Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lorraine Anderson (#46820770)
 member for 10 years, 4 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Rudeness will be ignored.

Please specify your relationship when requesting transfers. I am no longer transferring outside the Find a grave guidelines.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,353 Memorials Added
 • 19,279 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 70 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
C. Anderson, Jenean Hamilton, Michael Harris, weston04
Messages left for Lorraine Anders... (134)[Leave Message]
WendyT
RE: George H. King
I have posted the obituary to his memorial for your information. If you would like me to remove it for any reason please let me know.
Added by WendyT on May 24, 2016 5:08 AM
Treva Poe
Eva "Arah" McVicker Sidwell 162966508
Lorraine: It appears now that you have deleted your entry for Sarah Sidwell. Therefore, I am transferring my memorial for Eva to you. I have entered this note in the bio: The cemetery has her listed as "Sarah Eva Sidwell". Information given to me by weston04. I certainly appreciate the assistance and consideration of both of you. Keep up the good work.
Added by Treva Poe on May 23, 2016 9:29 PM
Treva Poe
Sarah Sidwell at Greenwood 115752462
Update....since my previous message I have now found Sarah M Sidwell who married H T McFadden Jan 1880 in York County. I found them in Osborne, Kansas in 1900-10-20 and they are both buried there; she died in 1923, he in 1935. Therefore, I am reneging! It can be assumed the cemetery records might have listed "Arah" as Sarah wife of Hugh. Supposing you may have access to the cemetery records to make that determination. I would appreciate knowing what you found. I have been tracing this family for some time, Hugh's father, Jesse, was my husband's ggg grandfather. My motto: through perseverance, the snail reached the ark! Email: gramckr@msn.com
Added by Treva Poe on May 23, 2016 6:57 PM
Treva Poe
Sarah Sidwell at Greenwood 115752462
There is confusion for Sarah who was the daughter of Hugh and Eva and born in 1856. See the family bio I have posted on the memorial for Eva "Arah" Sidwell 162966508. A photo was posted on Sarah's memorial by pins&needles with the assumption that Sarah might have been Arah and then I am assuming you added Arah's dates to Sarah from the photo. Another photo was posted in error today for Sarah by weston04 and I have requested it be removed. The only information I have thus far for Sarah is that she was born in 1856 in Iowa per the census records which records her as Sarah M. May I ask that you remove the posted birth and death dates from her memorial and add born 1856 in Iowa. If you need to contact me, my email is on my profile page.
Added by Treva Poe on May 23, 2016 4:21 PM
weston04
Starter Family buried in Greenwood Cemetery, York, NE.
Hi Lorraine,
This poor family....I went out there this morning to get this all cleared up.
I've got the correct information and have submitted SOME edits via the edit tabs on the memorials. But I wanted to write you a short note explaining some of the issues that occurred.

The parents are Maurice William and Emma Strater (Memorial #'s 115761271 & 115761248). You have the correct dates for both BUT the middle name is NOT correct...you have "Wade" for the father but it IS William. I have the correct headstone photos on both of these memorials. Their son is Maurice WADE Strater (you had it as William AND changed the dates but the photo that contributor Pins & Needles gave you was an INCORRECT photo - she did not look on the back of the headstone AND she did not look at the parents memorial which had the correct picture on it). M. Wade's information is memorial #115761282 with BD as 8-23-1904 and DD as 9-23-1984. He is married to Lydia (memorial# 115761251) with BD of 4-15-1900 and DD of 2-12-1986). I posted the correct pictures for M. Wade and Lydia on their memorials plus the GPS coordinates.

I hope this all helps explain the familial connections and sort things out a little better. Thanks for getting this all corrected! Blessings to you...and have a great summer!

Barb
Added by weston04 on May 17, 2016 11:20 AM
Kathy
Photo requests
Hi,
I have photographed all of Long Prairie Cemetery and not found Bjorn & Celia Scheie. I have a Boone County IL Cemetery index book sold by the Historical Society. In the book there is a listing for:
Bjorn A. Schein (Burn Shee- 1860 census) B-1808, D-1863 Cem- E. L.

Celia (wife of Bjorn) B-1814 D- no entry Cem- E. L.
The name is Schein, not Scheie, but I think they could be the relatives you're looking for.
There is an index in the front of the book but E. L. isn't listed. If you contact someone at the Boone County, IL historical society in Belvidere, Il and ask them if they know the cemetery. Helen Maxwell Williams made the book but she died in 2011. Good Luck, Kathy
Added by Kathy on May 14, 2016 9:03 AM
Sue Tyler
Holm Surname
Hi Lorraine,

Can you link some family members together for me and add additional information on a couple memorials you created? This is my husband's aunt.

Please add middle name and maiden name:
Florence Lucille (Carlson) Holm - 13545694

Parents link to:
Albert Carlson - 76011843
Nora Carlson - 76011990

marriage link to:
Curtis A Holm - 136545711

Thanks for your help.
Sue
Added by Sue Tyler on Apr 27, 2016 7:21 PM
Darrold Schall
Katherine Schaan
Hi Lorraine

I have posted a photo of my Great Aunt Katherine
Schaan on her grave sit you set up.

I will be traveling to her grave site this summer and I will get you a photo of the headstone and
send it to you as you have a request for it.

Thank You,
Darrold Schall
Added by Darrold Schall on Mar 30, 2016 5:33 PM
skatoulaki
Thaddeus Buczek #146309246
Hello Lorraine,

Thaddeus was my grandfather (his son Jan was my father). Could you transfer management of this memorial page to me?

Thank you!
Added by skatoulaki on Mar 25, 2016 2:27 PM
Nancy Galaway
henry John Seng
I have left a couple edit request and I thought you might want to add this
Henry married Agnes Mildred Milroy 10 September 1896 in Carroll County, Illinois
Their children were Clyde Seng, Ester Mae Seng Dyer, Albert W. Seng and Ruth Seng
Added by Nancy Galaway on Mar 04, 2016 5:54 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service