Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KBrownst (#46506715)
 member for 13 years, 6 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thank you so much to the volunteers who not only list the information but also provide a photograph of the stones.

I'm 12th Generation American, directly decended from Thomas Chaffee (1635) and as such the Chaffee's and allied families are my interest.

The faq's are an amazing repository of information for FAG. You'll also learn a lot from the forums as well.

Do Not request transfers/corrections here they will be deleted. Please use the SAC feature by clicking the edit tab on the memorial needing correction.

To add an internal link in the biography, you would need to type
< a href="http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=XXXXXXX">Name< /a>
(I put this here because I use it frequently and am tired of digging for it in the FAQ.)

Thanks to DaurRegt (#47891223) for the idea on putting the link on the profile.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 170,484 Memorials Added
 • 126,164 Memorials Managed
 • 241 Memorials/Week
 • 13,790 Photos
 • 457 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 208 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 26 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Chaffee's (74)
Chucks Family (7)
Duplcates and stolen phot... (1)
Ellsworth Burying Ground
North Burial Ground
North Cemetery
Photo Requests (25)
SACs done (9)
South Amenia
Transfers (336)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AvidGen, Barb Destromp, CRob, Dıehard, GeekyGraveGirl, In Memory, jeff hughes, Jen Snoots, Julie Engelke, Kathryn Hill, Laura (inactive..., MFC, Michael Harring..., nannysneedles, Perry W. Caldwe..., progan01, Reg Thompson, RobMinteer57, Stan Ewy, Tex&Texie, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for KBrownst (995)[Leave Message]
Tina Adams
RE: Daniel Chafee
Hi KBrownst, I have added the photo to Ann's memorial with the inscription and dates.

Tina
Added by Tina Adams on Apr 27, 2015 8:14 PM
Shelley Boring
RE: Ena Fox
Thank you for adding the info from my edits.
Shelley Boring
Added by Shelley Boring on Apr 26, 2015 6:53 PM
Cathy
RE: G. Abbott
He is buried in bluff creek cemetery. Thx
Added by Cathy on Apr 26, 2015 6:22 PM
Cathy
RE: G. Abbott
He is buried in bluff creek cemetery. Thx
Added by Cathy on Apr 26, 2015 6:22 PM
Terry Goodwin
RE: Julia Bull
You are welcome, glad to be of assistance.
Terry
Added by Terry Goodwin on Apr 26, 2015 1:13 PM
Elizabeth Marsh Willis
Re. Catherine Butterfield, Find A Grave Memorial# 63775047
Hi there! In researching my family history I was attempting to discover whether this Catherine Butterfield is a relation. I looked at the burial record for her at Mt. Hope Cemetery and Catherine was 14 years old when she died. That would make her born about 1834. I just send this as an FYI in case you wish to update this memorial. It may assist future researchers to know this. I'm not sure whether the link will work, but the burial record for Catherine Butterfield, d. 1848, can be found here: http://www.lib.rochester.edu/IN/RBSCP/Databases/IMAGES/MtHope/disc1/00000048.pdf
Added by Elizabeth Marsh Willis on Apr 25, 2015 8:34 AM
Robert Champlin
Champlain's in Little Valley Rural Cemetery
Dear KBrownst:

I have a serious and well-meaning question to ask of you. Is there a mechanism on Find A Grave to indicate that names on gravestones are incorrect?

A case in point are the eight Champlain's in Little Valley Rural Cemetery for whom you created memorials. While you correctly and faithfully named these people Champlain, based on the names appearing on the family of Robert Champlin & Ursula Gilliand and children's central obelisk, their actual surname was Champlin. It is only on this central obelisk that the Champlain spelling is used. Individual stones for some of the children, their spouses and their children call them Champlin. At least some of the children named on the obelisk are buried in other cemeteries as Champlin.

They are all direct descendents of Jeffrey Champlin who was a original settler of Portsmouth, RI in 1638. In fact, ALL of the Champlin's and Champlain's buried in LVRC are direct descendents (or their wives) of Jeffrey Champlin.

I can't explain why the memorial obelisk in LVRC call these eight people Champlain, unless it was an error by the engraver or a bit of posturing by someone in this family. I notice that this obelisk lists the parents and 6 children by name and by date of birth. The only death dates on this stone are for infant children. The most recent date being 1853. This is a huge stone commissioned and paid for by someone with some money. Robert Champlin was a farmer - could he have afforded this?

