Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynn Robertson (#46790882)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My past-time is genealogy, and most of my family lines are concentrated in Hickman, Perry, Lewis, and Maury County, Tennessee. I am researching the Armstrongs, Chessors, and Rolands/Rowlands, among others. Check out my "Ancestors" virtual cemetery to see if we might be researching the same lines.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,412 Memorials Added
 • 1,312 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 553 Photos
 • 4,175 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ancestors (52)
Aunts & Uncles (127)
Cousins (310)
Extended Family (3)
Favorite Actors/Comedians (25)
Favorite Artists/Photogra... (12)
Favorite Historical Figur... (24)
Favorite Musicians/Compos... (21)
Favorite People (18)
Favorite Writers (20)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
john blade, Shana Margrave, Tammy Massey ..., Terry
Messages left for Lynn Robertson (129)[Leave Message]
TL Martin
Hattie and Kelly Wright
Hello, I was wanting to see if I could get my aunt and uncle's memorials transferred to me so I could update them and link them to their families. Aunt Hattie and Uncle Kelly raised me and my brother and they were like our parents. Thanks so much for understanding and thank you very much for posting them.
Added by TL Martin on Mar 26, 2015 1:30 PM
J Smith
Mary Alice Bratton
Lynn,
I sent you another correction today for my cousin Mary Alice Bratton. I listed her father incorrectly and put her brother in instead. The new one has that corrected. Sorry!
Added by J Smith on Jan 03, 2015 4:22 PM
Elsie Halsell
RE: Photo on Memorial # 20291783
I do not know how this has my name on it. I am unable to delete it.
Added by Elsie Halsell on Dec 19, 2014 2:10 PM
MATuley
Fannie Blocker
Fannie Blocker ( 1874 - 1949) is the wrong Fannie

This is the wrong monument. Fannie Mae Blocker Roland (she was born a Blocker & married a Roland) she was born 1863 & died 1927 pLEASE CORRECT
Added by MATuley on Dec 18, 2014 5:51 PM
MATuley
Fannie Blocker
Hi

Would you check the marker of Fannie Bl;ocker buried Sheboss cemetery. This lady is married to George Blocker. The other Fannie (born a Blocker) is married to a Roland

Fannie Blocker married a Roland. Their dates are different I think this is a different Blocker I believe this is the wrong monument. Please transfer so I can check & correct if you don't want to

Thanks
Added by MATuley on Dec 18, 2014 5:42 PM
Lorri Skelton
Armstrong Family
I am Ken Skelton, Lorri's husband. She has an account with findagrave due to her being Madison County, TN Archivist. I see that we are related -Nathaniel Washington Armstrong is our gggrandfather. Sarah Lou Armstrong is my great grandmother. Her daughter Virginia Jewel Armstrong Skelton is my grandmother. I appreciate all the work you have done. I know more about the Armstrong family thanks to you.
Added by Lorri Skelton on Nov 14, 2014 9:25 AM
Holly Heaps Scott
Sarah Jane
Thank you Lynn. I have seen all of those family trees, I think. No one has documentation and Sarah in not evident on the 1860 Census with Isaac Cotham and she would have only been 7. The only actual documentation I have found is her Marriage Certificate to Augusta Goodman where it states her maiden name was Sarah J. Goodman. I am hoping another relative will come up with something.
Thank you again,
Holly
Added by Holly Heaps Scott on Nov 13, 2014 7:00 PM
Holly Heaps Scott
Cotham
Thanks Lynn
Added by Holly Heaps Scott on Nov 11, 2014 6:09 AM
Holly Heaps Scott
Sarah Jane Cotham Goodman
Hello Lynn,
I see you left a flower on this memorial. Are you related? I am trying to establish Sarah's maiden name as being Cotham so reaching out. I have not had anyone with documentation that was her maiden name. I wrote Erika, who established both Sarah and Augusta's Memorial. My research shows on their Marriage Certificate that her maiden name was also Goodman. Do you have any information on her? Thanks for you help.
Holly
Added by Holly Heaps Scott on Nov 10, 2014 7:30 PM
Helen
Update
I was able to successfully remove the duplicate photo on Barbara Campbell's page, I guess I just assumed it could only be done by the person managing the person's memorial. It is such a sweet gesture for you to offer having me manage the page for her daughter. I don't know her so but if you don't hear anything from her daughter soon I would be honored. I see that her daughter has only one memorial that she has created and maintained on Find.a.Grave, so not sure if she is still active on the site. There has been no response to the message I sent to her e-mail address. Thanks bunches, Helen
Added by Helen on Oct 28, 2014 7:44 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service