Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Betty (#46527014)
 member for 12 years, 1 month, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Iowa and love doing genealogy and have been working on my history since 1985 but learn more all the time. I have added some memorials to FG and I know I have made some mistakes so just let me know and I'll gladly correct them.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,008 Memorials Added
 • 5,742 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/week
 • 281 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 60 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Scranton Township Cemeter...
Messages left for Betty (108)[Leave Message]
Grace Woodward Jackson
e: Maude Kelley 1884-1938 Thank you for creating her memorial. She was my grandmother's sister. Her husband, Fred Kelley was a longtime resident of Scranton community. He died 15 Nov 1965 at Jefferson, Greene, Iowa. I have not found where he is buried and I can't imagine him not being buried in Scranton Cem. Do you have anyway of checking this out for me? Do you live in Scranton? I lived w/Uncle Fred Kelley in Scranton when I was 10 years old. Thank you for any help or suggestions.
Added by Grace Woodward Jackson on Apr 15, 2014 8:35 PM
Melissa O'Brian
Re Slocums FAG #23165862 & #23165863
Just thought I would drop you a note Betty.
We have received the photos, by grave walker, for the Slocum couple.
I know their dau, whom I've been doing family research, would appreciate their being connected.
At first their site was not located, but Betty knew there was a marker. Now the phot has been added, it would be a great time to "get them together" to speak.
Thanks for getting them on Find A Grave, & you can also update missing data from the marker!


Added by Melissa O'Brian on Apr 14, 2014 10:32 AM
Hooked On Family
RE: Johnson
YoU aRe AwEsOmE.

Thanks for always doing those little edits for me!!!!!!!!!

Added by Hooked On Family on Apr 07, 2014 10:09 PM
Carol B Lohrman
RE: Pearl Umbaugh
I am related to Maude E. (Porter-1st cousin 2X removed)and Harry Franklin Marchant who adopted Pearl (Umbaugh) and Irvin Christian's daughter, Doris Pearl Christian Marchant. The 1930 Census shows her as a "roomer" with the Marchant family. The 1940 Census shows her as "adopted daughter" but still shows the Christian surname. I'm guessing Pearl died after Doris' birth sometime. Her father, Irvin, was first married to Nora Ethel Bellah (1887-1919) in 1909 and had two daughters, Paulne C. (1911-1997) and Carmen (1914-2003). Then, married Pearl Unbaugh Gould who was widowed in 1917 when her husband Morris H. Gould died (they had one son, Harold Roy (1915-2002). Pearl is buried with Morris and Find A Grave shows her surname as Gould although she was married to Christian when she died. After Pearl's death, Irvin married another Pearl, Pearl Robinson (1907-1998), and they had one son, Robert I. Christian (1932-1998). Doris Pearl Christian Marchant married Eugene B. Dehoney and died in 2003 in Nampa, Canyon, Idaho. They had three children, Frank Warren, Ruth, and Robert W. If you have access to, check my tree out (Beckman/Botzen-Herfert/Porter 2_15_2009)as I have a lot of sources for the family and some obituaries.
Carol Beckman Lohrman
Added by Carol B Lohrman on Mar 22, 2014 2:08 PM
Luella Miller
RE: Bancrofts memorials

Betty I have removed the memorials for mom & dad, so can you transfer yours to me. Can you also transfer the 3 Yoss memorials to me,as they are part of the Henning's.Carrie was a half sister of my great grandfather George A Henning. In fact all of the Henning's in the Scranton Cemetery but Marilyn Henning ie related to me.

Was wondering if I know you.
Added by Luella Miller on Mar 21, 2014 9:35 PM
Cades/Kimball in Osceola, Ill.
I can see that you have entered quite a few Cades and one Martha Kimball in Osceola. Would like to know from where this info was obtained. I note that Tilitha Cade is mentioned as a wife of William Cade (which was true), but she remarried to an Elijah Brown. Regards, Amy
Added by AmyKimSto on Mar 07, 2014 2:32 AM
tricia demoss
RE: Lydia Ann Lopeman
Betty, sorry so long in getting back to you. Lydia Ann Lopeman's maiden name is also wrong should be Freeland not Freeman. She was born May 11, 1842 in Ohio. Married April 24, 1859 is Stark Co. Il. to William Crockett Lopeman and was the mother of Martha Matilda,Catherine Elizabeth,William Grant and Amanda Lopeman. If you can add this info or you can transfer memorial to me, that would be great. Thanks, Tricia
Added by tricia demoss on Mar 03, 2014 7:52 AM
Hooked On Family
RE: Adeline
Thank you! Stay warm...I can't see our mailbox!!! Ugh
Added by Hooked On Family on Mar 02, 2014 2:14 PM
RE: Whitver
Hi Betty, thanks for linking to parents. I've also sent (under the edit tab) the death dates, as well as locations of birth and death for Whitver. This line married into our Farley (Greene Co).

These edits would be on YOUR home page in the "edits", at the top (to the left of "contributor tools"). Click the edits tab, and "accept" the changes, and viola, the dates will appear on the various Find A Grave pages.

Again thank you for linking,
Added by Adriana on Feb 19, 2014 11:19 AM
tricia demoss
Lydia Ann (Freeland) Lopeman
Betty, the name of the cemetery is Osceola Grove Cemetery in Stark County Illinois
Added by tricia demoss on Feb 05, 2014 3:18 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service