There have been a number of instances where Champlin's have gone by Champlain, some even going as far as legally changing the spelling, in order to be descended from explorer Samuel de Champlain - thus giving them a certain social "status". One notable example was one-time NYS Attorney General Marshall Bolles Champlain of Allegany County, NY. His biography went as far a claiming that he was a direct descendent of Samuel's but Samuel had no children, so that is impossible. (Samuel married but once in his life. He was 59, I believe, when he married 12 year old Helene Boulle in France. Such marriages were legal in France at the time though husbands were not permitted to consummate the marriage until their wives reached the age of 14, I believe. Samuel left for the New World before that time and they were never together again).

Of the eight people you list in LVRC as being Champlain's, some, as I said earlier, have personal gravestones that call them Champlin.

Several examples noted in my visit to this cemetery in 1993: brothers John G., Adelbert & Andrew Champlain each have personal gravestones in LVRC calling them Champlin. Their sister Cordelia Champlain is actually buried in Napoli's Pigeon Valley Cemetery where she is called a Champlin.

I don't know why I'm being so "Felix Unger" about this. Perhaps because I've spent my life correcting teachers, bureaucrats and HR people when they would insist on making me a Champlain too. Except for a 12 year period when I lived in Quebec - they insisted on calling me Chaplin!!

Anyway, I am seeking your advice on this manner. Could some parenthetical comment be added to your 8 memorials? Could I create new and separate memorials for the same people based on the Champlin gravestones?

In any event, I have absolutely no desire to offend or in any way annoy you with this and will not act on this in any way whatsoever without your prior approval.

Robert Champlin
Added by Robert Champlin on Apr 25, 2015 7:44 AM
Robert Champlin
Champlain's in Little Valley Rural Cemetery
Dear KBrownst:

Added by Robert Champlin on Apr 25, 2015 6:30 AM
K Chaffee
Charles Haven Chaffee
Re: Find A Grave Memorial No. #102736903 - He is listed as buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Vernon Shiawassee Co., Michigan. His wife, Sarah Augusta (Sweet) Chaffee is buried in that cemetery. However, CHARLES'S is NOT buried there. Charles Haven Chaffee and Sarah Augusta Sweet were married in Ypsilanti, Washtenaw, Michigan 22 April 1857. According to my Grandmother's hand written story ~ and many other relives> Charles was upset because Sarah was pregnant - he asked her to "get rid of it" ("twins") ~ apparently she "tried" and couldn't ~ and wouldn't do any thing more. He left her and enlisted in the Civil War - Regiment: 1st Michigan Calvary; 1st Regiment; Company C; Saddler; Private (Film M545 - Roll 7) (National Park Service, U S Civil War Soldiers 1861-1865) He was wounded three times, in the battle of Antietam Sept. 1862. According to the U. S. Draft Registration Records 1863-1865 he was discharged for wounds at age 26 (1862)(Saline, Washtenaw, Michigan). ~ At that time, he tried to go back to his wife ~ she refused to take him back. He went to Shelbyville, Shelby, Illinois where his brother George Chaffee, a lawyer and brother, Noah Chaffee, a doctor lived... His Mother, Miranda (Haven)(Chaffee) Spaulding died of TB in Shelbyville 1870 and buried in Glenwood Cem. Charles worked as an upholster in Shelbyville. ~ and died of TB on 6, February 1887 at 10:30 pm (Physician's Certificate of Death - Dr. Eddy J Chaffee) He is buried in the Glenwood Cemetery in Shelbyville,Shelby Co., Illinois...... there is a large Chaffee Family Plot there. At the time I was there, there was a very old stone that listed his name, Civil War, birth, death information....etc....and that he was wounded 3 times, etc. I believe that MAY have been replaced with a newer stone and a newer Civil War emblem. (I am not positive on that information....have not actually seen it.) At any rate, to my Grandmother's knowledge Augusta never saw Charles, again. She never divorced him, probably from her strict religious belief's (Obit. May 1881)and because they were still married, a marker was made for Charles at Greenwood Cem., in Vernon, Shiawassee Co. You may find the information from Glenwood Cemetery 308 E North 6th Street, Shelbyville, Illinois 62565. Charles is listed on their Veterans list.
Added by K Chaffee on Apr 24, 2015 11:49 PM
Modfreak
RE: Agatha Condon
I sent the Mt Elliott Cem. Assoc. a message asking them to pull the hard copy and check. I live about 20 minutes from both of these cemeteries, I will let you know what they say. They just made a correction for on another entry this week.
Added by Modfreak on Apr 24, 2015 6:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service