Sep 1861. His Find-a-Grave memorial#: 2997285.

He was married to my 1st cousin 3x removed.

You can add him to your virtual cemetery if you like.

Vic Robertson
Added by Vic Robertson on Jun 19, 2016 3:16 PM
Gail Black
RE: Henry Ricky/Rickey
It appears that Tony Cossean, who created memorial 27923303, has passed away. You could ask findagrave to delete his memorial or you could ask them to give you ownership and then you could correct it. What do you think?

The other memorial, 3286141, was created by the VA Admin when they submitted their spreadsheet in 2000. Their spreadsheet contains many mistakes.

Gail
Added by Gail Black on Jun 13, 2016 9:26 PM
Gail Black
RE: Henry Ricky/Rickey
There is a member who has been adding memorials (usually with pictures) when there is already an existing memorial. So far, over 100. This makes it more difficult because many times the names are not correct on the grave markers...oh well....thanks again for the info.
Gail
Added by Gail Black on Jun 13, 2016 9:14 PM
Brian Stegen
Andrew McCord
Iowa 4th Infantry
Find A Grave #75949303
Added by Brian Stegen on Jun 13, 2016 5:29 PM
Gail Black
RE: Henry Ricky/Rickey
Thanks for the info and clarification. The VA Admin for the New Albany National Cemetery has quite a few mistakes. Most of them passed down from incorrect records to begin with. What I have discovered is that ancestry.com's "Deaths of Records of U.S. Volunteers 1861-1865 is very incorrect in many instances. Sometimes because the individual(s) relaying the original information may have been misinformed from the get-go. Many name were apparently recorded using the phonetical spelling or even the "sounds like" version. One has to do the best one can to get it as correct as possible. Any info is gladly welcome!
Gail
Added by Gail Black on Jun 12, 2016 11:57 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service