Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Suzy & Rob (#46950534)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo The human stories and history that can be found in cemeteries have facinated my husband and I for years. We are happy to share this facination with the Find A Grave community. Please contact us if you have any additional information to add to our memorials. Also, please feel free to use our pictures to enhance your family histories. A credit would be nice but not a requirement.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 62,061 Memorials Added
 • 61,925 Memorials Managed
 • 129 Memorials/Week
 • 44,920 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 172 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 637 Virtual Flowers
 • 79 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
B.J. Waters, Chris West, LeRoy Krsiean, Melinda Cash, Sharla, Sons of Liberty, VDR
Messages left for Suzy & Rob (1600)[Leave Message]
Don Stowell
RE: Guy Lawrence
Ida Hidden
Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 6 Nov 1877
Marriage Place: Dodge, Minnesota
Spouse's Name: A H Lawrence
Spouse Gender: Male
Event Type: Marriage
FHL Film Number: 1316657
Added by Don Stowell on Jan 23, 2017 11:35 AM
Don Stowell
RE: Guy Lawrence
Death LAWRENCE, GUY HIDDEN
Birthplace: DODGE CENTER, MN 1878.08.02 1944.11.26
ADAM HERNING LAWRENCE Birthplace: NY
IDA HIDDEN Birthplace: NY

1880 US census shows she, Guy and "H Lawrence (LAURENCE)" farming in Claremont, Dodge, Minnesota. Her birthplace is shown as Canada.

Could not locate any info on her death.
Added by Don Stowell on Jan 23, 2017 8:53 AM
Don Stowell
RE: Guy Lawrence
I agree. Sorry, sloppy work.

A H LAWRENCE DIED YESTERDAY MORNING
WELL_KNOWN BUSINESS MAN and LONG TIME RESIDENT of PHOENIX
A H Lawrence died yesterday morning at 7:20 o’clock at his home, No. 434 East Adams street, after a long illness of chronic bowel trouble. . .
Deceased came to Phoenix about twenty-five years ago and a few years later became the proprietor of the Phoenix laundry which he conducted until his death. He was a Mason in high standing and well known and highly respected. He is survived by a family which includes a son by a former marriage.
Arizona Republic
11 June 1912
Added by Don Stowell on Jan 23, 2017 7:07 AM
lawman
WILLIAM ELMER REASONER
I created a memorial on Findagrave.com for William Elmer Reasoner with a number of 152493974, indicating he is buried in the Highland View Memorial Gardens just outside of Farmington, San Joaquin County, CA. I received an email from one of the caretakers at the Highland View Memorial Gardens regarding William Elmer Reasoner. Here is what she wrote: "I checked the records and all of our data indicates that Ella Irene Reasoner was buried 3/19/1974 in the Garden of Faith 96D and William Elmer Reasoner was buried in the Garden of Faith 96C on 7/30/1974. Your dates match up what we have also. The Funeral Director for both was B.C. Wallace and Edith Snyder was the informant, but no indication if or how she was related to them." This puts to rest as to the location of burial for William and his wife Ella. It also puts to rest as to the women to whom William was married.

In addition, I attempted to correct the information on Findagrave.com memorial number 143736585, created for William Elmer Reasoner, by sending an edit under the subtitle "Suggest any other correction or addition." However, this did not work as Findagrave.com indicated "that contributor's account is disabled so they can not receive suggestions." In addition, there is no edit for suggesting a change to burial location.
Added by lawman on Jan 18, 2017 9:18 PM
Cheryl Behrend
Photo
Thank you for taking Forrest Loren Craig Photo for us.
Added by Cheryl Behrend on Jan 18, 2017 4:03 PM
B.J. Waters
Yes!
That's all I needed was some sort of explanation. I suppose the place where she is NOT actually buried needs to be declared a cenotaph. I'm on my way out the door right now but I'll get back to this later.

Thank you!

-B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 17, 2017 5:18 PM
Don Lynch
Charles Coloneus
Deleted. Thanks! Don
Added by Don Lynch on Jan 16, 2017 5:48 PM
SLGMSD
RE: Alice Schwab
Thank you!
Added by SLGMSD on Jan 13, 2017 1:06 PM
SLGMSD
Alice Schwab
Find A Grave Memorial# 119955724

Your edit:
Maiden Name:
Smith

I checked the California, Death Index, 1940-1997 and found a different surname. Any ideas?

Name: Alice Schwab
[Alice McMullen]
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 27 Feb 1873
Birth Place: Ohio
Death Date: 30 Jul 1943
Death Place: Los Angeles
Mother's Maiden Name: Kern
Father's Surname: McMullen
Added by SLGMSD on Jan 13, 2017 10:23 AM
lawman
WILLIAM ELMER REASONER
Thank you for your message. I have sent an email to the caretaker at the Highland View Memorial Gardens. Once she gives me the information, the issue should be resolved.
Added by lawman on Jan 12, 2017 4:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service