Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
DET (#38943598)
 member for 13 years, 8 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,469 Memorials Added
 • 1,630 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 392 Photos
 • 590 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Chris Mills, Debbie, Dylan and Ciana, JEM, Mander, PL, T.V.F.T.H., Wayne Coffey
Messages left for DET (64)[Leave Message]
Louis Slade
Minnie Bryant
My wife is the great grand daughter of Franklin & Emma Bryant. Yes, they did have a daughter Minnie Bell Bryant who was married to Hawsie Hilet Truslow. They are both buried in the Eagle Rock Baptist Church Cemetery, Eagle Rock, Botetourt County, Virginia, USA.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11807748
Added by Louis Slade on Oct 21, 2014 6:44 PM
A AAA American at Find A Grave
RE: Alexander Galvin Fitzgerald
Dear Dennis Truslow,

Done.

The truth sometimes is not what you may want to see but it is to be.

As in the Nelson County Court House and Records the Yankees under Custer made quite a mess even today if you go into our clerks office you will see all that spilled on purpose India ink spilt in the record books.

People forget about the first County Seat of Nelson County, Colleen, which had been Amherst also. My kin, Harvey's is where all Nelson County records of survey begin there.

Please add me as your friend. On Find a Grave here too.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie
Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Sep 22, 2014 6:44 PM
Roscoe Montgomery
RE: Minnie Bryant
Sorry for the delay in replying. Yes, I am almost 100% certain Minnie Bryant Truslow was the daughter of Frank Preston and Emma Montgomery Bryant. Did she work in the little gas station and market along old U.S. route 220 near Eagle Rock, Virginia? If so, I remember stopping there with my father and he called her cousin. Emma Ella Montgomery Bryant would be my grand aunt, so my father's aunt, the daughter of Henry and Rebecca Sorrell Montgomery.
Added by Roscoe Montgomery on Sep 15, 2014 9:16 AM
Shirley Houk
Lucy Ann (Coffey) Fitzgerald
Lucy Ann (Coffey) Fitzgerald - Memorial #4103621 at Pleas Taylor Cemetery, died 1892 per the Fitzgerald Association. Per other records as well, she was the daughter of Reuben G. Coffey and Nancy Giles.

Shirley Houk
Added by Shirley Houk on Aug 05, 2014 6:23 AM
Shirley Houk
Robert A. Fitzgerald
Re Robert A. Fitzgerald, Find-a-Grave memorial #41003654. The Robert Fitzgerald who married Lucy Ann Coffey died in 1889 per headstone and the Fitzgerald Association. He was the son of James C. Fitzgerald and Sally Sneed. He never lived in the Shipman area; primarily Massies Mill district in Montebello area.

The Robert Fitzgerald who died 06 Feb 1915 was the son of David Fitzgerald and Lucinda Harvey. Per his widow, Susan Elizabeth (Craig) pension application dated 21 May 1915 she states her husband died 06 Feb 1915 near Shipman. They were married in December 1861. He was born August 1829.

The publication on The Nelson Artillery Lamkin and Rives Battery has the two Robert Fitzgerald mixed up.

Further proof - 1880 census has Robert and Lucy Fitzgerald with their children and also Robert and Susan with their children. Two separate families.

Robert and Susan continue on 1900 and 1910 censuses. 1910 has daughter Susie Rohr living with them and in the widow's application by Susan Fitzgerald she states she is living with daughter Susan Rohr.

Ancestry.com has the pension application but on their index it shows Kope K Fizgerald by widow Sansun E. In viewing the application it clearly shows Robert A. Fitzgerald and Susan E. I have made corrections on Ancestry's record and hopefully Ancestry will follow through and correct their index.

Let me know if you have further questions but I thought you might want to add the correct information to Robert's memorial. Unfortunately, the publication by W. Cullen Sherwood will always be incorrect.

Thanks for your consideration.
Shirley Houk


Added by Shirley Houk on Aug 05, 2014 6:17 AM
Kimberly
THEODORE VONESKI
THANK YOU SO MUCH!
Added by Kimberly on Jul 16, 2014 3:05 PM
Kimberly
Theodore Paul Voneski
Hello! Would you please be so kind,as to transfer the memorial for Theodore Voneski to me? He is my uncle. Thank you!
Added by Kimberly on Jul 09, 2014 8:54 PM
RainbowLady777
RE: Montague Wood
I can see that he is listed on page 494 of the cemetery book, however, there was no sign of his stone when I was there or I would have taken his photo along with the others. The Wood family cemetery that I visited last week is in my cousin's yard and it is really clear who has stones there and who doesn't. I sent Barbara Millner a message for each person of hers who is listed in our Wood family cemetery and should be in the Wood-Banton cemetery instead (page 496 of the book). Since Barbara Millner took the photo, she may have confused it with our cemetery as she did with the other memorials she created there by mistake. By the way, there are 4 Wood family cemeteries listed in the Nelson County book. If he is in our cemetery, his stone is hidden somewhere, which is doubtful given the size it appears to be You can see from the cemetery photo that it is well cared for.
Added by RainbowLady777 on Apr 30, 2014 4:26 PM
Cary Fitzgerald
RE: Sarah Ann Fitzgerald
That sounds good to me. I've always wondered about the discrepancy -- when I first saw the picture of the tombstone, I was tempted to change the date then. But so many others had the 1899 date, I was hesitant. The cemetery registry being in error would make sense. I think I'll go change that right now. . . .
Added by Cary Fitzgerald on Mar 28, 2014 9:40 PM
mrs
Sarah "Sally" Trusler Adair
Thanks for providing the link numbers for her parents. mrs
Added by mrs on Jan 19, 2014 4:33 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service