Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Melvin F. Weiss (#47057136)
 member for 8 years, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have lived in the St. Francois County area of Missouri for 70+ years. That's big brother Tom on the left - HS days 1953.

I started out just walking old cemeteries - the history is there.

Got involved with tombstone photos for my own Family History and discovered others already at work doing the same and many were for my ancestors which were also their ancestors. since I was close to some cemeteries they were entering data for, I started taking photos for them as well's Catching.

I now try to check the request list before I go to a cemetery and if I find the tombstone
requested, I will certainly add it for you.

Tying our family members together with LINKS makes it so easy to move through the generations. Many who would otherwise lose interest, find it such smooth sailing they get caught up in the history they can see with just one more click.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 666 Memorials Added
 • 684 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 2,408 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 180 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 37 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Melvin F. Weiss (114)[Leave Message]
Annmarie Christian
Janet Mary Effrein - Memorial #64450933
I have a question about Janet Mary Effrein and her brother, Donald Stephen Effrein.

If Janet Mary Effrein was born 24 Dec 1931, according to her headstone, how can her brother, Donald Stephen Effrein Memorial #158790938 be born 18 Jan 1931, according to his obit.

If both were born in 1931, wouldn't they both be born on the same day and not a month apart. I ran into his obit at and then it dawned on me, Donald Stephen Effrein has to have wrong birth date in his obit.

They are distant relatives of my son-in-laws mother, Lois M. Dunphy-Brown.

Has anyone else noticed discrepancies with the birth dates? It just seemed odd to me.

Thank you for all the hard work you do with the cemetery records.

Annmarie Christian
Southampton, Massachusetts
Added by Annmarie Christian on Oct 24, 2016 7:35 PM
Anna Jaech
I think I amended everything you pointed out. Don't know if you can tell; but the framework for the rest is set up now.
Added by Anna Jaech on Oct 23, 2016 4:13 PM
Anna Jaech
I appreciate your suggestions - I should have told you my method of tackling a large number of memorials when there are numerous errors or omissions. It's understandable there are so many errors, eh? There are only 20 names to go around for 80 people!
What I do is start with one person (your man), enter the good info on his family. I leave the errors I find because usually I will find the correction in the spouses family or in my secondary source which I go to when I've finished the primary. This saves a whole lot of time.
The I start with the progenitors and carefully check through line they created, looking for things amiss etc.
A bonus is usually that when I finish the primary family, I find a son-in-law who was a larger, much grander fish. Then I do that family. This is how I did the Kennett-Hempstead family of St. Louis..... and that rascal Ferdinand did not die a pitiful death; but left his family, moved to Montana, married as a bigamist, founded three banks with the gold he took with him, and lived happily ever after. Annie
Added by Anna Jaech on Oct 21, 2016 3:38 PM
Anna Jaech
Lucien Aubuchon
Thanks's for the transfer! I have begun my work. Tomorrow I will examine all names already connected and already entered but not connected. There are MANY mistakes in the general entries, but that's understandable. Since I have the church records, it's worked out like a map.
Added by Anna Jaech on Oct 19, 2016 10:47 PM
deanna french
St.Francois MO/Charles Parsons Civil War Veteran
May I use the photo that you contributed to the memorial page for Charles parsons to post on the Vermont Civil War site? (

You will receive credit for this.
Thank you for your consideration.
Deanna French
Added by deanna french on Oct 01, 2016 7:42 PM
C Robison
Shirley Kelley
Just wanted to let you know I have added a new photo with her death year. The other person that fulfilled your request simply copied the photo from her husband's memorial that another member had posted previously.
Added by C Robison on May 29, 2016 9:44 PM
C Robison
Shirley Kelley - St Charles Memorial Gardens
Just wanted to let you know that it may take a bit to fulfill your photo request. I have photographed the entire cemetery and am in the process of finishing up the photos I have taken. Periodically I go through the sections I've already completed and update the new ones. The cemetery office is not always cooperative in giving out locations to non family members.
Added by C Robison on Mar 30, 2016 2:52 PM
Michael Miller
68280459 Francis Marion Berry
I am a long time researcher on the Berry Family and of Hiram Berry's family. I just checked this on ancestry, and I need to get this corrected if possible.

Francis Marion Berry did not die in 1905. There are 2 reasons or pieces of proof that I have the first is that his wife, Mary Cathryn Berry was listed as a widow in the 1900 Bollinger Co Census for Crooked Creek, living with her was her youngest daughter Mattie Mae. I have actually seen the Francis Marion Berry Family Bible, there are no death dates listed for him or his wife. However I visited the cemetery in which they are buried about 1990, there are only 2 or were only 2 extant stones in the cemetery, 1 for his son John Frank Berry, the second a creek rock with the following inscription carved in it "FMB D 1897" His widow has no stone either, but I talked to 2 witnesses who were at her funeral, and her granddaughter had a death date for Mary Cathryn in her bible, along with Mary's son George. However no complete date of death is existing for Franci Marion Berry, this date of March 1905 is wrong. I transcribed the cemetery for Vol II of the Cemeteries of Madison County, MO. and Surrounding Counties. I hope that there is a way to change this error.


Michael Miller
Added by Michael Miller on Nov 07, 2015 12:27 AM
Bonnie Waltman Radford
Saint Joseph Cemetery
I want to thank you very much for taking your time to try and find the AuBuchon headstones for me. Although they are listed on f.A.G. evidently they do not have markers to identify. I know it is very frustrating to try and find looking through the entire cemetery but I truly appreciate your efforts to help me. Please keep up the good work because all of us researching on F.A.G. greatly appreciate all the photos and links between family members - it is such a valuable tool in genealogy. Thank you again.
Bonnie Waltman Radford
Added by Bonnie Waltman Radford on Oct 04, 2015 6:18 PM
ronald conrad
Daniel John Battreal
Thank you for the headstone photo of Daniel. It is very much appreciated. Have a great day.
Added by ronald conrad on Oct 03, 2015 9:50 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED