Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sandra (#46524408)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am interested in Geneology. I am interested in
the Fullers, Stanleys, Grants, Keenes, Hawkins,
Renos and Byrds and Coopers.

If you find any errors that I have posted -
Please email me and I will correct.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,049 Memorials Added
 • 9,327 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 2,176 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,849 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bettis Cemetery
Grant Cemetery (1)
Grant Cemetery
Tecumseh Cemetery
Willow Wild Cemetery
Find A Grave Friends
Allen, Bette Keene Sca..., D. L. Lee, John G. O, Mary Bob McClai...
Messages left for Sandra (504)[Leave Message]
Judy L Mandis
Martha Belle "Mattie" Keene 1885-1950
Something is wrong with the marriage date of 1880, Mattie was born 1885 FindAGrave #52722726
Added by Judy L Mandis on Sep 26, 2015 5:35 PM
Karen Anderson
James C Spruell
Please add the link to James' obituary memorial # 20830141 for his father, James M Spruell, memorial # 152501894. Thank you.
Added by Karen Anderson on Sep 19, 2015 7:22 AM
Ben Wisner
In 2008 you added a photo and information pertaining to the death of Ben Wisner on the findagrave website. Ben Wisner was my mother's first husband. She is the "Fanny" mentioned in your posting. This information was so helpful. I was wondering how you came about the photo and information that you posted?
Added by Lynn on Sep 15, 2015 12:49 PM
Gloria Reck
Eliz. Hopewell Keene
Sandra, I just noticed that in Nov 2009 you commented that your great grandfather Samuel Louden Keene "was the reason for the divorce" of Isaac Newton "Capt John" Miller and Samuel Louden Keene's sister, Elizabeth Hopewell (Keene) Miller. This "story" is new to me. I had heard that the Keene family did not especially approve of Miller as a spouse for Elizabeth, as he had a "criminal" record of some length. It should be pointed out, however, that although he was tried for "murder" on at least 9 occasions, he was acquitted each time. He apparently never tried to flee or avoid these trials in any way -- the last of which was in May 1886 before the old "hanging Judge" Ike Parker, at the federal court in Ft. Smith, Arkansas. (This was before federal courts were established at Paris, Lemar Co. TX and Ardmore, Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory (present day Carter Co. OK). Miller did say this 1886 trial before Judge Parker was the hardest trial he ever endured. In the "Indian Pioneer History" volumes (collection at Okla. Historical Soc. library in OKC), there are numerous references to Capt. Miller. Especially notable are the old-timers of the Jimtown, I.T. area who stated that Miller was the "only law" they had in that area at that time, as federal marshals were scarce, and the Indian police could deal only with Indians; they had no jurisdiction over white or non-Indian inhabitants. Miller was often the "law" in that he was called upon to pursue murderers, rapists, horse thieves, etc. Miller was noted for "getting his target," bringing them back dead as often as alive. News accounts say Miller had killed 32 men in his lifetime -- and that Miller did not deny this, nor did he count any he killed in Mexican War or Civil War. (He was a Major in Mexican War and a rather "Independent" Captain in Civil War. He used the name "John" after the Civil War, so as to remain more obscure, as the Feds had his name on their list of Confederate raiders. (Indeed, Wm. Clarke Quantrill had been his "pupil" for a time in Fannin Co. TX, where Miller taught Missouri "border wars" participants the techniques of guerrilla and tactics of plains Indians warfare. Even I, before age eleven, knew the name "Charley Hart," which was Quantrill's alias. (Although I knew the name of Miller's pupil as "Charley Hart," I didn't realize he was Wm. Clarke Quantrill until I was in upper division university classes in U.S. History. This was the same class in which I had to correct the professor, who kept referring to the "Wash SHE' ta" river, (with the emphasis on the second syllable) .... he meant the "WASH i tah" (accent on first syllable) river, of course, I suddenly realized when I asked him to i.d. this river on a map. (( For I still own 5 acres of land adjacent to the Washita River, about 10 miles east/northeast of Ardmore, OK, right where Wolf Creek runs into the Washita. I'm told that in recent heavy rains, the Washita flooded extensively onto my land. )) >>>> SO, WHAT IS THE STORY ABOUT SAMUEL LOUDEN KEENE BEING RESPONSIBLE FOR ELIZABETH DIVORCING MILLER ?? Gloria Reck, Eureka, CA -- tele 707 497 6682.
Added by Gloria Reck on Aug 29, 2015 7:01 PM
Green Hill Cemetery, Drew Co., AR
Maxine Dunlap Harris was born 28 Oct 1928.
Added by JC on Aug 15, 2015 2:54 PM
Ed Mosby
Ashley County Arkansas
I am researching the Hawkins & Harris & Allen families who lived in Ashley county Arkansas during the years 1850-1910. This past week I visited the Macedonian cemetery near Crossett, AR and found a few grave stone for the Hawkins family.

Do you have any information on any of the following people?

John Allen (1810-cir 1858)
Harriet Hawkins Allen (1813-1868)
John Hawkins (1808-1866)
Sarah Dean Hawkins (1824-1850)
Ann Lawson Hawkins (cir 1830 - )
John Thomas Allen (1843-1886)
John William Harris (1828-1908)
Martha Dean Harris (1831-1873)
Mary Hanna Harris (1847-1908)

Ed Mosby (#48731125)
Added by Ed Mosby on Aug 01, 2015 6:47 AM
Have info on John William Grant 1818-?) his son Drew W. Grant 1864-1926 and most of their descendants. JC
Added by JC on Jul 16, 2015 11:59 AM
Lisa Bailey
Mrs William Collett #47131444
Can you check to see if this is the same person as Charlotte Ann Collett #45249964.
Charlotte's marker matches that of William Benjamin Collett #45249969, leading me to believe she is the wife of this William Collett.
Thanks, Lisa
Added by Lisa Bailey on Jun 25, 2015 9:43 PM
Anne Agee
Helen Augusta Keene
Hi, Sandra. I think Helen may have gotten confused with her sister Zoe. According to the cemetery records, Helen Augusta Keene was buried at Cathedral Cemetery on 3 Apr 1864, age 23. (and later moved to New Cathedral when the old cemetery closed.) She did die in Emmitsburg, but she was buried in Baltimore. Her sister Zoe died and was buried in Emmitsburg.
Anne Agee

Are you related to the Keenes? Helen and Zoe's father Benjamin Gaither is my 2X great grandfather.
Added by Anne Agee on Jun 25, 2015 6:43 AM
Teri-Sue Young-Thompson
Thank you! (Transfer of Martha F Holt)
Hi, Sandra ~

I was so very pleased to receive notice of the transfer of Martha F Holt to me. I thank you SO MUCH!

It was good of you to create her memorial, and great of you to take care of it ... now I will do my best to update the information and continue her care.

THANK YOU for your great kindness!


Teri-Sue :-)

Added by Teri-Sue Young-Thompson on Jun 23, 2015 4:49 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service