Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Don Atwell (#47043939)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am retired. I have been doing genealogical research on my family lines for about 20 years. For the past few years I've put my research on the "back burner" but now that I've retired, I'm back into it. I enjoy going through cemeteries and each headstone tells only a very short history of that person's life. I now get to do several of my favorite hobbies, all at the same time, history, genealogy research, photography, walking through cemeteries, and motorcycle riding.
Not all of the headstones I list are family lines. If you find a correction or have additional information, just let me know.
If you have any ATWELL'S and transfer them to me, I'll take good care of them, but I will not transfer any ATWELL'S.
In the future, please use the change buttons that FAG has provided. I do check these to see if they are correct, so if it seems to be in error, I will decline them.
I will not link unknown burials.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 35,836 Memorials Added
 • 35,389 Memorials Managed
 • 95 Memorials/Week
 • 57,302 Photos
 • 431 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10,871 Virtual Flowers
 • 24 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Arleta ♥, Brenda A. Darby..., Brian Hodges, Christine Thac..., Donna Chisum Fo..., Jan Pelley, Judi Pantano, Kaye Staccone, Michelle Woodha..., Samantha Ledesm..., Sharon Cook, Winnette
Messages left for Don Atwell (202)[Leave Message]
Martha Box
#30786353 Joseph Watford
I do not know where you got your information on Joseph Watford buried in Big Creek Cemetery, but I have a 1068 page Watford book that was copyrighted in 1995. I am sure the people that printed a book that large did lots of research. The book is where I got this information. Joseph married Priscilla Unknown, born 1767, died 1831. She is not buried in Big Creek. His first wife is unknown. Joseph had 14 children, according to the Watford book. Priscilla was the mother to #10-13 children. No mother is listed for children #1-9 or #14. Priscilla Outlaw Frazer married William Watford, Sr., May 18, 1779. According to the book, they had 6 children. Jospeh was never married to Elizabeth Baxley.

Burial location for Joseph is unknown. I do not know who gave the DAR authority to put his marker where they did. I think it was a bad location. Big Creek Church was established in 1790 according to church records.

Thank the Lord that someone tries to correct peoples mistakes that doesn't do their research. My parents always told us 5 children, "If you are going to something, do it right, or do not do it at all." That's what I always try to do. If I'm going to do something, I'm going to have it correct or I will not have it at all. There is an ole saying, "If in doubt, leave it out." So true.
Big Creek had a map of the old cemetery when we attended church there. My husband, Raymond, help to measure and map out the new cemetery. There was a map of the new cemetery, also, at one time. Since we do not attend church there, we do not know if the maps are there are not. Years ago, family members chose their burial plots in the old cemetery. The old cemetery is almost full. There are 2 plots that were clamined but turned back in. The people that are buried now in the new cemetery is because they did not choose them a plot. I have the burial plots and names of people to be buried in the new cemetery. My husband is on the cemetery committee and when someone calls and wants information about the cemetery, he tells them "you need to talk to my wife, she knows more about that cemetery than I do." I am responsible for all the new pillar markers that are in the cemetery. I have a list and pictures of every broken headstones in the cemetery. I hope to get them repair after Christmas. I have pictures of every headstone in Big Creek Cemetery that in made in the 1990s. They are in 3 ring binders. I made two sets. One for me and one for the church. I have 37 pages of information on people buried in Big Creek that has no visible grave and has died since I did my book in 1997, that Mr. McAllister copied.
Thanks for your time.
Added by Martha Box on Nov 23, 2015 10:01 AM
Rosemary Millar
RE: Duplicate Cemetery
So does anything need to be done about the duplicates? Or do we only concern ourselves with the ones that we come across in our research?
Thanks for the clarification.
Added by Rosemary Millar on Nov 21, 2015 11:11 AM
Rosemary Millar
Joseph Watford 30786353
I think the confusion with Joseph Watford comes from there being a duplicate Memorial # 58497893.
This is the one that is showing his wife as Elizabeth Baxley Watford. I sent an edit request to remove her, but the Memorial still needs to be deleted or merged with your's
Added by Rosemary Millar on Nov 21, 2015 9:43 AM
Martha Box
James Gethel Skinner
Thank you for making changes to Gethel Skinner's memorial in Pleasant Grove UMC Cemetery. I knew I was correct. I was raised up with the Skinner children. Gethel had a son to die not too long ago. He was Gary Skinner. I also changed the place where my brother, Milton Barnes, died. He is buried in Pleasant Grove UMC Cemetery, Geneva Co. He died in Dothan, Houston Co., Al at his daughter's home. The obit said he died at home but he did not. Thanks for your changes.
Added by Martha Box on Nov 20, 2015 9:33 AM
Rosemary Millar
Duplicate Cemetery

