Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James Harrison Turner (#47057487)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,721 Memorials Added
 • 3,693 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/week
 • 3,492 Photos
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 96 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for James Harrison ... (86)[Leave Message]
Pat Van Den Berghe
Thomas O Lincoln - Valley Cemetery
I believe it is a relative of yours and they are one and the same. More than happy to transfer the Lincoln's to you. I haven't done any research on them ... anyway let me know

Pat Van Den Berghe
Added by Pat Van Den Berghe on Mar 04, 2014 11:38 AM
Richard Morrison
RE: N.B. Morrison
Hi Jim,

My research is going OK. I recruited a descendant of Gabriel Morrison to take Y-DNA test and they are related to me. No progress with a connection to New London Morrisons.

Added by Richard Morrison on Dec 06, 2013 4:01 PM
Richard Morrison
Dr Napoleon Bonaparte Morrison
You are correct. His father is John per his death cert.

Added by Richard Morrison on Dec 04, 2013 7:16 PM
Ida Bullock Memorial
Thanks, James, for Ida's memorial! Very kind of you!
Added by Emma on Dec 02, 2013 5:54 PM
Gail A
Cemetery Correction
Hello James,
Thank you for posting grave info on my GGrandparents August and Catherine Seidel Muhler. They are buried in Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery,2809 Grindon Ave, Baltimore, not in Immanuel Episcopal Cemetary in Sparks. The cemetery belongs to Immanuel Lutheran Church on Loch Raven Blvd, Baltimore. Hoping to post a photo soon. Thanks again.
Gail A.
Added by Gail A on Nov 29, 2013 10:21 AM
Ed Starling
Susannah (Cromwell) Calvert

I agree on the mother of William Cromwell Calvert. I found the marriage of Robert and Susannah and her death in but just never updated the Find A Grave site. Thanks for the catch. I will update the site.

Ed Starling
Added by Ed Starling on Nov 22, 2013 9:21 PM
RE: Creston Martel Clark
You're welcome for the photos. I am no relation though. Just love to help people find their relatives and ancestors. :-)
Added by Diana on Oct 15, 2013 7:16 PM
Joanne Gross Vaughn
Sorry it took so long to transfer this, my friend send me a ton of updates and it was amoung them, and today I finally got to do some of them.
I wish I knew how to set up my inbox that certain emails go to certain folders.
Added by Joanne Gross Vaughn on Sep 30, 2013 7:54 AM
Simpers Genealogy Project
Lt. John W. Simpers
Can you make an annotation to the posting of Lt. John W. Simpers? The 1907 death date on his gravestone is incorrect. He was born John William Simpers (b: Dec. 11, 1823 - d: Feb. 15, 1908). Here is his obituary from the files of the Historical Society of Cecil Co. (Md.):

"John William Simpers died on Feb. 10, 1908, at his home in North East aged 84 years. He was born on Dec. 11, 1823, 2nd son of Jesse H. and Jane (Miller) Simpers. Mr. Simpers was a veteran of the Civil War, having served as Lt. of Co. "A" of the 8th Md. Regiment . He was survived by one son, Jesse H. Simpers, two brothers, J. Kennard and Charles W., two half brothers, Wilmer and Ellsworth, one sister, Mrs. Rachel J. Cantwell, and one half sister, Mrs. Wilmer C. Bouchelle. He was buried in Union Cemetery."

Simpers Genealogy Project
Added by Simpers Genealogy Project on Sep 23, 2013 7:01 PM
Stephanie Morris
RE: connect
That's funny.....I don't have a son John t. My list says John s. probably a transcription error w/ the source. I'll have to go check it out. This would give me more on him if it fits!
Added by Stephanie Morris on Jul 27, 2013 7:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service