Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
TNB (#46538775)
 member for 13 years, 3 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,087 Memorials Added
 • 1,361 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 999 Photos
 • 33 Photo Requests
 • 403 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 24 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
GraverGuy, Lokin4Sun, Loose Moose, WD
Messages left for TNB (12)[Leave Message]
B.J. Waters
George Teasdale
Hello! I am about to fulfill your photo request but unfortunately, it is a photo of the area, only. There is no marker. That happened to me a few times today. I am always disappointed when there is no marker.

I am sorry this was not a more positive outcome.

Regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Aug 29, 2015 6:39 PM
Montereygenealogist
carrington gravemarker
greetings....I went to he location today and I could not find a marker. In July of 2001, there was a marker as I recorded it during a transcription of cemetery markers I was doing. Please call Darlene Billstrom at the Pacific Grove Cemetery office and ask her to have the groundsperson uncover it...deeply buried under dirt and grass. Her contact number is (831) 648-3100...call after 9m Pacific time and before noon Pacific Time as she works part-time only. let me know if you'd like a photo of the location where her marker should be. Best of luck!
Added by Montereygenealogist on Aug 23, 2015 4:20 PM
Sue Covert
Martin Hull
I have sent some edits and wanted to add that Martin was born into the Holl family. In 1870, about the time he married Sarah, Martin changed his last name to Hull. He had two wives prior to Sarah and one after. I have much more info on him if you are interested.
Added by Sue Covert on Aug 11, 2015 5:06 AM
Jeri Taylor
Sarah A. Cale
Hi. I have a picture of Sarah's Tombstone in Mt. Zion Cemetery taken in 1968 (by my mother) which shows the death date as Aug 4, 1890 instead of 1866. If you provide me with an email address, I can send you a copy of that picture so you can compare dates. Thanks, Jeri Taylor
Added by Jeri Taylor on Jul 16, 2015 12:44 PM
P.O.W. Dad
Bertha O'Neill Photo Request
There is only one Bertha O'Neill listed in the cemetery index for St. Joseph Cemetery in Council Bluffs, and her dates are 1901-1940. I believe she may have been the wife of Robert O'Neill 1895-1972.
In the same family plot there is a John M. O'Neill 1861-1921 that may have been the husband of your Bertha (from census records). I made the memorials and will post the photos when I have time later.
Added by P.O.W. Dad on Aug 06, 2014 10:12 AM
SLCCemVets
RE: Charlotte Snow
As I suspected there is no marker for this grave at all. I uploaded a photo of the area, but nothing confirms that this is Charlotte as you believe and not Charles. You may wish to contact the cemetery office to look into that if, in fact it is that large of a typographical error. Heaven knows I come across a lot of errors in dates and spellings of names. The can go back and reference the opening ticket, which is filled out by the family at the time arrangements are made for burial and verify if the grave is for Charles or Charlotte.
Added by SLCCemVets on Jun 28, 2014 8:14 AM
GMT
Henry Rackelbush
Henry Rackelbush

I noticed you had a photo request for Henry in the Marysville Cemetery, the request is now gone, but no photo was placed in his memorial. His obituary in the Marysville Daily Appeal, 1-15-1907, stated he was to be buried in the family plot in the Marysville Cemetery. The Rackelbush Plot is located on the cemetery map dated 1924, then we looked at the plot in the cemetery grounds, it does not have any visible headstones or markers, but we did not probe. This plot is listed on the map under the name of J. J. Rackelbush. When looking in the Burial Book records it seems there was a mix up of some sorts as it states Henry was from Ireland and buried in Yuba City, Sutter County, California, which is just across the river from Marysville, Yuba County. Also there is a Jennie Rackelbush, 20 years old, recorded as being buried in the Marysville Cemetery on Nov. 10, 1902. Rackelbush being spelled, Rackelbusch under her name in the burial book.
If you would like to have copies of any of the items I have mentioned please feel free to contact us through the message in findagrave or email at PioneerCemetery@aol.com, hope we can help and will be glad to post at least a picture of the plot. GMT
Added by GMT on Feb 18, 2014 4:27 PM
Polly Aird
RE: Janet McAuslan
I'm descended from William McAuslan, one of Janet's older brothers. Another brother, the oldest, Peter McAuslan, left drafts of letters he wrote. One dated 1898 from internal evidence (he speaks of his daughter Agnes who had recently died, and her death is known to be Jan 1898) is to his sister Agnes McAuslan Allan who was living in Bluff, Utah. She is the one who raised Janet's boys. Peter Allan was heading off for a mission to Scotland and apparently Agnes wanted him to have family genealogical information. The letter gives family data about their parents, grandparents, siblings, and his children. In that list, he says, "Jannett McAuslan born December 11th 1840, died August 3rd, 1890." Maddeningly, he doesn't say why or where, or where buried.
Added by Polly Aird on Feb 06, 2014 12:25 AM
Ace
Robert Moore
Hi! Can you please call the cemetery and obtain the grave location (Section & Lot numbers) and ask them whether or not there is a grave marker? Please post this information to the memorial or send it to me.

Forest Home is a huge cemetery with well over 70,000 burials, and the information is needed in order to find someone there. I go here regularly, and since August I have found over 150 graves at Forest Home that had the location information provided. Thank you! Ace

Forest Home Cemetery: 708-366-1900 or 773-287-0772
Added by Ace on Sep 15, 2013 6:53 AM
Clarice Cox
Job & Fanny Hulse
The Rusholme Rd Cemetery has been moved and they have built where the cemetery once stood. The first burial took place in 1821 and last in 1933 and which was transferred to the Manchester Corporation by the Manchester Coproration act 1954. I learned this when I visited Manchester Library in 1999.
MFPR 689 interment registers 1821-1845 Manchester Library and SLC # 1818102 record of the tombstones in Rusholme Rd Cemetery
Added by Clarice Cox on Sep 26, 2012 8:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service