Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hudypop (#46532127)
 member for 12 years, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I love to roam cemeteries. One particular epitaph stayed in my memory, "As I am now, so will you be". Unfortunately, before I could photograph the marker, the cemetery was replaced by a parking lot in the churchyard. So many old cemeteries are being obliterated and it is a shame that future generations, including ours, loses this valuable information and foresight.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 487 Memorials Added
 • 489 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 141 Photos
 • 215 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Hudypop (12)[Leave Message]
Cody Skoff
Anna Taylor # 7255121
I made a suggestion/correction regarding Anna Taylor and that I made a duplicate by accident not checking to see if there was already a memorial for her, and also included some info from the memorial I accidentally created without looking first. My memorial is # 94162179 if you'd like to transfer the information from mine to yours before the memorial I made is deleted. I also contacted other Find a Grave members to suggest if they want to, they're free to link Anna's kids from my memorial to yours and the Find a Grave member to transfer pictures from mine to yours all before I delete the one I made by mistake.

Sorry for the long message and hopefully the person who made the suggestion I delete mine won't report me for waiting while all information is transferred onto your memorial.

Because of not wanting to be reported to the Find a Grave admins, I decided to both make a suggestion and leave you a public message to try to cover my rear-end that I didn't make an attempt to delete the memorial or to make sure everything was in order before doing so, and kinda off topic but still in the topic, I have seen a YouTube video or a blog post that someone was banned by the Find a Grave admins, all their memorials deleted, all the memorials they sponsored were deleted and felt like they got ripped off for nothing more than just being a regular member for Find a Grave.

Again, sorry for the long message
Added by Cody Skoff on Nov 14, 2013 7:57 PM
Douglas Vail
RE: John Vail
Hello,

I like what you put on your profile. I sent you a free invite to my family tree.

By the way, you are my 8th cousin exactly.

Sincerely,

Doug Vail
Added by Douglas Vail on Oct 05, 2013 1:17 PM
Douglas Vail
RE: John Vail
Hi,

Thanks for the ancestry descent.

What is your name and your parent's names if you don't mind my asking?

Regards,

Doug Vail
Added by Douglas Vail on Oct 05, 2013 1:14 PM
Douglas Vail
RE: John Vail
Hello cousin,

I guess since you are also a descendant of John Vail it would be best you kept management of his burial and since the family links are available.

I have some questions if you haven't already answered them before to me:

How exactly do you descend from John Vail, his daughter?

Have you seen this very long but interesting Vail line before? The early English history is difficult to link for lack of sources:

THE HOUSE OF VAIL FROM THE 10TH CENTURY TO THE 21ST CENTURY

Arnould La Veyle I
He was probably born in Normandy, France and most likely died there.

Arnould La Veyle II (967 - 1046)
He may have been the first person in our line to actually use the surname. Since this was uncommon in his time the family name was likely locational.


Giselbert La Veyle I (1000 - 1065) and Matilda (born 1000)
Giselbert was a companion of William, Duke of Normandy (later known as "William the Conqueror"). He married Matilda of Normandy. They had a son named Gillbertus (Gillberius) La Veyle who died the following year of his father, probably from the Battle of Hastings. Giselbert La Veyle I, either had a son or grandson named Giselbert La Veyle II. Giselbert was also known as Gilbert a British Isles given name of Norman-French and Old German origins. Original spellings included Gislebert, Guilbert and Gilebert. The prefix, Gil-, comes from gisil, meaning "a noble youth", while the suffix, -bert comes from beraht, meaning "bright" or "famous".

Gillbertus La Veyle (1025 - 1066)
He was Lord of Ansigniers (anglicized for now Asnières near Paris). Gilbert La Veyle is said to have been at Senlac, Sussex (Battle of Hastings) in October 1066. Asnières-sur-Seine was originally called simply Asnières. Present day, Asnières was recorded for the first known time in a papal bull of 1158 as Asnerias, from Medieval Latin asinaria. The soil of Asnières is where heather grew in Medieval times.

Ralph La Veyle (1043 - 1082)
Ralph La Veyle, son of Gillbertus le Viele, was Lord of Asnières as was his father, and a witness in 1082 to the charter from Mathilda (who died 2 November 1083, Queen of King William, the Conqueror, of England (1027-1087), at the Abbaye-aux-Dames at Caen, Normandy.

Hubert La Veyle I (1061 - 1136)
Hubert La Veyle, son of Ralph la Veyle, was Lord of Asnières, and owned land on the Isle of Guernsey, Chanel Islands until the reigns of Henry I (1100-1135) and Stephen (reigned 22 December 1135 – April 1141).


