Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Suzy & Rob (#46950534)
 member for 9 years, 2 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo The human stories and history that can be found in cemeteries have facinated my husband and I for years. We are happy to share this facination with the Find A Grave community. Please contact us if you have any additional information to add to our memorials. Also, please feel free to use our pictures to enhance your family histories. A credit would be nice but not a requirement.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 62,030 Memorials Added
 • 61,894 Memorials Managed
 • 129 Memorials/Week
 • 44,898 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 172 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 637 Virtual Flowers
 • 79 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
B.J. Waters, Chris West, LeRoy Krsiean, Melinda Cash, Sharla, Sons of Liberty, VDR
Messages left for Suzy & Rob (1597)[Leave Message]
lawman
WILLIAM ELMER REASONER
I created a memorial on Findagrave.com for William Elmer Reasoner with a number of 152493974, indicating he is buried in the Highland View Memorial Gardens just outside of Farmington, San Joaquin County, CA. I received an email from one of the caretakers at the Highland View Memorial Gardens regarding William Elmer Reasoner. Here is what she wrote: "I checked the records and all of our data indicates that Ella Irene Reasoner was buried 3/19/1974 in the Garden of Faith 96D and William Elmer Reasoner was buried in the Garden of Faith 96C on 7/30/1974. Your dates match up what we have also. The Funeral Director for both was B.C. Wallace and Edith Snyder was the informant, but no indication if or how she was related to them." This puts to rest as to the location of burial for William and his wife Ella. It also puts to rest as to the women to whom William was married.

In addition, I attempted to correct the information on Findagrave.com memorial number 143736585, created for William Elmer Reasoner, by sending an edit under the subtitle "Suggest any other correction or addition." However, this did not work as Findagrave.com indicated "that contributor's account is disabled so they can not receive suggestions." In addition, there is no edit for suggesting a change to burial location.
Added by lawman on Jan 18, 2017 9:18 PM
Cheryl Behrend
Photo
Thank you for taking Forrest Loren Craig Photo for us.
Added by Cheryl Behrend on Jan 18, 2017 4:03 PM
B.J. Waters
Yes!
That's all I needed was some sort of explanation. I suppose the place where she is NOT actually buried needs to be declared a cenotaph. I'm on my way out the door right now but I'll get back to this later.

Thank you!

-B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 17, 2017 5:18 PM
Don Lynch
Charles Coloneus
Deleted. Thanks! Don
Added by Don Lynch on Jan 16, 2017 5:48 PM
SLGMSD
RE: Alice Schwab
Thank you!
Added by SLGMSD on Jan 13, 2017 1:06 PM
SLGMSD
Alice Schwab
Find A Grave Memorial# 119955724

Your edit:
Maiden Name:
Smith

I checked the California, Death Index, 1940-1997 and found a different surname. Any ideas?

Name: Alice Schwab
[Alice McMullen]
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 27 Feb 1873
Birth Place: Ohio
Death Date: 30 Jul 1943
Death Place: Los Angeles
Mother's Maiden Name: Kern
Father's Surname: McMullen
Added by SLGMSD on Jan 13, 2017 10:23 AM
lawman
WILLIAM ELMER REASONER
Thank you for your message. I have sent an email to the caretaker at the Highland View Memorial Gardens. Once she gives me the information, the issue should be resolved.
Added by lawman on Jan 12, 2017 4:05 PM
lawman
WILLIAM ELMER REASONER
Thank you for the note regarding William Elmer Reasoner. I have him buried in the Highland View Memorial Gardens, locate just outside Farmington, in San Joaquin County, CA. My memorial number is 152493974. However, as you noted, there is yet another memorial for William Elmer Reasoner. That memorial was created by contributor using the moniker "Gone Too Soon." That memorial has a number of 143736585. In that memorial, the creator has Mr. Reasoner buried in the Stockton Rural Cemetery in Stockton, San Joaquin County, CA. I attempted to contact Gone Too Soon to reconcile the issue, but Findagrave.com gives no information whatsoever on the creator. There is no way to contact him or her. Nonetheless, In the end, it appears that William Elmer Reasoner is buried at the Highland View Memorial Gardens. His wife Ella I. Reasoner died on 16 Mar 1974 and is buried in the Highland View Memorial Gardens. Mr. Reasoner died four months later on 30 Jul 1974. There is no reason to believe that he was not buried with his wife. Since I have photos of his and her grave marker and there is none on the memorial created by Gone Too Soon, I have to conclude that I am right and Gone Too Soon is wrong. However, I will check with the caretaker for the Highland View Memorial Gardens to be absolutely sure. Thank you for bringing this matter to my attention.
Added by lawman on Jan 12, 2017 3:28 PM
Don Salow
Ellen Mitchell Parle
HI,
Can you please give me the information you have one Ellen's maiden name? I have seen this name listed by others on death certificates, but the name she used on her first marriage was Turner. And my immediate relatives only knew of her as Turner. I am looking for definitive information on the use of Mitchell. bty, she is my great grandmother.
Don Salow
Added by Don Salow on Jan 11, 2017 5:51 PM
Dana
Felix Springstube Tombstone
Thank you, for submitting the photo of my great uncle's tombstone. I appreciate your kindness.
Added by Dana on Jan 10, 2017 6:24 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service