Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Christos Christou Jr. (#46491266)
 member for 15 years, 2 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please feel free to contact me to exchange family information. I add primary references when I can to each record to ensure as much as possible is posted. I also freely posted my information on Ancestry and other sites so you may search the names of any posts for greater details on those public trees. I also love to receive information on these ancestors.

I am an avid researcher and Past President of the Maryland Society Sons of the American Revolution 2006-2007, War of 1812 Society in Maryland during the Bicentennial (2012-2015), and Past Sr. President of the Thomas Johnson Society Children of the American Revolution 2008-2010 and many of my posts related to soldiers of these American Wars or my own family's ancestors.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 675 Memorials Added
 • 862 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 424 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 5 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Memorial Wall (10)
War of 1812 MD Generals (16)
Messages left for Christos Christ... (42)[Leave Message]
JeMM
Daniel Wotring
Daniel Wotring's father, 2LT (John) Abraham Wotring is buried in the Pioneer Cemetery at Aurora, WV. See memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=wotring&GSmid=47174080&GRid=76532096& . His headstone reads Abraham Wootring and not Wotring like the family has since spelled the name. Like many other immigrant families, the family name of Wotring is spelled in numerous ways including but not limited to Vautrin, Woodring, Wootring, Watring, and Wotring. Over the years in census records, the name sometimes was spelled phonetically by the census takers because the family may not have known how it should be spelled and in the same family, various children in the same family may have used different spellings. Remember they spoke German and Wooting, Woodring, Vautrin, Watring, Wotring was all the same family, just different spellings.
Added by JeMM on Aug 27, 2016 2:56 PM
Rhonda Nelson
re: Andrew Hull, JR
Hi Christos,
Thanks again for the added info for Andrew. I have added it. Coincidently, I have just begun a supplemental DAR application using Andrew as my ancestor. I noticed that Andrew was about 22 when the war began. I was wondering why he had his relative act as a subsitute for him. Do you have any idea why? I also ordered through Amazon Henry Peden's Rev. Patriots of Frederick Co.that you recommended. I will also have to check out the Hull Family Association. You said that Andrew's father was also a patriot. I don't imagine he fought due to his age. Any info. you ever want to pass on is much appreciated and I will add it to the memorial. I still have to finish Andrew's memorial. I have been slow at this as I am still recovering from a bad concussion. Thanks again for your imput.
Added by Rhonda Nelson on Aug 27, 2016 1:05 PM
Jane Feldmann Cook
RE: Hladky
You're welcome. First time I looked for her I missed her then stumbled upon her today by accident. Glad to help.
Jane
Added by Jane Feldmann Cook on May 20, 2016 7:07 PM
Bill Day
Sarah Ann Funk Long
Hi Christos,
Again, thanks for the offer. Well, I am the genealogy buff in the family; my wife has Sarah Ann Funk Long as a direct-line ancestor, and I work her side as hard as mine. Instead of putting what I know here, please look at familysearch.org, person LKD9-JRV (Henry Long). I have this set up as I see it. Especially, see my note about Henry Long's 2 wives named Sarah. If you follow down Sarah Ann Funk - Sarah Jane Long - Grace Violet Correll - Ethel Correll Rabbitt, Ethel is my wife's mom. If you have anything different, absolutely PLEASE do help me out however you think is appropriate. If you would like to take this offline, please feel free to use my email address, listed on my Find A Grave page.
Thx,
Bill
Added by Bill Day on Apr 14, 2016 1:15 PM
Bill Day
RE: Sarah Ann Funk Long
Hi Christos, Thanks for the answer. The afore-mentioned Corey suggested I contact you, as a person he knew and had worked with and respected as a genealogist. I was just taking a bit of a shot in the dark, as I do and did understand how relationship links are created. I suppose I was thinking that maybe Sarah had been previously married to a Funk and her maiden name was Rosier and practically nobody knew that and I was on the verge of a good discovery for my ancestry. But, in the absence of any sources, I suspect your conclusion, which is mine too, is correct; that Sarah was born a Funk.
Thx,
Bill
Added by Bill Day on Apr 14, 2016 7:16 AM
Bill Day
Sarah Ann Funk Long
Hi Christos, It is recommended by Corey Marshall-Steele that I contact you. I wonder if you have any sources for the Find A Grave connection between Sarah Ann Funk Long (Find A Grave 98275117) and her reported parents Dorothy Dorcus Williams Rosier (Find A Grave 114546581) and Abijah Rosier (Find A Grave 114546524). I tried taking your advice, and looking at your public tree on ancestry, but couldn't find any child Sarah that I thought was a match (sorry if I just missed it).
Thanks in advance!
Bill Day
Added by Bill Day on Apr 12, 2016 7:14 AM
Casey Lee Anderson
RE: William Anderson (-1794) of Augusta Co VA
Then why do people have William Jr (1720-1794) on their public ancestry trees married to Ann Denny who gave birth to James Sr.(1740-1814) who married Martha Lydia Mallet. because when i search the ancestry.com file using the urls when i had the free trial of ancestry.com there were no records except Public member trees.