Eustace La Veyle (1080 - 1173)
Eustace La Veyle was born 1080, and was the son of Hubert La Veyle (1061-1136). Eustace La Veyle took up lands in Northamptonshire, central England, in 1173, the year he died. Eustace was married circa 1099 and named his son after his father: Hubert La Veyle II who was born in 1100 and died in 1180. The County of Northamptonshire was first recorded in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle (1011), as Hamtunscire: the scire (shire) of Hamtun (the homestead). The "North" was added to distinguish Northampton from the other important Hamtun further south: Southampton - though the origins of the two names are in fact different.


Hubert La Veyle II (1100 - 1180)
Hubert II, the son of Eustace la Veyle, reveals only that he left a son John la Veyle born in 1130, who, lived his vale of years during the time of King John (6 April 1199 – 19 October 1216). Hubert La Veyle was probably married on or before (circa) 1129 and most likely in England.

John La Veyle (1130 - 1216)
John La Veyle, perhaps married as a teenager circa 1149, had a son named Peter La Veyle born 1149 and died 1231. Many different spellings of the surname were used for centuries. For example, his relatives were: Wide de la Val, entered in the 1190 Pipe Rolls of Northamptonshire, being one of the earliest recorded namebearer from this source. From 1180–1182 William and Reginald le Vielle were Sheriffs of London, England.

Peter La Veyle (1149 - 1231) and Mathilda De Beorun (1149 - 1221)
Peter la Veyle, son of John la Veyle, married Mathilda, sister of Roger de Beorun, who awarded Peter with a messuage and 16 acres of land in 1221, 6th year of the reign of King Henry III. An inquisition of Peter was taken in 1231, the 16th year of the reign of King Henry III. Peter and Mathilda had the following children: John, no children; Beatrice, whose son Reginald was heir to his uncle John in 1294; Thomas; and Galfridus(Geoffrey).


Galfridus La Vele (1170 - 1207) and Matilda Berkeley (born 1172)
Galfridus La Veyle (Galfridus Vitdulus, Geoffrey Veel, Jeffrey le Veal) was born in 1170, son of Peter la Veyle and Mathilda, was alive during the reign of King John (1199-1216) and received the King's affirmation (signed confirmation) in 1205/6. Galfidus La Veyle died in 1207. Galfridus married Maud (Matilda) who was born around 1172 (not 1125-30, a later and different Maud La Veyle). She was the daughter of either Elias Fitz Harding (a.k.a. Berkeley) of Huntingford, County Gloucester, or of his brother Robert Fitz Harding "The Devout," who died 5 February 1170/1. Galfridus and Maud had the following children: Henry le Veal; Robert, who had a son Robertus Vele; and William Vele.


Henry Le Vele (1207 - 1253)
Henry Le Veal (Vele), son of Galfridus and Maud, was living in 1252, the 37th year of King Henry III. He had one son. The surname from this source also appears on record in the early part of the 12th Century. Other early examples of close relatives include: Richard la Veyle (Le Vele) of Essex in 1242. In 1219 (and the end of 1218) a John Viel was sheriff of London and in 1241 a John Viel the younger was also sheriff of London. In 1244 the city of London was deprived of its charter because the magistrate had given a false judgment against Margaret Viel, a widow, and one of London's aldermen was degraded from office for being concerned in the unjust verdict.

Robert Vele (1235 - 1302) and Hawisa Le Gore (1239 - 1301)
"Vail" was first used in popular English literature sometime before 1258. Robert Le Veal (Vele), son of Henry le Veal was of Chersfield (Charfield), County Gloucester. He flourished around 1275-1298. He married Hawisa, who flourished around 1275-1301, heiress and daughter of Peter Le Gore (Saint Fagon). Robert inherited Manor of Saint Faggon (Flagon) from him. Robert served in Gascony from 1297-98. He was drafted to serve in the army and the campaign in Gascony, which was English territory at that time. Robert died around 1299. Robert Vele had a near relative named Geoffrey de Veel (Vele) who was of Somerset in 1256. In 1247, William Viel was one of the Sheriffs of London in the 13th century.


Sir Peter Vele I (1260 - 1343) and Hawise Kingston (born 1264)
There is a notice on the tomb of a Throckmorton in Tortworth church, rebuilt c.1660. It mentions the Veels. ( the dates vary ) quoting: "Sir Peter Le Veel of Charfield who married Hawise in 1300. William Vel (Vele) and a Thomas le Veel (Vele) were recorded respectively in the 1276 Feet of Fines for Suffolk, and the 1296 Subsidy Rolls of Sussex. These were close family of Sir Peter Vele I. It is noteworthy that his great grandson was named Thomas Vail (Vele).

