Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eugene Glenn Stackhouse (#46576121)
 member for 13 years, 1 month, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Genealogist and historian.
President Emeritus and volunteer, Germantown Historical Society, Philadelphia, PA.
Past Treasurer, Hood Cemetery, Germantown, Philadelphia, PA.
Board member of the Hood Cemetery.
Member of many historical and genealogical societies.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,311 Memorials Added
 • 2,268 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 659 Photos
 • 29 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Germantown (1384)
Hood Cemetery (12)
PA Civil War Veterans (1532)
Stackhouse (1024)
Veterans (1520)
Messages left for Eugene Glenn St... (169)[Leave Message]
Elissa Williams
Kensington Burial Ground
I noticed you took the pictures of the outside of the cemetery but I could not find any graves in your Civil War group. I know here are many veterans buried there, and am looking for assistance in documenting the entire graveyard. Would this be something you are interested in doing?
Added by Elissa Williams on Jun 14, 2016 10:22 AM
Chad Justesen
Adam S. Haas
I'd be honored if you would add memorial# 159155154 to your virtual cemetery for PA Civil War Veterans. CJ
Added by Chad Justesen on Mar 10, 2016 11:05 AM
amy martin
Stackhouse
Dear Mr. Stackhouse,
While documenting a memorial page for a very distant cousin I noticed that your last name appears in my tree and wonder if there may be a connection? One of my 2nd great grandfathers was Samuel Stackhouse Flory (1842-1909) and his mother was Maria Sarah Stackhouse (abt 1810 - abt 1892). S. S. Flory died in Bangor but I believe he was born in Upper Bethel Township. I have no information on Maria Sarah. I was just curious if there may be a connection, Stackhouse is not that common of a name. Best regards, Amy Martin
Added by amy martin on Feb 12, 2016 7:36 PM
Kevin Hay
RE: Charles Hay Memorial# 21246992
Mr. Stackhouse: Thankyou, Kevin Hay
Added by Kevin Hay on Dec 10, 2015 8:40 AM
Dale Unruh
Transfer
Thank you very much for the transfer! I appreciate all the work you do on Find a Grave.
-Dale
Added by Dale Unruh on Dec 03, 2015 2:35 PM
Kevin Hay
RE: Charles Hay Memorial# 21246992
Burial:
Hood Cemetery
Also known as: Lower Burying Ground
Germantown Ave and Logan St
Germantown
Philadelphia County
Pennsylvania, USA
Plot: 482
Thankyou
Added by Kevin Hay on Nov 24, 2015 1:24 PM
Kevin Hay
Charles Hay Memorial# 21246992
Mr Stackhouse: First, let me thankyou for all your efforts & contributions to Find-a-Grave. F-a-G has been invaluable in my research.
I am interested in Charles Hay Memorial# 21246992 because he could possibly be my 6great grandfather. My 5g g is Col David Hay (1752 - 1834)Memorial# 11522050. David Hay married Margaret Newell 1-16-1781. On the New Jersey marriage license bond, Charles "Chas" Hay was the co-signer. The co-signer had to be an adult family member of the groom. Therefore, Charles could have been David's father or a brother. Any insight or tips would be greatly appreciated. I see that there is already a request for a headstone photo for Charles # 21246992. Would you notify me if & when you would be able to get that?
Thankyou again,
Kevin J Hay #48603512
Added by Kevin Hay on Nov 24, 2015 11:57 AM
Dale Unruh
Corp Lorenzo Farra
Hello Eugene,

Would it be possible for you to transfer Lorenzo Farra (116344916) to me. This is my 2x great grandfather.

Thank you!
-Dale
Added by Dale Unruh on Nov 23, 2015 1:34 AM
carolyn hill
RE: Young-Shuster
Visited Ivy Hill Cemetery last week. My Young ancestors are buried behind some Stackhouse ancestors. Carolyn
Added by carolyn hill on Nov 08, 2015 7:04 AM
Maryann Martel
John Franklin Entwistle
John died 11-3-1957
Added by Maryann Martel on Oct 27, 2015 5:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service