The following cemetery

has a duplicate

I'm not sure how you handle something like this
as I'm sure most if not all of the Memorials have duplicates.

I did send the information to

This is a note just to let you know about this in case you didn't already know.

I am not trying to bother you as I have asked you not to contact me, but I thought you needed to know this information.
Added by Rosemary Millar on Nov 20, 2015 9:27 AM
Martha Box
#30786353 Jospeh Watford
Where did you get Jospeh Watford buried in Big Creek Cemetery wife's name? I belived that is another one of your mistakes. His first wife is unknown. His second wife was Pricialla ?. Not buried in Big Creek Cemetery. His third wife is unknown. PLEASE, PLEASE do your research before putting in on the Internet. I have done a Big Creek Cemetery book of everybody buried in that cemetery. I spent 2 years doing the book. I sold them for $22.50. Maurice McAllister from Hartselle, AL, bought one and copied MY WORK row for row, plot for plot, letter for letter, name for name, etc. I know all about that cemetery. I still keep records of everybody that is buried there now, even tho we do not attend the church. I don't claim to know it all, but I know a lot about who is buried in Big Creek Cemetery, Houston Co., AL. I have spent hours and hours in that cemetery. More than Maurice McAllister has. The longest he has been in Big Creek Cemetery is since he was buried there.
Added by Martha Box on Nov 18, 2015 12:31 PM
Mary Blanche McKay McIntyre
RE: Edit
Yes, you got it completely right. Thank you. I thought your name sounded familiar. I miss my daddy and Fred very much. It would probably be better for my sister to take over my parents' gravesites. Her email is

Thank you again,

Mary Blanche McIntyre
Added by Mary Blanche McKay McInty... on Nov 17, 2015 2:04 PM
Mary Blanche McKay McIntyre
In my father's obit, my mother misspelled my family's last name. (Me, husband and two daughters). It would mean a lot if it could be corrected.

Emmett Winston McKay, Jr.
Memory Hill Cemetary
Houston County, Alabama, USA

It was spelled McIntrye.

Correctly spelled as McIntyre.

Blanche McKay McIntyre
Robert Gordon McIntyre (my mother did not list his first name)
Anne Winston McIntyre
Claire Gordon McIntyre


Mary Blanche McIntyre
484 Meadow Croft Drive
Birmingham, AL 35242
205 223-9982
Added by Mary Blanche McKay McInty... on Nov 17, 2015 1:13 PM
Rosemary Millar
RE: Duplicated photo
I will be happy to remove my photo if you will copy the information in the caption to your photo.
Also, when you correct Nonie's name. Hendley is on the marker but it is her married name. Deal is her maiden name and the Find A Grave instructions state that the last name on the stone should be used and her spouses information added as other information or in the area where spouses are added. You can't expect me to follow your rules if you yourself don't follow the Find A Grave rules.
Added by Rosemary Millar on Nov 16, 2015 4:03 PM
Earth Angel
RE: Dr Holman
Wow they had the market covered, birth till death.
I emailed you a while back but you never responded.
I know we cross paths a lot on Find A Grave. Professor Searcy and I work together on memorials. He has taken photos in Escambia, Conecuh and Monroe County, Al. I have created memorials for all of them.
I always check some of the funerals homes there to be sure I do not have memorials created.
If you could just let me know if you see one and add death date on edit. I would appreciate it immensely.
If I can be of any help to you let me know,
Thanks again
Added by Earth Angel on Nov 15, 2015 12:19 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service