Sir Peter Vele II (1287 - 1385) and Cecily De Massey (born 1286)
Peter de Veel is recored as High Sheriff in 1376 in England.

Sir Peter Vele III (1305 - 1347) and Lady Katherine Clivedon (1310 - 1385)
There was possibly a Peter Vail who died in 1396.
According to the "Members for Gloucestershire. 25" dated January 1377 regarding Peter de Veel by Edmund de Bradeston:
Sir Peter de Veel, lord of Tortworth, son of Sir Peter de Veel of
Norton Vele, Somerset (who m. Catherine dau. of Sir John Clivedon ;
she re-m. to Thomas Berkeley who d. 1361), was Sheriff of co. G. 1371,
and M.P. 1377, 1378, 1381, 1382. He m. Cicely dau. and heir of
John Maysey or Massey, with whom he had the manor of Charnfield
1330, and held the same 1343, and d. 1396. Veel and Bradeston were
placed in a commission of oyer and terminer in Somerset 2 Dec. 1379.
On 28 April 1364, Protection for Sir Peter de Veel in the retinue of the
Prince of Wales in Gascony. {Rymer). On 22 June 1378 licence for
the alienation in mortmain by Peter de Veel Knt. of the advowson of
the Church of St. Fagan in the diocese of Llandaff to the abbot and
convent of Morgan, in Wales, in exchange for a certain plot of land and
tenements called Hosbrugge, co. Gloucester. 22 March, 1378,
Inspeximus and confirmation in favour of Peter de Veel (Knt. of
Edward late Prince of Wales), of letters patent of the said Prince dated
Kermerdyn (Carmarthen) 20 Dec. 47 Edw. Ill, being a grant.to him for
life of 100 marks at the Exchequer of Kermerdyn on condition of
serving the Prince in time of war with two esquires without further fee.
28 Nov. 1379 Pardon of outlawry to Roger de Claryngdon Knt. for not
appearing to answer Peter de Veel Knt. touching a debt of ;£^2oo.
{Patent Rolls). Sir Peter's great grandfather Robert le Vele m. Hawise
le Sore, eventual heiress of St. Pagan's, Glamorgan, but about the
commencement of the i6th century St. Fagan's was sold.

Thomas Vail (1338 - 1370) and Katherine Trefoins (born 1338)

John Vail (1370 - 1430) and Hawes Torrington (1372 - 1392)


John Vail (1392 - 1467) and Margaret FitzJohn (1395 - 1442)

John Vele, born 1392 died 1467, married Margaret FitzJohn (1395-1442) and they fathered Johannes Vele.

Sir Johannes Vail (1411 - 1467) and Lady Alice Brokesbie (1405 - 1431)
John Vyell and Alice Vyell were living in Southampton, England in the 1420's and 1430's but not permanently. Sir John (Johannes) Vail or Veale (Vele), son of John and Margaret Vail or Vele, was a knight. He was living in 1430, the 9th year of the reign of Henry VI; he was High Sheriff of County Gloucester beginning towards the very end of 1452, the 31st year of the reign of Henry VI. He possibly died in 1457, the 36th year of the reign of Henry VI and had to pass on Huntingford Manor under the inheritance laws. He married Alice (Alicea, Eleanor) Brokesbie (Brooksby) during the reign of Henry VI (1422-1460). They had the following children: Robert Veale (Veal), who married Elizabeth Pointz, the daughter of John Pointz, Esquire. (died between 1467-1473); William Vail or Vele (Veale), born 1429; and John le Veel (who died around 1473/4). The Vail family were loyal to King Henry VI even when he was imprisoned. This may be why Sir Johannes Vail was known to be of Bellew being in Bellewstown, Ireland in his vale of years and died there after Edward IV took the crown from 4 March 1461. He perhaps fled there from his homeland of England where he lived mostly. Two of his sons died young probably killed possibly in the late 1460's or in the early 1470's when King Edward IV ruled again from 11 April 1471. Even though, from England, Sir Johannes Vail died in the same place and the same year as his father John Vail who lived from 1392-1467. John Vele was High Sheriff of Gloucestershire in 1453.

William Vail I (1429 - 1493) and Susanna Vielle (born 1429)
William Vele or Vail, second son of Sir Johannes (John) and Alice Vail or Veale, inherited Tortworth. He married Susanna Vielle (later Vyell) of Uxell, born around 1429. She was a widow of a Mister Weddel.

