Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Beensker (#47625231)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have traveled across country and around the world to find and photograph the final resting places of my ancestors and their neighbors.

Please do not use my photos without written permission, and after receiving permission, please do give a photo credit to A. M. Tulk. Thank you.

Sadly, I have seen my photos used without permission and uncredited on ancestry.com and elsewhere. I have begun the lengthy process of replacing my photos with watermarked photos.

Please note that many of these copyrighted photos also now have imbedded copyright protection.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,460 Memorials Added
 • 19,586 Memorials Managed
 • 70 Memorials/Week
 • 213 Photos
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 355 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Beloved Pet Cemetery (34)
Find A Grave Friends
American Histor..., ASB, Becky Jacobs, Caz, Eileen Johnson, Enseas, Greg S, Jim Ottmer, John Glassford, Laurence Rankin, LDR, Mayflower Pilgr..., Nareen, et al, Robert Brink, Terry Love, Tom Price
Messages left for Beensker (77)[Leave Message]
Stephanie Fraser
Findagrave memorial #145093696
Hello, I sent you an email about three weeks ago, asking if you could transfer management of the memorial 145093696 to me as said memorial is of my late older brother.

Thank you,

Stephanie
Added by Stephanie Fraser on Jan 19, 2017 7:25 PM
lgk
Letitia Caroline Susannah Gannon spinster
Letitia Gannon is buried next to her brother, Edw. Michael Gannon. She was never married, both deeply involved in philanthropy their entire lives. There are church windows attesting to this, as well as their newspaper obituaries. Can you please change the relationship? She never had a spouse, nor did her brother. My husband's g grandmother was orphaned as a child, and lived with "Ganny" until her marriage to my husband's g grandfather, Samuel Wightman Smythe. Family letters confirm the relationship, as do years of internet and other research. Thank you.
Added by lgk on Jan 19, 2017 12:30 PM
Maureen (New Zealand)
147916051 Margaret Rentoul
Hi, also if you could transfer 147 916 051 Margaret Rentoul to me, as she is my Gt Grma. Thanks, maureen.
Added by Maureen (New Zealand) on Jan 14, 2017 8:28 PM
Maureen (New Zealand)
#147916058 Peter Taylor Rentoul
Just wondering if you could transfer 147916058 Peter Taylor Rentoul to me, please? He is my Gt Grandfather, and there are no more Rentouls left here of this line. Thanks. maureen.
Added by Maureen (New Zealand) on Jan 14, 2017 8:26 PM
Deb Reynard
RE: Aquila Chase
Sir, you are a true gentleman!. here is what i have discovered. The CHASE Family lines that are recorded in this genealogy descend from Aquila Chase (b. abt. 1618) of Newbury (now Newburyport, MA) in the Massachusetts Bay Colony, and to a limited degree, his brother, Thomas. Aquila and Thomas, emigrated from England (it is assumed, since no records have been found) about 1638 or 39 and settled in the town of Hampton, Massachusetts Bay Colony, on what is now the New Hampshire coast. They received various allotments of land during the next few years, and it is recorded that Aquila subsequently sold certain lands to his "brother Thomas", which is how that relationship was able to be established. In 1646, Aquila was induced to move to the town of Newbury on the Merrimac River, in what is now Massachusetts, by an offer of a grant of land totaling some 16 acres on the condition that he "doe goe to sea and do service to the towne with a boate for four years". We may assume from this that he was an accomplished mariner. Aquila lived out his life in Newbury, dying there in 1670. From the contents of his will, it appears that he probably spent at least his later years farming.
Unfortunately, despite an exhaustive search over the years in both England and in the United States by professional genealogists, no verifiable records have yet been found that give even a hint about either from where the brothers Aquila and Thomas came, or who their parents or any other ancestors might have been. The published claims by some genealogists that assert links to England or some known ancestry are based purely on speculation, conjecture and wishful thinking, and have never been backed up and proven by any competent source documentation.
Aquila's presumed year of birth (1618) is based solely on a 1666 court deposition wherein he gives his age as "about 48 years". There is no record anywhere that indicates when Thomas was born. However, the fact that he apparently married several years earlier suggests that he may have been the older of the two. A number of genealogies and many family trees that have been published on reputable web sites and elsewhere make representations that link the brothers to specific Chases in England, usually in either Cornwall or in Chesham, Buckinghamshire. The fact that Aquila is an unusual name, plus the other similarities in the names of individuals in the Chesham Chase and the Aquila and Thomas families, makes this a very tempting link to consider. Someday it may be proven to be a valid one. However, the fact is that no documents have yet been found to support this or any of the other alleged family ties to any ancestry, anywhere. Unfortunately many "researchers" have simply copied this erroneous information, and use it as "fact" in their family trees. The notes attached to both the London and American Aquilas in this data base provide some details of the many problems with the alleged logic of these alleged linkages.
Allegations that claim William Chase, the progenitor of another Chase line in America, to be the brother of (or otherwise closely related to) Aquila and Thomas are also totally false. In fact, dna tests of descendants of the Aquila and William lines prove that even any common ancestor that might link William and the brothers Aquila and Thomas would have to be many hundreds of years in the past.
This data base does include information about some individuals in the Chesham Chase family solely for the sake of such interest that some may have in those English Chases. However, no link between that family line and the brothers Aquila and Thomas is either shown or implied.
