Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
David A. Jones (#16539213)
 member for 15 years, 3 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 503 Memorials Added
 • 608 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 489 Photos
 • 62 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 53 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Debbie Ann Poli..., historianne
Messages left for David A. Jones (149)[Leave Message]
Otey Hawley
Hi David,
I'm not convinced that Otey is the same as Otis that you are referring too. The birth years are 9 years apart. The father's initials are not the same. My cousin that did the research actually spent years combing through public records at the vital statistics office (before computers) getting his information, so I don't want to second guess this one. I looked at the birth "entry", not a certificate, but not convinced Otis is the same person as Otey. Are you? Do you have a direct family connection?
Thanks, Bev
Added by BeVera on Nov 23, 2015 8:42 PM
RE: William Aenos
Yea, I am familiar with all of those names too. Another branch on the Walker family tree.
It's great that all the links are being made to William. I love it when there are no missing links.
Do you and your wife live in WVA?

Added by BeVera on Nov 19, 2015 7:38 AM
RE: William Aenos
My mother was a Walker. If you follow her line back it goes all the way back to Chrispi Anos Walker. Names she might know are Numa and Martha Sizemore Walker, John Wise Council Walker, Wesley "Ned" Walker. Those are my grands, greats and great greats.
Added by BeVera on Nov 18, 2015 9:26 PM
RE: William Aenos
That sounds good. If Susan doesn't add the date, we can acknowledge in their bio's as wife #1 and wife #2. I already have them in that order in William's. Do you know Susan? Would she still have his headstone picture? I put through a photo request, but if she still has it, it would be nice if she posted it.
Added by BeVera on Nov 18, 2015 12:31 PM
RE: William Aenos
Looks like you may have linked Vina to William, as I can't add the date of marriage. Try to do the edit to see if you can add it.
Thanks, Bev
Added by BeVera on Nov 18, 2015 9:29 AM
RE: William Aenos
I can put in a photo request for the headstone pics but I thought she would re-post them. I'll add the marriage year for Olive too.
Thanks, Bev
Added by BeVera on Nov 18, 2015 9:19 AM
I love genealogy
Evelyn McDaniels
Ft. Lincoln Cemetery
In order to have your request fulfilled, please call Lincoln Cemetery and ask for the exact location of the grave. They can be a little difficult about giving out this information and it may take several calls. Just keep bugging them. 301-864-5090. Post the location in the memorial page in order to have your request fulfilled. It is impossible for requests to be fulfill the request without this info because they will not give it to us. The cemetery is huge and can not be walked.
Added by I love genealogy on Nov 18, 2015 6:45 AM
RE: Infant Hawley
Thanks for your input on William's memorial. I too can not find record of Sherman other than my cousin has him listed in his book, so I'll leave him on William's memorial for now. I have added the infant. Do you know Susan? She should delete her memorial since it is a duplicate. I see there is now a memorial for Stella. I didn't know where she was buried. Thanks for connecting her. Let me know if anything else comes up on the Hawley's.
Added by BeVera on Nov 17, 2015 10:03 AM
Everett Hawley
I will be glad to change his name. Our family records also show his name as Everett but I usually go by what is on the headstone. I will honor what is on his death certificate and make note on his memorial as well to the error on his headstone.
Added by BeVera on Nov 16, 2015 4:54 PM
RE: Duplicate William Hawley's @ Canaday Cemetery
My second cousin, Glennis Walker, wrote a book about my Walker genealogy. He spent YEARS looking on research. He lists three children for them; Lona, Kyle and Sherman but doesn't have any further information on them. As you stated, maybe the infant was Sherman instead of a daughter.
Glennis spent most of his time going through West Virginia archive records, but not without error. Of course, all of his research was done before computers and internet. I have made some corrections to his book. We should go with the legal record you found if it makes a connection to William and Olive.
Thanks, Bev
Added by BeVera on Nov 16, 2015 4:44 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service