Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
ditdit (#47012745)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo August 2014 note:
email notices are intermittent again, so if you have fulfilled a photo request for me and I have not thanked you- that is why.

Please feel free to post a note on my wall that you have fulfilled a request.

Thanks to all who enrich this site with their contributions.

Take care.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 35,287 Memorials Added
 • 35,188 Memorials Managed
 • 108 Memorials/week
 • 48,139 Photos
 • 235 Photo Requests
 • 336 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 58,599 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Famous Bios
 • 630 Fame Ratings
 • 18 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
FAMOUS-Presidents (47)
HOW-Lost at Sea and Burie... (308)
SAME DAY (120)
WW1&2-Dennis MA (43)
Find A Grave Friends
Messages left for ditdit (1666)[Leave Message]
Barbara Goss
Virtual Cemetery
Also I love your virtual cemeteries. I have one entry of a tombstone I thought was "different" but how do you name your cemeteries?
Added by Barbara Goss on Aug 23, 2014 9:41 AM
Barbara Goss
I searched for you Grabenstatter and all I found was an urn with Grabenstatter/Columbo on it. I took a picture of it in case it was the one you were looking for. The two graves it sat between were totally buried.
Added by Barbara Goss on Aug 23, 2014 9:30 AM
Sophia Nickerson and Ezra Baker
You have the wrong information on Sophia Nickerson....she was married to Ezra Baker is correct but her parents were different and she was married 1st to Ezra Baker and then to Frank Haskell in 1857. She divorced Frank Haskell a year before she died of TB.

Linda Carpenter
Added by Linda on Aug 22, 2014 11:07 PM
Marc Pezze
Re: Samuel Mayo
Hey Ditdit

I was just at the Orleans Cemetery out on Cape Cod and snapped some grave shots. I am fairly certain you have a photo on Samuel Mayo's page #47232382 that really belongs to #50987322.

Just lending a hand.

Added by Marc Pezze on Aug 21, 2014 7:35 PM
Cindy Massi
Here is obit which shows death occurred in RI.

SOUTH DENNIS Helen Thacher Crowell Angell passed away peacefully on Thursday, Dec. 25, 2008, at Women and Infants Hospital in Providence, R.I., after a brief illness, surrounded by her loved ones.

Born in South Dennis to Josephine Leach and Edward E. Crowell, Helen was very fond of her deep ties to the Cape, with ancestors who were among the first settlers of Dennis and Yarmouth. Helen dearly loved her brother, Edward A. Crowell of West Barnstable, her late sister, Jean (Mrs. Richard) Dunham of South Dennis, and her late brother, Robert E. Crowell of South Dennis.

Helen was the widow of the late William C. Angell (who died at home in 1997) of South Dennis. She is survived by her first husband and the father of her children, Lester D. Hatch of Harwichport.

Helen was a member of the U.S. Cadet Nurse Corps and earned her degree as a registered nurse at the Somerville Hospital during World War II. She was proud of her work at Providence Lying-In Hospital, Boston City Hospital, Quincy City Hospital, and Massachusetts General Hospital. She enjoyed teaching and was an instructor for nurses' aides at the Centerville Nursing home, Cape Cod Hospital and Cape Cod Community College.

After retiring, she managed the Hospice Thrift Shop in Barnstable Village for many years, and much enjoyed the friendship of the other volunteers. Helen was a member of Dennis Historical Society, the Old South Dennis Village Association, and the Mayflower Society. She founded the Cape Cod Postcard Collectors Club in 1986.

(CC Times 12/31/08)
Added by Cindy Massi on Aug 17, 2014 1:56 AM
Greg Furniss
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 46647281
Glad to help. Also have inquiry out to Mooers Town Historian.

RE: the Union Cem. transcript, its not the first time I've found it listed people that are not buried there & contains numerous other mistakes, so I now use it with caution & try to confirm elsewhere.

Guess it ain't supposed to be easy. Good thing, eh?

Best regards,

Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 16, 2014 10:47 AM
Greg Furniss
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 46647281
Hi- sorry for the confusion RE the Hagars. Yes, the evidence seems to point pretty conclusively that they are not buried in the Union Cemetery in Port Henry, but in Mooers.

Probing the vacant areas in Lot 115 with a tile probe did not turn up any fallen stones.

Have requested photos of the Mooers Cem.stones just to be sure - will advise when/if I recieve them.


Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 2:26 PM
Greg Furniss
Memorial# 46647281 & Memorial# 46639590
Once again - think I know why I was unable to find their gravestones.

SEE: Memorial# 46185972 & Memorial# 46186028 & others in Mooers Riverside Cemetery

Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 11:12 AM
Greg Furniss
Memorial# 46647281
Hello again-

See also:
Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 10:51 AM
Greg Furniss
Find A Grave Memorial# 46647281

Re: the Rev. Hagar, Chaplain of the 118th NY Infantry; there was no "Company S" as such - what the abbreviation in the adjutant General's report stands for is "Field and Staff": the Regiental Commander, his staff, and the support personnel for the regiment such as the Surgeopn and medical staff, farriers, teamsters, bakers, signals, Chaplain, couriers..etc.

Also, FYI recently searched for his gravestone, and was unable to find one. Whether it's fallen & buried, destroyed, or he never had one I don't know.

Best regards.
Added by Greg Furniss on Aug 15, 2014 10:33 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service