Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Waunita M Herron (#21335338)
 member for 15 years, 11 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 358 Memorials Added
 • 489 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Photos
 • 46 Photo Requests
 • 61 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 9 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Peden (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Amy Jedlicka, Barb J "John 3..., Carolyn Farnum, coan.net
Messages left for Waunita M Herro... (253)[Leave Message]
MJH
RE: Ray Graham
Official documentation would be things like a birth, death or marriage certificate that lists parents names. I have no problem removing the Jr. from his name because I have no proof that he is a Jr beyond the fact that the cemetery database lists him as such. Thank you for working with me on this. I always put suggestions in the bio when there is not documentation but it is a possibility or even a probability. To be perfectly honest I started requesting documentation after I had some contributors lie to me purposely and others who berated me when I declined their edits based on documentation I found because they said their edit had to be correct because it was in a family genealogy book/county history book/online tree (regardless of the fact that the book had no documentation and I had found actual documents). There have also been times when I have automatically added information from edit requests without researching/verifying and someone else came forward and berated me for posting incorrect information. Sometimes you just can't win and those are the times I wish Findagrave never decided to allow information beyond their mission to document final disposition.
Added by MJH on Sep 24, 2016 11:27 AM
MJH
RE: Ray Graham #134921981
Like I said, someone could have made a mistake in the cemetery records, but the cemetery records have him listed as Ray Jr. I also have no proof of the parentage so how am I to know he is not a Jr.? I am not sure how I am supposed to see some book, but a book is not proof anyway unless it includes supporting documents.
Added by MJH on Sep 23, 2016 3:34 PM
MJH
Ray Graham
Thank you for your edit requests. I would appreciate it if you would share official documentation that proves his parentage and that he is not a Jr. as I have been unable to verify either of those with the resources I have available to me. (Cemetery records list him as a Jr., but I am aware that they could be wrong)
Added by MJH on Sep 23, 2016 9:29 AM
Gary Monigold
John Flack Transfer
Thank you for the transfer, I appreciate your help. I have contacted Jay to post his photo on your memorial and then I will delete my memorial. Have a great day!
Added by Gary Monigold on Sep 07, 2016 4:53 PM
David Sharp
Charles Louis Butler
I transferred the memorial to you, so you can delete the newer one. Find A Grave will merge them but it is difficult. so they recognize the older memorial. Thanks Dave
Added by David Sharp on Sep 02, 2016 1:32 PM
Shirley Hause
RE: Isaac Herron #60933506
We are related to the Herrons in Oklahoma but not to the ones in prairie lawn in Kansas.
Added by Shirley Hause on Aug 19, 2016 12:08 PM
Margaret Elliott
Anna Herron #100622071
Anna is my 4th great grandmother. I am curious why some of the records show a January birth month, yet her headstone clearly shows June?
Added by Margaret Elliott on Aug 15, 2016 1:16 AM
Karen Wiedemann
Emma Waldron # 155460508
Juanita,
Just wanted to let you know that I found the headstone for Emma Waldron and posted it today.

-Karen
Added by Karen Wiedemann on Jul 29, 2016 8:52 PM
Mo Crawfish
Nathaniel Morris #139683887
Thank you for creating and managing the lovely memorial for Nathaniel Morris and his two wives. He and Hopestill Woods Morris are two of my 6th great-grandparents and he is one of my patriot ancestors for DAR membership.

There is a bit of confusion about the exact nature of his service in the Revolutionary War. As I'm sure you're aware, the DAR recognizes both military service and patriotic service during the Revolutionary War as qualifying acts to designate a person as a patriot ancestor. Military service is fairly straightforward and self-explanatory. Patriotic service can be anything from furnishing supplies, holding a position in a civic or governmental body, signing oaths of allegience, etc.

According to DAR records, there was not one, but three Nathaniel Morrises who are recognized as patriots of the American Revolution. The first is a Nathaniel Grisdean Morris who was born about 1730 and served as a lieutenant and later as a captain in the Berkeley County, Virginia militia. His wife's name was Thankful (maiden name unknown). He died in Berkeley County, Virginia sometime after September 9, 1806. So clearly, this Nathaniel G. Morris is not the Nathaniel Morris the memorial I've referenced in the subject line refers to.

The second patriot Nathaniel Morris was born about 1734 in Hanover County, Virginia. He is documented as providing both military and patriotic service. He served as a private in the Continental Line as well as furnished supplies. His wife was Nancy Jeffries. He died January 21, 1813 in Buckingham County, Virginia. This is also not the correct Nathaniel Morris.

Lastly, there is a Nathaniel Morris recognized for patriotic service. He was born in New Jersey about 1730. His patriotic service is signing an oath of allegiance to make a land entry in Surry County, North Carolina. This can be found in SURRY CO NC LAND ENTRIES, 1778-1781, Page 130. He married first, Rebecca Bailey and second, Hopestill Wood. He died in Surry County, North Carolina sometime after November 1802. So this is clearly the correct Nathaniel Morris. He is a patriot of the Revolutionary War, but he did not provide military service and he was not a captain.

I hope that you find this information helpful and convincing. You can find a useful summary of this information at the DAR website, specifically here: http://services.dar.org/Public/DAR_Research/search/ If you enter only the first and last names, all documented patriots of that name will be your search results.
Added by Mo Crawfish on Jul 26, 2016 7:51 AM
KJones
Lillian Pauline Carey Lebow
Lillian Pauline Carey Lebow Find A Grave # 155179849 has been attached to the wrong Carey family. Daniel and Willa Carey are my Grandparents and Bessie Carey is my Mother I personally knew all the siblings of my Mother and she was not a member of this family. This can be verified by checking the 1900,1910 and 1920 Jasper County Georgia Census.
Some years ago a man I think her grandson contacted me and asked if she was a member of this family and I told him no. Someone on ancestry added her and then others have copied the records like they do so therefore the wrong information is out there. I wish I knew where she belongs but unfortunately I don't.
Thank you in advance for removing her from this family.
Added by KJones on Jun 16, 2016 3:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service