William Vail II (1463 - 1573) and Margaret Fettiplace (1462 - 1507)
The oldest known Vail male purported to live to be 109. The only alleged known Vail male centenarian.

William Vail III (1480 - 1573) and Eleanora Goure (1487 - 1515)
There was a William Vele in the County of Devon, England from 1504-1515 according to the British Chancery Records, 1386-1558, Volume 4 Page 426 Bundle 368.

Thomas Vail (1515 - 1590) and Elizabeth Wynn (1520 - 1590)
According to the collection of London, England of Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, starting in 1538; the burial date for Thomas Vailes was 13 April 1590 in the Saint Andrew Parish, County Middlesex, Borough Enfield. This being a Parish Register Type. According to the British Chancery Records, 1386-1558, Volume 10 Page 51 Bundle 1357, Thomas Vele was living in the County of Dorset, England from 1553-1555. Thomas Vail (Vele), second son of William III and Elianor Veal of Acton, settled in the city of Gloucester. Thomas married Elizabeth, who flourished between 1530-1550. They had the following children: William Veale of Ruawers (Ruorwars, Crawers), County Kent; John Vele of Longford, County Gloucester; Anne (Ann) Vele, married Walter Evdham (Eudham, Enaham); Thomas Vele, lived in London. As well as his son mentioned, Thomas Vail (1515-1590) had a grandson named after him Thomas Vail (1565-1641) who had a grandson named after him also Thomas Vail (1620-1687) who had a son Thomas Vail (1657-1704) and at least one grandson named after him Thomas Vail (1695-1718). There was a relative in England, Abraham Veale who in 1575 published a "Proper New Book in Cookery". It was one of the earliest English books on cooking.

John Vail (1540 - 1590) and Matilda Beckett (1543 - 1565)
In the England, Extracted Parish and Court Records the surname is spelt Veel, Veale and Vele. Volume 49. John Vail of Longford was born in 1540 and resided north of Gloucester City in Longford and married Matilda, daughter of William Beckett (Becket), who was born in 1543. They had the following children: William born circa or before 1564, Thomas Vail born very early in 1565 and John of Longford born December 1565. Other family tradition states that John Vail (Vele), second son of Thomas and Elizabeth Vail (Vele), resided north of Gloucester City in Longford. He was born around 1540, and he married Matilda (Mathilda, Maud), daughter of William Bekett (Becket, Beckett). They had the following children: John of Longford, (not to be confused with the one born around 1616 who was a son of a different Thomas and Elizabeth Vail with the surname spelt many ways), married Alice Powell of Gloucester City; William; Thomas Vail or Vele (Veal). John Vail of Longford died in 1590 in England.

Thomas Vail (1565 - 1641) and Elizabeth Hitchins (1570 - 1619)
According to the text for Veale, Tho., Saint Just in P. 1641, Book 1670 Cornwall and Devon: - Calendar of Wills Administrations and Accounts Relating to the Counties of Cornwall and Devon in the Connotorial Archidiaconal Court of Cornwall, 1569 - 1699. In the English parish records 1612 - 1642 "Veale" family resided at Southwold, County Suffolk, England. The surname of Thomas and Elizabeth was also written as Vele and Veal.

John Vail (1592 - 1650) and Alice Moore (1593 - 1628)
Marriage of 17 January 1619 for John Vaille, of Great Dunmow, County Essex, Husbandman, and Alice Moore, of Little Canfield - Marriage Licences. John Vail (1592-1650) father of Thomas Vail (1620-1687) had a cousin who is recorded to have had his last name written as Vill. On the List of Vicars at the Stokes Poges Church, the "Country Churchyard" in England, Robert Vill is listed there in 1675.

Thomas Vail (1620 - 1687) and Sarah Wentworth (1625 - 1698)
In 1649 Thomas Vayle was on the list of townsmen in Southampton, Long Island, New York. He was also a whale watcher and blacksmith by trade. He received a grant from CT 1654 in Winchester, Long Island where he was a Magistrate.

Samuel Vail (1654 - 1695) and Elizabeth Hunt (1657 - 1747)
He was in King Philip's War of 1675-1676.

John Vail (1685 - 1774) and Martha Fitz Randolph (1693 - 1766)
Reverend John Vail was a Quaker preacher, farmer, carpenter and contractor.

Joseph Vail (1717 - 1804) and Grace Manning (1721 - 1777)
He was disowned for marrying out of the Meeting. Joseph and Grace Vail were the first direct line Vails to see the formation of the United States of America and actually die in the new nation.


