Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
TomKat (#46805778)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo FindAGrave, as I understand it, is a graves registration database. That means that memorials listed as 'Burial Unknown' should not be on the site longer than 30 days past D.O.D. The site isn't called 'Find the Name of a Deceased Person.' It seems that some are confused about these things. If you are one of those, see the FAQ's.

If I have made a demonstrable error of fact on any of my postings, please let me know in order that I may correct it. As many of the stones are old, worn, and weathered, I have done my best to interpret the information thereon. If I'm not reasonably sure of the information, I won't post it.

With very few exceptions, all my interment data comes from photographs of the individual's gravestone done by me in the field.

If you see an image you would like a copy of, let me know and I'll be happy to provide one. There is but one proviso however. Any image provided must be for your personal use only and is not to be uploaded to another web site.

On the subject of 'Relationship Links' and 'S.A.C.'s', please read the following carefully. And use the correct procedure!!! I will be happy to make links and corrections.

(((PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY:
Please double check your suggestions for accuracy before submitting them. Hopefully you will have a reasonably reliable source for the information, AND HAVE PROVIDED IT!!! BTW, most web sites are not sources. For the most part, they contain information somebody uploaded. The source is where the information came from. For example, if someone on a web site claims to quote from the New York Times, the NYT is the source (along with date of publication, edition, page number, etc.), NOT THE WEB PAGE. If it helps, try thinking of this as if you were writing a term paper. (Does either 'MLA' or 'CMS' sound familiar???)

I have been deluged recently with suggestions and requests to make relationship links which simply cannot be possible. When you ask me to link a child to parents who would have been 3 years old at the time of the child's birth, something's very wrong somewhere. Of course, if you wish, I can easily post anything you submit and attach your name to the erroneous information. There is enough bad data on the internet as it is and I really don't want to be adding to the problem. But if you insist... Please keep in mind, just because it's on the internet doesn't make it true.))) Since FindAGrave rules prohibit the use of external links (they can go dead or change over time), I won't create them.

I have 'isolated' the bulk of the 2 preceding paragraphs with ((())) because the current 'Edit' system no longer provides for the submission of documentation and has thus made them irrelevant. It seems that now the addition of any data is more important than the addition of accurate data which has been properly sourced. Previously, when someone submitted an edit, it was via a message which provided a text format for submission of documentation which I could then 'copy and paste' to add the data, along with the documentation, and the name of the member who submitted the information. As it stands now, I would have to message everyone who submits a change with a request for a source and wait for a reply. That reply might never come and the data would automatically be added after 21 days anyway. I.M.O.

Please do not ask for transfers solely for the purpose of adding biographies and making links. If you submit information from a reliable source, a source you have provided, I will add it. Keep in mind you can always create a virtual cemetery.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,937 Memorials Added
 • 2,921 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 4,898 Photos
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for TomKat (150)[Leave Message]
Brucene Stulen Seal
Sarah Johnson 30262812
I am going to see if I can get a copy of this document from the DAR but this is what I found searching on Google Books

Search Results
Lineage Book - National Society of the Daughters of the American ...

https://books.google.com/books?id=K20ZAQAAIAAJ
Daughters of the American Revolution - 1927 - ‎Snippet view - ‎More editions
1830 Sarah C. Johnson (1809-1903). 3. James Johnson (b. 1778) m. Susan Tunisson. 4. Jacob Johnson m. 1774 Sarah Garrison (1752-1854). Jacob Johnson ... He was born and died in Hunterdon County, N. J. MRS. EMMA JOSEPHINE ...
Lineage Book - Volume 92 - Page 130

https://books.google.com/books?id=G5ABAAAAMAAJ
Daughters of the American Revolution - 1927 - ‎Snippet view - ‎More editions
1830 Sarah C. Johnson (1809-1903). 3. James Johnson (b. 1778) m. Susan Tunisson. 4. Jacob Johnson m. 1774 Sarah Garrison (1752-1854). Jacob Johnson (1 ... He was born and died in Hunterdon County, N. J. MRS. EMMA JOSEPHINE ...
Added by Brucene Stulen Seal on Aug 30, 2016 12:30 PM
Brucene Stulen Seal
Sarah Johnson 30262812
I received this document on Ancestry.com.How accurate I can not say but it appears to be obtained from the State of NJ. I have found numerous documents on Jacob and each has a different date of birth. Unfortunately it was not until 1850 that NJ started to record births. Leave the information on the Bio and I will keep looking for a record of their marriage in Hunterdon County records.