Aquila and Thomas Chase and the Chesham Chases"The name Chase is very uncommon in England although the family in America, particularly the progeny of Aquila Chase, has multiplied prodigiously. When, therefore, it was discovered that in the parish of Chesham, co. Buckingham, there was a family of Chase that used the baptismal name Aquila, it seemed certain that the emigrant Aquila Chase was a member thereof. Extensive research, however, has failed to place him and his brother Thomas. One Aquila Chase, baptised in Chesham in 1580, became a merchant tailor in London and had a son Aquila, baptized in 1626 in the church of St. Nicholas Cole Abbey, but he was also buried there in 1659/60. The Chase family of Chesham stems from Thomas Chase, ±1520-1586, and the first recorded Aquila Chase was his grandson. Possibly Thomas Chase had brothers in another still unidentified parish from one of whom the American emigrants descended, but this is purely conjecture. The lesson to be learned is that identification based even on uncommon names may be false. The above account of Aquila Chase and his family is taken from the Descendants of Aquila and Thomas Chase, by John Carroll Chase and George Walter Chamberlain, 1928, a splendid piece of genealogical work.[5]
Extensive research shows that … Aquila Chase went from Chesham to London, there married, was the father of six children, was a merchant tailor, lived in Knight Rider's street, attended the two Established Churches in that street and, with his wife and five of his children, was buried there. The parish registers fail to show that he had a son Thomas but they do show that he had a son Aquila who was baptised in the parish of St. Nicholas, Cole Abbey. The parish register further shows that Aquila Chase, the tailor, and Aquila his son, there baptized there, were also buried there. As there was only one Chase family living in Knight Rider's street, 1606 to 1660, we feel justified in assuming that Aquila and Thomas Chase, the Hampton brothers, could not be the sons of Aquila Chase of Chesham, England. They may be descended from the Chesham family but our researches fail to show such a connection. The use of the comparatively infrequent name of Aquila in both Chesham and New England is, however, very suggestive of a connection between the two families.[8]
========================================
essentially what this denotes is the following
Generation one: Thomas and Aquila Chase born about 1584 . Lived in Chesham. Sons of Richard Chase.
Aquilla Chased migrated toSt Nicholas Pasish in London. He had gen 2 Aquila Chase who was born in 1626 in St Nicholas and was buried there.There was NO THOMAS,
=======================================
Group 2 willesden Chases
Aquilla Chase. 1585 • Wilesden Parish, London, London, England M. Sarah RobinsonAquilla Chase
1585–
BIRTH A. 1585 • Wilesden Parish, London, London, England daughter of Of James. the COUPLE had Aquila b. 1614 and Thomas b.1618 of which both immigrated to the USA!
that there is a familial link is no doubt but unprovable. Thomas was an apprentice to His uncle Thomas of Cornwall. Both boys migrated from Cornwall. '
++++++++++++++
therefore the issue is resolved by the mere fact that this second couple is not related to the Cheshire group. Or if it is related is if it is through a distant cousin. This couple sent their sons to apprenticeships in Cornwall and sign a contract submitting Aquila to serve no excuse me submitting Thomas to serve 4 years Seabury. The first couple who had and Aquila but did not have a Thomas, died in England and so did Aquila there soon. The second set had the Thomas and Aquila who migrated to the United States. I do hope this finds you well and happy. I hope this information helps you greatly. Is highly highly frustrating that we cannot go any further back than the two brothers because there's no proof of who is the parent. It is a sad situation that the Heat won for the most part everyone claims are indeed not the parents of the brothers. I hope you continue to have the same passion as I do to set record straight even if they fly in the face what is no God bless
Added by Deb Reynard on Jan 07, 2017 7:59 PM
Deb Reynard
Aquilla Chase Lineage
After much time and research, I disconnected Aquilla Chase From Thomas and Aquilla. Aquilla Chase 1580 moved to London before the boys were born. They had 6 children. Aquilla 2 was born in 1626 and died in London. They never had a Thomas. Thomas and Aquilla were raised in Chesham and migrated to the USA. Aquilla Chase 1580 is never mentioned in any Chase reference books that wish to prove out this line. Do what you will with your line, I thought you would like to be accurate.
Added by Deb Reynard on Jan 06, 2017 9:59 AM
Tim Stygall
Find A Grave Memorial# 169891467
Hi
I am some what confused by your memorial for Adam Marjoram http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2622710&GRid=169891467& You have put him under Sprowston and Beeston St Andrew Beeston, Breckland Borough, Norfolk, England.
Firstly there are two Church’s in the twin parish of Sprowston and Beeston St Andrew. They are, St Cuthbert : Wroxham Road, Sprowston, Broadland Borough, Norfolk, NR7 8TZ and
St Mary & St Margaret : Church Lane, Sprowston, Broadland Borough, Norfolk, NR7 8AU.
Secondly if you are meaning Beeston in Norfolk, the Church there is, St Mary the Virgin : Church Road, Beeston Next Mileham, Breckland Borough, Norfolk, PE32 2LY.
It is confusing even for us locals !!
Regards
Tim.
Added by Tim Stygall on Nov 13, 2016 10:31 AM
Terry Love
Mailbox full
Hi, Your mailbox is over quota, so my emails for changes aren't getting through. Cheers, Terry
Added by Terry Love on Sep 25, 2016 1:47 AM
Terry Love
RE: Various Edit Requests
Hi, I just came back from Lawrence. I photographed a lot (but not all) of graves at Lawrence Cemetery and also Waitahuna. I have more photos coming. On may of the photos you will see birth and death dates. Some of the more interesting ones I searched Papers Past for information. check out https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/ There are also many interesting obituaries in Papers Past - I will be sending a lot of the info to you (if you own the memorial) to add to the bio section.
Cheers, Terry, Wellington, New Zealand
Added by Terry Love on Sep 23, 2016 4:00 PM
mrosbe
Alonzo
That is fine. I will send you his death record for you to look over and decide. Thank You,Mary
Added by mrosbe on Aug 29, 2016 11:45 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service