for example: I typed in my browser area(where you type in the website address) search.ancestry.com
in the box First and Middle Name(s), I put "James" and in the box Last Name, I put "Anderson" and

I clicked in the Add event area clicked on Birth
then i typed in the yearbox "1740" also clicked on "exact" and then in the city, county, state, country box i typed in "Northern Ireland"als clicked on exact to country

then i clicked in the add even area, i click on death.
then i typed in the yearbox "1814" also clicked on exact.
then i clicked in the city county, state, country box. "Buncombe County, North Carolina, USA." also clicked on exact to this place.

and the only search results that show up were other folks public member trees.
and the stories that were public didn't even mention James Anderson(1740-1814) parents at all but when i had the free trial at ancestry i was able to see the parents in people's family tree and they had the William Anderson (1720-1794) and Ann Denny who had a child named James Anderson(1740-1814) who married Martha Lydia Mallet.

Is there more than one William Anderson 1720-1794
that had these exact same dates. because since the name William was common. was there more than one William Anderson that died 1794. and was born in the early inbetween 1710-1720. because there are no other records besides the people's family trees.
Added by Casey Lee Anderson on Apr 10, 2016 7:28 AM
Casey Lee Anderson
RE: William Anderson (-1794) of Augusta Co VA
the place i found a william anderson on my tree is through a familysearch.org search engine based on the genealogy searches:

and here is the tree link i'm talking about:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:33N5-CSS

copy and paste the url above into your browser and follow the link and it will take you it directly.
and i just noticed that this Ann Denny was supposed born 7 yrs after my 6th great grandfather was born.

and my 6th great grandfather's name is James Anderson, Sr. (1740-1814), he has his own findagrave.com memorial but it didn't give his parents names only his children's name.

here is James Anderson's, Sr. Findagrave.com memorial link:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=69194146

because i just want to make sure i got the correct parents on my family tree and didn't want to make any kind of mistakes and if you'd be so kind to check this out for me,considering i don't want to waste gas money since the gas prices are rising again above the $2.00 dollar per gallon mark. if it was still $1.50 per gallon mark i might not mine wasting the gas but since it's in the range of $1.70-$2.00 and above per gallon mark, i do mind.so if you be so kind to research the James Anderson, Sr(1740-1814)'s parents to make sure i haven't made a mistake which i fear i might have. so if you'd be so kind to do this for me, i'd appreciate it. but i've been trying to do this myself and why do the public ancestry.com tree give this same information that i got from family search tree. since ancestry.com is supposed to be fool-proof isn't it.?
Added by Casey Lee Anderson on Apr 09, 2016 9:33 PM
Casey Lee Anderson
About William Anderson(-1794)
When i said through the previous message:

"I'm talking about this findagrave.com memorial here at this link:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Anderson&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=48&GScnty=2810&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=81&GRid=134384841&df=all&

Are you related to him or not and if you are then how are you related to him because he has more than one spouse and here i only see 1 spouse linked to him. and I'm his 7th great grandson through one of his other spouses."

what i mean by above is that William had more than one wives 2 to 3 maybe even 4 wives. Because according to people's ancestry.com tree's There's also an Ann Denny married to the William Anderson(c.1720-1794). Because I'm related through the Ann Denny wife. or do i have the wrong William and would i need to create a findagrave.com memorial for the William Anderson that I'm related to. because the death years and the death places(the place where the person died at) are the same place. and they are close in age as well. and also according to geni.com(the world family tree, i have a profile on there, I'm related to the William Anderson born c.1720-1794)
because William Anderson(c.1720-1794) is my 7th great grandfather and here is my 7th great grandfather's geni.com profile url(website address):


https://www.geni.com/people/William-Anderson/6000000000674145303
Added by Casey Lee Anderson on Apr 09, 2016 8:11 PM
Casey Lee Anderson
about William Anderson(-1794)
I'm talking about this findagrave.com memorial here at this link:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Anderson&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=48&GScnty=2810&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=81&GRid=134384841&df=all&

Are you related to him or not and if you are then how are you related to him because he has more than one spouse and here i only see 1 spouse linked to him. and I'm his 7th great grandson through one of his other spouses.
Added by Casey Lee Anderson on Apr 05, 2016 7:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service