Thank you
Added by Brucene Stulen Seal on Aug 30, 2016 10:41 AM
Brucene Stulen Seal
Sarah Johnson 30262812
Sorry I did not think it would be this easy to find proof of her maiden name but I now have it and it was Garrison. I am attaching a document about her husband on her page which shows her maiden name. Please add it to her searchable name.

Thank you
Added by Brucene Stulen Seal on Aug 30, 2016 9:11 AM
Steven
Find A Grave Memorial# 45063628
Peggy Thornton was the person who had mistakenly linked Jehiel Bartholomew to Josiah Bartholomew. She removed that link at my request, probably before you checked the memorial. Jehiel's father is now shown on Find A Grave as Isaac, not Josiah, as it should be.

I had also already contacted Linda Mac regarding the "calculated relationship" issue. So my contact with you was more of a courtesy to wrap things up and keep you in the loop. Your name was associated with the erroneous memorial, so I contacted you as well. I won't make that mistake again.

If the only evidence you will accept to make changes consists of 300-year-old pieces of deteriorating paper, good luck with that. Yes, anything else is a transcription and prone to errors. But I spent the past 50 years electronically digitizing important documents for the U.S. Government (like your JUMPS military records & company diaries, not to mention all of your Federal tax returns since 1973), and if it's good enough for Uncle Sam, it's good enough for me.
Added by Steven on Aug 24, 2016 2:55 PM
Steven
#45063628, continued
For documentation in support of my assertion, I offer the following links to the Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Marriage Records:

http://interactive.ancestry.com/1062/VBMDUSACT1634_0003-0038/34721?backurl=http://person.ancestry.com/tree/40209541/person/290025834088/facts/citation/880104038885/edit/record

http://interactive.ancestry.com/1062/VBMDUSACT1634_0014-0016/102405?backurl=http://person.ancestry.com/tree/40209541/person/290026597574/facts/citation/880104034445/edit/record
Added by Steven on Aug 23, 2016 4:39 PM
Steven
Find A Grave Memorial# 45063628
You are showing Josiah Bartholomew (1751-1777) as married to his step-mother Phebe Merriman Munson (1720-1799). His actual wife's name was Martha Maltbie (1748-1814). I haven't found her memorial yet, but I'm still looking. I think the confusion is due to his father also being named Josiah Bartholomew (1710-1786), who married Phebe Merriman Munson in 1752, after Josiah Jr's mother (Lydia Harrington) died in 1751. You also show that Josiah had a son Jehiel in 1780, three years after his death. His actual son's name was also Josiah Bartholomew (1775-1819) further confusing things. Jehiel was the son of Josiah Jr's half-brother Isaac (1754-1849). I have notified Peggy Thornton of my findings, so hopefully we can get all of this sorted out soon. Best of luck with your research! Steve Inman
Added by Steven on Aug 23, 2016 2:48 PM
Anonymous
RE: John Maxwell bad link
Totally weird! I'm ot sure how to fix that either? Thanks

Pam
Added by Anonymous on Aug 23, 2016 11:18 AM
Anonymous
John Maxwell bad link
27622539 John Maxwell, your link for John Maxwell's father is broken. His father is 88261997. Currently the link sends you to your membership page. :) please fix. Thanks
Added by Anonymous on Aug 20, 2016 9:01 AM
carroll
Hulls Baptist Church
We both had entered Joseph Rouzer. I just deleted mine the only thing I seen different I had added the family stone as well. I put it on your page of Thomas Rouzer. You may wish to rearrange the photos, or even take it off.
Added by carroll on Jun 01, 2016 9:24 AM
Albert Ledoux
RE: John Robertson
You're quite welcome!
Added by Albert Ledoux on Jun 01, 2016 5:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service