Joseph "John" Vail (1741 - 1818) and Sarah Vance (1750 - 1813)
They were the parents of fifteen children. Unrelated to him, Joseph "John" Vail married second Amy (Church) Copus the widowed mother of Sarah Copus.

James Vail (1796 - 1825) and Sarah Copus (1800 - 1885)
Sarah Vail sadly witnessed her father James Copus be killed by Indians in September of 1812.

Solomon Vail (1825 - 1906) and Louisa "Eliza" Haney (1824 - 1899)
Solomon was a shoemaker. Louisa's parents were born in Germany. Solomon Vail was a third cousin to the inventor Alfred Vail. The Morse Code could have been named the Vail Code.

Merida Marlow Vail (1854 - 1925) and Sarah Amanda "Manda" Miller (1856 - 1900)
M. M. was a farmer and an expert hunter. His sister married his wife's brother. Merida died 100 years after his father's birth. Merida Marlow Vail was a fourth cousin to Theodore Newton Vail the first president of A.T.& T.

Byron Solomon Vail (1878 - 1949) and Ida Mowers (1879 - 1928)
He was an inventor and in real estate. Byron's sister married Ida's brother.

Courtney Ballard "Bill" Vail (1911 - 1978) and Lois Pauline "Polly" Glover (1918 - 1995)
He was imprisoned for neutrality and three sons were born to them. "Bill" died 100 years after his father's birth. "Polly's" parents had thirteen children.

Dennis Michael "Mike" Vail (1940 - 1998) and Deanna Joyce Adams (born 1941)
Dennis was very studious and could speak three languages. Seven sons were born to this union: 1. David Michael Vail born 2 March 1961 in Dallas, Texas, 2. Daniel Marc Vail born 26 April 1963 in Dallas, Texas, 3. Donald Mathew Vail born 23 May 1965 in Galveston, Texas, 4. Douglas Micah Vail born 14 February 1970 in Galveston, Texas, 5. Dennison Moses Vail born 9 May 1973 in Dallas, Texas, 6. male born and died December 1975 in Dallas, Texas, 7. Derek Maai Vail born 17 October 1979 in Dallas, Texas.

Douglas "Doug" Micah Vail (born 1970) and Miriam Alejandra De La Fuente (born 1979)
Douglas employed with the United States Postal Service since 1989, is a genealogist, planter and historian. He and his wife speak two languages and have two sons.

Joshua "Josh" Micah Vail (born 2005) and Jared Matthew Vail (born 2007) sons of Douglas Micah Vail
Joshua enjoys numismatics and Jared is a philatelist. They were both born in Greenville, Hunt County, Texas and have lived all their lives in Rains County, Texas near Point.


Added by Douglas Vail on Oct 04, 2013 2:30 PM
Cindy Clark
RE: Daniel Howell
That would be great, if you transfer the grave of Daniel to me.
Added by Cindy Clark on Jun 13, 2013 1:53 PM
Jeffrey Bryant
James Vaughan
I am a descendant of James Vaughan's brother, Liberty Vaughan. I would be willing to maintain his memorial if you would transfer it to me. Thanks.
Added by Jeffrey Bryant on Oct 27, 2012 8:19 PM
Bernice
RE: Oren Dale Lightner
The transfer of the Oren Dale Lightner memorial has been transfered to you. I grew up in Lawrence Co. and knew him and his family. He had a wonderful father and mother. I'd like to share a story with you if you wouldn't mind sending me your e-mail.

Thanks, Bernice
Added by Bernice on Jun 21, 2012 8:18 AM
Jim Christen
RE: John B Kinker
Thanks for your reply.

John B Kinker was the brother of Frank Kinker (1855-1913), my wife's great grandfather. The Kinkers were Catholic and members of St. Mary's Church and are all buried at St. Mary's Cemetery. At some point I found evidence that John B. joined the German Evangelicans which probably explains why he is buried at Vine St. Hill Cemetery. John B sons, John and Edwin at some point moved to Flint Michigan I assume to work in the auto industry. Can you provide any additional information to verify my assumptions?
Added by Jim Christen on Feb 07, 2012 6:11 PM
Jim Christen
John B Kinker
I was wondering where you got the photos of John B. Kinker and family. His parents, Heinrich and Maria Anna Elfers as well as his siblings are buried in St. Mary's Cemetery.
Added by Jim Christen on Feb 07, 2012 1:22 PM
Mike Cusick
RE: Walter Michaelis
If your talking about Louella Michaelis she is in Section 22 Grave 2723 of Vine St. Cemetery
Added by Mike Cusick on Oct 29, 2011 12:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service