Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chris & Sally Baughn (#21303191)
 member for 15 years, 4 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Retired Computer Programmer/Analyst.
Researching all Baughn / Boughn / Boughan / Baughan and related Vaughn / Vaughan / Bohan lines.

My Baughn Family line:
James & Thomasin (Harper) Boughan
Henry & Unknown
Henry & Jael (Brown)
Mordecai & Eve (Baumgardner)
Lystra & Margaret (Hitt)
Joseph Henry & Elizabeth (Fultz)
Elisha Harmon & Malissa (Rakestraw)
William Lester & Susan (Long)
Howard Ivan & Jeannette (Kuhn)
Christopher James & Sally (Tweed)


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,798 Memorials Added
 • 2,983 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 618 Photos
 • 128 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 17 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Brad, Gene Wilt, ncutter, SBird
Messages left for Chris & Sally B... (74)[Leave Message]
Ellen Tyner
Elizabeth Dehaven maiden name
Hello Chris and Sally,

In memorial 42811886, Susan Dehaven Dawson, you have written in the text area that her mother is Elizabeth "Rowe" Dehaven.

I've seen quite a few references to her name being Rowe both on FamilySearch and other sources.

However I found at least two documents that say her maiden name was Brown, not Rowe and that she was first married to a Ricobs.

I found that one of the documents that showed Rowe had actually mistranslated it because it was clear enough for me to see Brown.

Can you tell me where you found her middle name? I'm not 100% that she was a Brown yet because.

Thank you for your time, Kind Regards, Ellen Tyner

Added by Ellen Tyner on Jan 03, 2016 5:22 PM
Evelyn Bobo Housum
mary and George Delong
I could not find a marker
Added by Evelyn Bobo Housum on Dec 14, 2015 11:23 AM
Linda Doile Morris
Coiling family
I have a tree of the Coil family. I would like you to have the information if you can use it. I am not getting any younger and just can't work it the way it deserves. Violin tine was father of Gabriel and my ancester, Jacob. The boys were in the Rev War along with Andrew, son of Gabe.

please contact me.

Linda
Added by Linda Doile Morris on Oct 20, 2015 8:52 PM
Cheryl Clark
Eneas Fountain Yeoman
We are searching for information regarding the family of Moses Fountain. His youngest son, Simeon Fountain is buried at Good Hope Cemetery next to Eneas Fountain Yeoman. Although Find a Grave has Eneas as Yeoman Fountain in one place, I finally discovered the real information under Yeoman. According to that site, the mother of Eneas was Bethia Fountain. It also says Eneas was born in New York in 1808. Our Moses was born in New York almost exactly one year earlier. But I would really like to check it out..so any information regarding Bethia would be appreciated.
When Simeon left Indiana for Ohio (around 1843) he lived with his Uncle Ira Yeoman, according to his obit. His mother had been previously married with other children. Somewhere I have information saying Moses had at least 2 sisters between him and his younger brother, Mathew...who is buried in Fountaintown, Shelby County, Indiana. Any help would be greatly appreciated. You can contact me at chericlark18@gmail.com
Added by Cheryl Clark on Sep 10, 2015 2:25 PM
Cheryl Clark
Eneas Fountain Yeoman
We are searching for information regarding the family of Moses Fountain. His youngest son, Simeon Fountain is buried at Good Hope Cemetery next to Eneas Fountain Yeoman. Although Find a Grave has Eneas as Yeoman Fountain in one place, I finally discovered the real information under Yeoman. According to that site, the mother of Eneas was Bethia Fountain. It also says Eneas was born in New York in 1808. Our Moses was born in New York almost exactly one year earlier. But I would really like to check it out..so any information regarding Bethia would be appreciated.
When Simeon left Indiana for Ohio (around 1843) he lived with his Uncle Ira Yeoman, according to his obit. His mother had been previously married with other children. Somewhere I have information saying Moses had at least 2 sisters between him and his younger brother, Mathew...who is buried in Fountaintown, Shelby County, Indiana. Any help would be greatly appreciated. You can contact me at chericlark18@gmail.com
Added by Cheryl Clark on Sep 10, 2015 2:19 PM
Janie Whitty
RE: Sarah Jane Martin Memorial# 44777597
Thank you very much for the correction. The stone is correct (and all now agrees perfectly with both the death recorded at Fayette County and with the bible). Much Appreciated!
Added by Janie Whitty on Aug 11, 2015 10:23 AM
Jerry Coffman
Glenwood Cemetery
I see you posted a picture to Find-A-Grave at this cemetery and I am wondering if you are close to it. If so I would like to ask you to get a picture for me as I have asked but have had no luck and the person (Book Lady) that has taken several pictures here is no longer doing it. It is Robert N Bartlett # 108529771.
Thanks
Jerry Coffman
grouchy58@yahoo.com
Added by Jerry Coffman on Aug 08, 2015 9:14 AM
Janie Whitty
Sarah Jane Martin Memorial# 44777597
Sarah Jane Martin
Find A Grave Memorial# 44777597
Whiteman Cemetery

Death Date of 16 Sep is wrong written in Bio and as Inscription. Correct death date is pictured on the stone (06 Sep 1877) which has been added by someone else
Additional sources I can provide include
(1) Martin family bible (of John & Mary Ann Barnhart Martin) "deaths" page
(2) Probate Court death records for Fayette County, Ohio

Age at death is wrong...should be 25y 11m 3ds. That is what is written on
(1) Probate Court death records for Fayette County, Ohio
I can't make out the actual inscription on the stone from the photo posted but Probate Court record agrees with the Bible births & deaths pages

I can provide photos of both the Bible pages (original in my possession) and the Probate Court deaths page if needed, but the picture of the stone shows it correctly

Place of birth?, Do you have a source for showing "Pickaway County"? Probate death records show birthplace as Hocking County, Ohio

Best regards, Janie Martin Whitty
Added by Janie Whitty on Aug 03, 2015 6:35 AM
Bunnygirl
Walter Baughn
Walter Baughn
in the Kentucky, Death Records, 1852-1953

Name: Walter Baughn
Death Date: 31 Dec 1916
Death Location: Fayette, Kentucky, USA
Age: 68
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birth Date: 12 Dec 1848
Birth Location: Jessamine
Father's name: Andrew J Bond
Father's Birth Location: Kentucky
Mother's name: Lucinda Walters
Mother's Birth Location: Kentucky
Added by Bunnygirl on Jul 11, 2015 7:54 AM
Margaret Wilkins
Identification of lost Baughn
Can help me by supplying the name of the Baughn that married Catherine Rhodes abt. 1824? She was born in 1813 in South Carolina to William Rhodes and Rebecca Wofford. I know that after marring, Catherine and the Unknown Baughn lived in west Tennessee but she was buried in South Carolina. Since you created her Find-A-Grave memorial(#89349275)and are tracing the Baughn family line I was hoping you might know his name.
Added by Margaret Wilkins on Jul 06, 2015 3:42 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service