Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Shelley Smedley (#46489448)
 member for 15 years, 5 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 73 Memorials Added
 • 79 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 78 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Shelley Smedley (41)[Leave Message]
Dennis York
Find A Grave Memorial# 42117955
Requesting permission to copy and use your tombstone photograph for my relative Joseph Staley. Your kind consideration would be gratefully appreciated.

Thank You, Dennis York, Find A Grave$47405652
Added by Dennis York on Nov 12, 2016 10:49 AM
Daphne
Found your family in my tree
Hi again Shelley,

I found your family in my tree. Your maiden name is Burdiss, married to Troy Richard, and you two have three kids together? So that would make Troy descended from the Ralph Rider and Mary Jane's daughter Doris. Is this right?

Laura
Added by Daphne on Nov 10, 2016 2:20 PM
Daphne
RE: 71521855 - Tacy Rebecca Wyer Morris
Hi Shelley,

Is your husband descended from Mary Jane, Loy, or Arlene? I would love to get more information from you.

About Tacy's profile, while I would like to maintain it, I don't want to force you to part with it if you don't want to.
If you ever decide to give up find-a-grave or you are not interested in maintaining your profiles from the Wyer and Morris families, just pass them along to me, okay?

Thank you.

Laura
Added by Daphne on Nov 10, 2016 2:03 PM
Daphne
71521855 - Tacy Rebecca Wyer Morris
Would you please transfer this profile to my care? She was my great-grandmother.

Thank you.

Laura Pickering-Polstra AKA Daphne
Added by Daphne on Apr 01, 2016 2:46 PM
Ghostdigger2
Halsie Smedley
Shelley, Transfer made - I am a firm believer that these memorials belong with some type of family. My great grandparents were from Lewis County, Kentucky. Perhaps they knew each other. Barb
Added by Ghostdigger2 on Jan 02, 2016 8:15 AM
Ghostdigger2
Halsie Smedley
Shelley, I found the 1880 Vanceburg, Lewis County Kentucky census for Halsie and Charles. they are brothers, living with their parents, James & Dorcas McDaniel Smedley. Barb

1880 Vanceburg, Lewis County, Kentucky, Census
Name: James R. Smeadlley
Age: 50; Birth Year: abt 1830
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Self (Head)
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Works In Tannery
Household Members: Name Age
James R. Smeadlley 50
Dorkus Smeadlley 40
Cora B. Smeadlley 18
Nancy R. Smeadlley 15
Emmie A. Smeadlley 12
George A. Smeadlley 9
Charles Smeadlley 5
Halsie B. Smeadlley 2

James, the father was in the Civil War
U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: James R. Smedly
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Kentucky
Regiment: 54th Regiment, Kentucky Infantry
Company: C
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: James R./Smeadley
Film Number: M386 roll 25

James R Smedley
U.S. Descriptive Lists of Colored Volunteer Army Soldiers, 1864
Name: James R Smedley
Age: 34; Birth Year: abt 1830
Birth Place: Lewis, Kentucky
Enlistment Date: 1 Sep 1864
Enlistment Place: Vanceburg, Kentucky

James & Dorcus Marriage date
Kentucky, Marriage Records, 1852-1914
Name: Dorcus Mcdaniel
Age: 20; Birth Year: abt 1836
Birth Location: Lewis
Residence: Lewis
Spouse Name: James R Smidley
Spouse Age: 23
Spouse Birth Location: Lewis
Spouse Residence: Lewis
Marriage Date: 26 Mar 1856
Marriage Location: Lewis
County of Record: Lewis
Added by Ghostdigger2 on Dec 31, 2015 7:54 PM
Ghostdigger2
Halsie Smedley
No, I am not related to him, so have no other information except what I put on Findagrave that I searched for. His parents are listed on his death certificate, but that is all I have. If he is related and you want him transferred, let me know. Barb

Ohio, Deaths, 1908-1953"
Name: Halsey B Smedley
Event Date: 09 Nov 1935
Event Place: Perkins, Erie, Ohio
Residence Place: Perkins, Erie, Ohio
Address: O S & S Home Hospital
Gender: Male
Age: 59
Marital Status: Single
Race: White
Occupation: Tanner
Birth Date: 15 Jun 1876
Birthplace: Ohio
Burial Date: 11 Nov 1935
Burial Place: O S & S Home Cemetery
Father's Name: James R Smenley
Father's Birthplace: Kentucky
Mother's Name: Dorcas Mcdonald
Mother's Birthplace: Kentucky
Added by Ghostdigger2 on Dec 31, 2015 8:14 AM
historianne
James Weatherhead
Hello! Yes, please go ahead and post the photo of his grave area. Thanks so much for taking all the trouble to find out where his grave site is!! You are appreciated!
Added by historianne on Sep 24, 2015 3:59 PM
historianne
Mary Beard
Let me know if you need any help on the Beard/Baird line. I haven't worked the Wolaver line much.
Added by historianne on Sep 19, 2015 8:05 AM
Gary Siler
Clara Wolaver
I found Clara's death certificate showing burial in Newport Cemetery on 14 Mar 1918.
Added by Gary Siler on Mar 30, 2015 11:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service