Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Friends of Falls Cemetery (#47178769)
 member for 6 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Falls Cemetery is privately owned and was platted in 1861. It has expanded and grown to 67 acres situated on a beautiful, rolling hills landscape. Hundreds of pioneer and founding family members are interred, including those from the Hanna Cemetery relocated in 1907. Honored interred veterans include over 330 from the Civil War, plus hundreds from the War of 1812, Mexican-American and Spanish-American Wars, World Wars I and II, Korean conflict, Viet Nam and subsequent wars.

The Friends of Falls Cemetery was organized in August 2009 consisting of Wabash area residents who are largely descendants of the 13,000+ souls interred. It was officially sanctioned and its work approved and encouraged by the Wabash Cemetery Society, Inc. board of directors on November 17, 2009.

It is our goal to accurately and respectfully document the lives and relationships of those interred in Falls Cemetery. We further strive to present them in the best possible manner with biographies, histories and obituaries whenever possible, and will include plot locations and attractive tombstone photography. Additions and corrections to these memorials are welcome as are new participants in our group. Upon request, we will gladly transfer memorials to family members, and will give consideration to out-of-guideline relationships. Existing FindAGrave memorials may be (temporarily) transferred to us for research and photography.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,685 Memorials Added
 • 11,010 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 10,075 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,575 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
2012 Memorial Day Flags (167)
2013 Memorial Day Flags (54)
Find A Grave Friends
Ghostman, June Davis, Karen, Marcus Thompson, Pam and Steven ..., Roger L. Price, Ronald Baxter, SixDogTeam
Messages left for Friends of Fall... (344)[Leave Message]
Rachel Gillooly
Sophronia Piper Clark
She was the sister to James Alonzo Piper and sister in law to Anna Lane Piper. Sister to Charles Allen Piper, and William Piper, Sylvester Piper, and Lawrence.
Her brother James A. Piper had a son Lawrence her nephew. He had a daughter Linda Sue Fabry her (great niece) who is still alive and searching for family history.
Added by Rachel Gillooly on Jan 11, 2016 12:08 AM
Beth Nicoll
William Franklin Lines
William Franklin Lines (Memorial #43617348) is incorrectly shown as the son of Conrad and Martha Lines. He is actually the son of Henry Lines (ca1817-ca1859) and Margaret "Peggy" Sailors (daughter of Michael Sailors). The obituary on his Find A Grave memorial page correctly states that his father was Henry Lines, but incorrectly says his mother was Betty. William Franklin Lines appears in the 1850 census in Grant County with his parents Henry and Margaret Lines, and with his siblings Marshall and Ann, which agrees with the siblings identified in his obituary. His father apparently died before 1859, when his mother married George W. Miller. William Franklin Lines and his siblings Marshall and Ann "Lyons" appear in the 1860 census in Grant County in the household of their mother Margaret (Sailors)Lines Miller and their step-father George Miller.

A Franklin Lines does appear with Conrad and Martha Lines in the 1860 census in Wabash County, but he is listed as a "laborer", along with another man. This could be a duplicate census entry for William Franklin Lines. Although he was born in 1841 he does not appear with Conrad and Martha in the 1850 census.

Further evidence that William Franklin Lines is not the son of Conrad and Martha Lines is provided in the "Elijah Hackleman Scrapbook" on page 68 which says that Conrad and Martha "never had but one child a son, who was killed by falling out of a small tree that he was climbing, when about 15 years of age". This son would apparently be the John H. Lines (1839-1848) that is shown as their son on the Find A Grave page for Lieut. Conrad H. Lines.

I'm hoping you can correct the parents of William Franklin Lines. Thank you for all the wonderful work you have done on Find A Grave.
Added by Beth Nicoll on Dec 31, 2015 9:00 AM
connie
l# 33522192
Would you please transfer Caroline Gardner Worth's Find A Grave to me. I am her great-great granddaughter. Thank you.
Added by connie on Dec 17, 2015 10:12 AM
Linda
THANK YOU
Thank you so much for all your efforts in putting photos and obits on the Wabash Co. websites.
It has been most helpful in my genealogy research.

Researching King/Christman connections.
Added by Linda on Oct 21, 2015 11:59 AM
Chryse Wayman
Requested Evidence for Hazel (Roberts) Davis Parents and Maiden Name
Thank you for asking for evidence. I found the parental information on Hazel (Roberts) Davis in the 1900 Census from Wabash Indiana. Specifically, this is the Census with parents, siblings, and approximate DOBs.

Year: 1900; Census Place: Lagro, Wabash, Indiana; Roll: 410; Page: 6A; Enumeration District: 0117; FHL microfilm: 1240410

Ezra Roberts Husband/Father Apr 1853
Laura Wife/Mother July 1856
Claude Dec 1878
Vern Dec 1882
Hazel Jan 1885
Harrison Sept 1888
Laura Aug 1891
Ira Nov 1894
Harrold Oct 1897

Let me know if you have any more questions about my Great Aunt and Great Great Aunt and Uncle. I'm happy to help you. Thank you for taking good care of my family in your Cemetery.

Chryse Wayman
Added by Chryse Wayman on Oct 07, 2015 7:56 PM
Brock Bierman
Correction for John Franklin Filbert
the information you have about the 1860 census is incorrect. This is not the same John F. Filbert.

John F. Filbert can be found in the 1860 census living in Ohio under the last name of Fribbelt

He is also listed in the 1850 census living in Lebanon County PA.

Just an FYI
Added by Brock Bierman on Sep 16, 2015 2:32 PM
RS Green-Starnes
Infant Porter ?
Why do you say my request for a correction is fraudulent? I am a real person and made a legitimate request to correct the database that is www.findagrave.com. The database will only be as good as the information entered. Most contributors use Unknown for those infants that are just that not named or found in a decayed state.
Added by RS Green-Starnes on Aug 25, 2015 2:45 AM
Kentucky Hill Hunter
Gertrude and Ernest Delong Family Member
Hello, my name is Kevin Cantrell and I happened across the memorials for Gertrude Horn (48981276) and Ernest Delong (46228613). Gertrude and my grandfather, Junior Music were first cousins. Her mother and my great grandfather were siblings. I was wondering if it would be possible to maintain the memorials for Gertrude and Ern? If so, I'd really appreciate it and thank you so much for making the pages for them. They were wonderful people.

Added by Kentucky Hill Hunter on Jul 13, 2015 11:49 PM
Sandra Scott
Elizabeth Shortridge Wallace
I wonder if I may have your permission to use the obituary information on my family website. Check it out at http://freienmuth-shortridge.com/ernst/buchheim-cemeteries.html. This is how I'd be using the photos and obituaries I find on Find A Grave, with 'used with permission' in the caption.

Thank you.
Sandra Scott
Added by Sandra Scott on Jul 11, 2015 6:44 PM
Karen Hiles
RE: Terrell Jacobs
Thank you for adding the information. I deleted the picture as requested.
Added by Karen Hiles on Jul 07, 2015 9:48 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service