Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fred Downs (#46545149)
 member for 12 years, 9 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My DOWNS ancestors came to Cooper Co., MO shortly after the Civil War ended. My GGG grandfather, George Haven DOWNS, was born 12 Sep 1794 in Strafford Co., NH. He died 14 Jan 1872 in Cooper Co., MO & is buried in the New Lebanon Cumberland Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Cooper Co., MO.
Grandfather George married my GGG grandmother, Olive PINGRY, on 13 Apr 1817 in Coshocton Co., OH. Grandmother Olive was born 20 Jun 1795 in Strafford, Orange Co., VT. She died 6 Sep 1867 in Michigan Twp., Clinton Co., IN & is buried in the Brandon Cemetery, Michigan Twp., Clinton Co., IN.
My GG grandfather, Sylvanus P. DOWNS, was born 25 Aug 1826 in Newcastle Twp., Coshocton Co., OH. He died 21 Feb 1900 New Lebanon, Cooper Co., MO & is buried in the New Lebanon Cumberland Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Cooper Co., MO. Grandfather Sylvanus married my GG grandmother, Nancy Jane TAYLOR, on 2 Nov 1848 in Bartholomew Co., IN. Grandmother Nancy was born 21 Jun 1829 in Decatur Co., IN. She died 6 Aug 1906 in New Lebanon, Cooper Co., MO & is buried in the New Lebanon Cumberland Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Cooper Co., MO.
My GGG grandparents, George & Olive DOWNS, moved to Clinton Co., IN about 1830/31. They lived there until they moved to Cooper Co., MO after the Civil War.
My ancestors in Missouri include the following surnames: DOWNS, PINGRY, CORDRY, ARMSTRONG, STEELE, PRICE, KING, FOSTER, LULL, BORDEN, DAVIS, WILLIAMS, SPENCER, SOLE, & JACOBS.
I will be happy to exchange info with anyone researching any of these individuals.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: FredieDowns
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 703 Memorials Added
 • 735 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 62 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 697 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Fred Downs (67)[Leave Message]
Phil Swan
Ernest Alpheus Swan
Ernest Alpheus Swan (Find A Grave#8159138) was my great uncle, son of my great grandfather, John Wesley Swan. His middle name comes from his uncle, Alpheous Pennington. In 2014, I unlocked a door to our Swan past and I am trying to share it selectively with descendants of John Swann b. VA (1801-1842) and Elizabeth Timms Swann b. VA (1798-1860). All descendants of those folks, my grt-grt-grandparents, were stopped by this locked door. I published ‘My Swann Family With Wilson, Shipley, and Alcock Families’ which is now in many eastern and middle American libraries and genealogical societies. I’m proud to say that one eastern university system says that the book should be used as a text for writing genealogies. I don’t have any photos of James but I do have many of other family members. I will attach a photo of his parents and a Family Group Sheet with details of his parents and siblings. I hope I am not overloading you and I ask you to post/add whatever you can and wish to James’ Find A Grave site.

James and all his descendants descend from our Swann gateway ancestors to America, Edward Swann b.~1628 and Susannah Heath Swann b. Jan 1630 of Kent County, England. They came to America about 1652/3 and were given 1200 acres of prime tobacco land in southern Maryland which they named ‘Eagleton Plantation’. I have attached a map of its location and a part of it is still in Swann ownership.
Added by Phil Swan on Jan 16, 2015 4:29 PM
Becky Byrns
Sara Frances Boren
There is some discrepancy on her birth and death years. Her headstone reads 1848 - 1868 but according to a family bible I have that is held by the descendants of her daughter Belle Zora McCarley Hildreth - Sara was born 1 Nov 1844 and died on 17 Jan 1872. I do know that she is listed on the 1870 US census so somehow it looks like there was some error on her headstone. Strange but this won't be the first error I have run across. I sent in an edit correction but thought I would followup with this message.
Added by Becky Byrns on Dec 20, 2014 6:55 PM
grandmacarol
william and nancy king in Antioch
I visited Antioch Cemetery in Cooper county today. I have uploaded photos to your memorials for William and Nancy. If you have other memorials there--either ones you created or others in which you have an interest--I'll be loading more pics in the coming days.

Carol
Added by grandmacarol on Oct 27, 2014 2:53 PM
Helperkw
Philena Waters #6628413
Fred, do you happen to know why the burial stone photo posted on this memorial has the woman's last name as Cooper. I thought it was Downs.

Thanks,
Kay
Added by Helperkw on Oct 23, 2014 5:44 PM
Deborah Stewart
Nancy Boren
My ancestor is Nancy Boren. Has there been additional research on this pioneer woman?
Added by Deborah Stewart on Jul 24, 2014 10:11 PM
Mary Jane (Meroney) Taylor
Iona Boren
Please add DOD of 1991.

Thanks.

Mary Jane Taylor
Added by Mary Jane (Meroney) Taylo... on Jun 13, 2014 1:49 PM
Joan Kobernik Hoeft
James Turner son of Matthew & Harriett
I put on James Turner and his family that are Terrace Heights Cemetery here in Yakima, WA. Would you like a transfer?

Here is the source:
http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=fs1washingtondeathcertificates&rank=1&new=1&MSAV=1&msT=1&gss=angs-d&gsfn=James+Robert&gsln=Turner&msbdy=1857&msbpn__ftp=KY&msddy=1930&msdpn__ftp=Yakima%2c+WA&msfng0=Matthew&msfns0=Turner&cpxt=0&uidh=elj&msbdd=11&msbdm=12&msddd=2&msddm=9&cp=0&mssng0=Ida+&pcat=BMD_DEATH&fh=0&h=2291326&recoff=&ml_rpos=1
Added by Joan Kobernik Hoeft on Apr 08, 2014 9:55 PM
Anonymous
Haupt Family
Thank you !!! Your efforts to create informative memorials is so valuable to all who come after you . You give me hope and so many avenues to pursue in researching the Haupts of Carbon county. THANK YOU !!!!!
Added by Anonymous on Jan 19, 2014 8:29 PM
Timmy McKinney
RE: Correction to my previous message
The name Slinker is most likely correct. I had seen that name before in a couple of places. One was the LDS website which probably got the information from the same marriage record you found. I am glad you found it.
Added by Timmy McKinney on Oct 31, 2013 4:13 PM
Judy Gautier
Gravestone of Edward Long CSA with 18th TX Cavalry
Edward Long's Grave on Find A Grave
The Eighteenth Texas Cavalry, also known as Darnell's Cavalry Regiment, was organized at Dallas, Texas, on March 15, 1862.

If the Edward Long described on this stone died in 1859, before the Civil War began, I don't see how this could be the same person as Edward the son of John Long.

Please enlighten me. Edward Long is in our direct line, too and we have been trying to make some headway with info on him and his wife.

Thanks so much. Judy Gautier
Added by Judy Gautier on Oct 04, 2013 11:11 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service