Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CABrown (#47000639)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo PFC James Rexford (Rex) Scowden KIA WW I buried in France, also has stone in Rose Hill Cemetery, McKean County, Pa

Corp. Steven John Skinner KIA WW I, buried in France
---------
People that think I should read the FAG guidelines, might want to try it themselves.

How do I enter all married names for a woman's memorial when she was married more than once?

The 'last name' is the name that is on the headstone. INCLUDE OTHER MARRIED NAMES AS PART OF THE BIOGRAPHY SECTION. The 'maiden name' is only for her maiden name.

(If she was married more than once, they just link her to her other husbands, people will see it)
----------------------------
I'd like to suggest that if you're doing a photo request, and there is no stone for that person, then take a photo of where it should be. I do that because I feel that way they can see there is no marker and maybe have a better feeling having a photo of the location, with other markers on each side for location.

Also if I find a woman that was buried as Mrs.____ don't hassle me over that. It's bad enough that they didn't even use her first name, now some people want to do the same thing with her memorial. If you know her first name, tell me, don't just think I should list her the same as her husband.

When I first found Find A Grave, I was excited and happy to be able to add to it. But sadly it's not that way anymore. I can fully understand the feelings off some of the contributors that have become unactive. When I added memorials, I fully thought family would turn up, want them and fix anything they considered an error. But that's not so either. With the automatic edits, in 21 days, they apparently are made whether you ignored or declined them. There doesn't seem to be much control over your memorials anymore. Just because someone disagrees with the way I've added them, not even family, they can be changed. We are all different individuals, so I can't see why other people, if they're NOT family, should be allowed to change yours. I thought difference of opinion was a way of life, not your right, so I'm wrong. Memorials shouldn't be changed just because someone else thinks they should. I thought the important thing was they were on there for family to find.

Also, I'm tired of people whining because someone might not transfer a memorial. "It's all about the numbers." I'm not sure I understand what you're talking about. The number I added doesn't change, just the number I manage. So if I was in it for the numbers, I'd still be okay. Quit whining.

I do disagree with F.A.G. on obits and survivors (so they'll probably remove this). Obits are a wealth of information. I have been able to track and link families with the info that was in the obit. If survivors were worried about it, they wouldn't have their name put on tombstones along with their spouse.

As far as transfers, I don't necessarily stick to the FAG guidelines as far as relation. If you're a relative, I don't mind transferring (that's why they're on there) BUT it does depend on how you ask/tell me!

I also don't agree with the chalking ban. If a tombstone is so bad that the only way you can read it is to use chalk, that should be a good thing. At least for awhile, people will know who it is. If the picture is added to F.A.G., it'll be there for a long time.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16,528 Memorials Added
 • 15,304 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Memorials/Week
 • 35,406 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 1,453 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,103 Virtual Flowers
 • 32 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Sponsorships
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
108th Infantry CO I NY WW... (12)
11th Infantry, 5th Divisi... (20)
Bean/Beane (30)
Blue Star (12)
Buried At Sea (5)
Civil War (33)
Colored Soldiers (2)
Confer (144)
Died Non-Battle, During W... (24)
Fiscus (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Candace (Lane) ..., David Skinner, Megan Brooks, Oswegosteve, TBrown522
Messages left for CABrown (24)[Leave Message]
LSmith
memorial 86694409
Hi. Place of burial is now accurate. Thanks.
Added by LSmith on Jul 27, 2015 3:46 PM
PATTYB&JR
Mary Agnes Guth Weber
THANK YOU for the great photos for Mary Weber. We know her family will be thrilled to see them!

CHEERS!
PATTYB&JR
Added by PATTYB&JR on Jul 27, 2015 3:10 PM
Ward Clemence White
RE: Sunnyside Cemetery
Thanks to you, I found David and Bethany(a) in the Panama Union Cemetery under a variation spelling.
Added by Ward Clemence White on Jul 27, 2015 2:16 PM
Michael Cannon
Your Bio
After I sent that last message, I decided to look over your bio. I completely agree with you. I think some folks do take some things more personally than they should and I don't agree with some of the guidelines. Congratulations for speaking up.

Mike
Added by Michael Cannon on Jul 26, 2015 9:33 AM
Michael Cannon
RE: Nancy Sharrar
My pleasure.
Added by Michael Cannon on Jul 26, 2015 9:29 AM
Ward Clemence White
Appleby #88336815
Added by Ward Clemence White on Jul 25, 2015 11:32 PM
Tina
Floyd W Smith
Thank you for adding the photo (taken by Laurie Goodman) to Floyd Walter Smith's memorial page. Much appreciated. He was my great grandfather. If he is not related to you and if it's not too much trouble, would you mind transferring the memorial to me as well? If not, that's okay but thought I'd ask. Floyd W Smith's Memorial id is 132114500 and my id is 47344725. Thanks again!
Added by Tina on Jul 25, 2015 2:55 PM
Mike Bigley
Zerbe photos
Thanks a million for the photos of the Zerbe graves. Much appreciated.

Mike Bigley
Added by Mike Bigley on Jul 24, 2015 4:14 PM
Paula Berk
Avalee Hartle
Thank you so much for the picture of her headstone. Patty
Added by Paula Berk on Jul 24, 2015 12:31 PM
Rosemary Rainbolt
RE: Noah Webster Geer
It's right! Yes. I went to http://www.searchforancestors.com/utility/birthday.html to calculate his birthdate. 2 days, 1 month, 31 years from 4 Sept 1877 definitely works out to the date of birth we have for him from other records: 02 Aug 1846. It really is his gravestone.
Also “Papa went before” would be very typical of what his wife Eunice B. Barton would have put on the stone. When their daughter Lena died giving birth, Eunice wrote and published a poem: “O Web, our beloved baby is gone. Did she fly away to you? Is she with you, O! my love? You were loathe to leave her so.” When Eunice applied for Web's Civil War pension a neighbor wrote the government documenting the circumstances of Web Geer's death in the planing mill accident. The National Archives sent me all these letters and documentation but none of it indicated where he was buried. It's very moving, all of this. Gosh we miss him even though of course we could never have known him in real life even if he hadn't have died at age 31.
It's just incredible that you found his grave. I planned to spend weeks looking for it when I got out that way next year. Can't wait to get there and see it in person! Thanks again.
Added by Rosemary Rainbolt on Jul 23, 2015 10:01 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service