Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tom C (#46546890)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Pleaae use the edit button if you want something changed or added. If your profile does not have an EM address then I will not answer I will make corrections but just not tell you that I have made thm. The profile is too public. When you want a transfer please state how your are related to the person if you do not state how and be honest I will not respond. I am willing to link add places of birth and death and other information.. you may use any of the tombstone photos that I have posted
Please do not add death records to my memoral's they do not belong on my menorials
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,184 Memorials Added
 • 21,542 Memorials Managed
 • 34 Memorials/Week
 • 2,609 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 545 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
BrixtonWy, LaDon Brennan
Messages left for Tom C (393)[Leave Message]
Clint Black
Please confirm:

"Black" -- a cemetery for African Americans?

Much obliged.
Added by Clint Black on Nov 22, 2014 11:11 AM
Elizabeth Brown Worton Wharton
Memorial # 8811027

hi - I read your message about adding death certs on your memorials and I feel the same way. However, Elizabeth's name is misspelled on her headstone and it took me quite a while to get the mystery solved and find her death cert. So, I added her death cert to show and support the correct spelling of the name. I hope this is ok - if not, I can remove it.

Thanks for all your work in Find A Grave!
Added by Diane on Nov 12, 2014 4:59 AM
JD Day
RE: Edward's obit
Yes, I think you are right and the obit was printed wrong. It should have said, Dover, Layfayette, MO
Added by JD Day on Nov 03, 2014 2:43 PM
JD Day
Edward's obit
His obit says born in Dover county, but that is wrong.
On ancestry and census it is Dover, Lafayette, IL.
When you add his obit to memorial, please fix that mistake. JD
Added by JD Day on Oct 30, 2014 1:34 PM
JD Day
Obit: Edward Leslie Vivion of Galesburg, died June 18, 1922 following long illness.
The funeral service will be held at the family home, Tuesday afternoon with Rev.S.H. Zendt officiating. Burial in Hope Cemetery.
Edward Lelie Vivion was born Nov.2, 1857 in Dover County, Missouri, youngest child of Dr. and Mrs. John B. Vivion and brother of the late John G. Vivion, all early pioneers of Galesburg. He spent his early childhood in Missouri, coming to Galesburg with his parents at age seven.
He married Emma Pratt Armstrong in this city May 3, 1888. She survives, with the daughter, Mrs. Mildred Lowell and one grandchild.
For 67 Years, he was an employee of CB&Q, having begun his service in the old freight house. He retired a year ago and then held the postion of chief operator in the telegraph department.
Knox County Geneaolgy Soceity
Galesburg Public Library
Added by JD Day on Oct 30, 2014 9:53 AM
JD Day
Edward Leslie Vivion
I have an obit for Edward Leslie Vivion, if you would like to add it to his memorial, let me know. JD
Added by JD Day on Oct 29, 2014 8:41 AM
MaryAnn Fuller
Alexander K. Williams
Thank you Tom for the fast update to my great-grandfather's memorial.
Regards, Mary Ann
Added by MaryAnn Fuller on Oct 28, 2014 1:37 PM
Dr. William McDonald
Andrea Gerlt

Would you copy and paste this obituary to Andrea Gerlt's memorial page?


dr. bill McDonald

Andrea Marie Gerlt

Andrea Marie Gerlt died Saturday (Aug. 18, 2007), as a result of injures suffered in an automobile accident. She was 18.

Born in Fayette, March 31, 1989, she was the daughter of Robert and Ronda Mercer Gerlt.

She grew up in Fayette and was educated in the Fayette Public Schools, graduating this last May with the Class of 2007. During her high school years she was an active member of Spanish Club and of the Family and Consumer Science Leaders of America. She was voted by her senior classmates as being the prettiest member of the class and owning the nicest car. She was also awarded the Most Valuable Person award by her teacher, Mr. Oakley.

In her senior book, Andrea wrote that her greatest times were spent with her family, “sitting around telling stories about us when we were little and laughing about them.” In her graduation interview, she expressed her appreciation to her teachers and recalled her favorite high school memory, that of being selected Queen of the 2006 Barnwarming festivities.

She was currently an employee of C&R Supermarket in Fayette.

She is survived by her parents of the home; and by three sisters: Becky Bonuchi and her husband, Chris, of Higbee, Shelley Vogt and her husband, Dusty, and Natalie Gerlt, all of Fayette. Also surviving are her grandparents, Bob and Isabel Morris of Fayette; two nieces, Karisa Bonuchi and Aimee Vogt. Other survivors include her great aunt and uncle, Norma and Bill Brown, her sweethearts, Danny Nation and Nick McCulloch, a number of aunts, uncles, cousins and many friends.

Funeral services were held at 2 p.m. Tuesday at Faith Family Church in Fayette with the Rev. Harold Young officiating. Burial followed at Walnut Ridge Cemetery with Danny Nation, Bob Morris, Dusty Vogt, Chris Bonuchi, Mike Chew, and Warren Gerlt serving as pallbearers. Honorary pallbearers were Harold Morris and Donald Gerlt. The family received friends from 5 to 8 p.m. Monday at Faith Family.

Contributions may be made to the family for a memorial of their choice. Memorials may be directed to Friemonth-Freese Funeral Service, 174 Hwy. 5 & 240 N., Fayette, MO 65248.

Courtesy The Fayette Advertiser
Added by Dr. William McDonald on Oct 23, 2014 11:36 PM
Sheree Parker-Phares
samuel Saunders
I appoligze for this one also as I explained this to I can get to you tomorrow asap. Thank you and God bless.

Added by Sheree Parker-Phares on Aug 14, 2014 12:29 AM
Sheree Parker-Phares
delphine sobba
I appoligze my truck broke down with a few problems but was taking photos today and noticed the change. I can have this photo to you by tomorrow asap if you still wish. Thank you and God bless
Added by Sheree Parker-Phares on Aug 14, 2014 12:22 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service