Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Janet (#46573654)
 member for 11 years, 5 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,316 Memorials Added
 • 6,084 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 1,561 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 22 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,095 Virtual Flowers
 • 135 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 37 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 21 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
002-3-4 (anc. 2-3, 70, 51... (65)
004 (anc. 966, 968, 970, ... (157)
004a (anc. 976, 978, 980,... (33)
005 (anc. 984, 986, 988)... (95)
005-6-7 (anc. 7, 8, 10) R... (84)
008 (anc. 12) Coosa River... (3)
009 010 (anc. 14, 15) Car... (58)
011 012 (anc. 17, 18) All... (38)
011 012 013 (anc. 17 18 1... (46)
014 (anc. 21) Allatoona, ... (30)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Baxter B. Fite ..., Brenda Legate, Davis E. McColl..., Dawn Underwood ..., Debbie, devons-49481, Eric Lowman, Evening Blues, G L O R Y B E ~..., Gary Abrams, Jim Tipton, John A. Aiello, John D. Quarles..., Kathleen Fleury..., L. A., Nancie Lovett P..., Richard Howell, Roger D, solsen8, Trudie (Kerstow..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Janet (309)[Leave Message]
RE: Calvin Chellis
Hi Janet: I do apologize, it is Duncan. Must have been time to take a break. Many thanks for the correction.
Added by Sharon on Sep 22, 2014 2:16 PM
Memory Keeper2
Joseph McDowell
Hi Janet,
I tried to locate Joseph McDowell's memorial stone in section D, but did not find it. I had not noticed your additional comment before I went to the cemetery. The stones I saw had numbers in the 12,000s. The next time I am at the cemetery I will look in section D for 12300 and take a photo of the stone if I find it.

It would be good if the listing could be corrected both with CHA and the VA locator.
Best regards,
Added by Memory Keeper2 on Sep 21, 2014 3:12 PM
Rachel Fickel Red Dunlap
Thanks for steering me in the direction of Fold3 to find grandmothers widow pension file. I had not looked there surprisingly. Find A Grave 10954194
Added by Candy on Sep 03, 2014 10:35 PM
John S. Sims
Thank you for catching my error. The veteran in Section J is Robert Hanna and Nathaniel in Section B is now corrected with unit data.
Added by John S. Sims on Aug 28, 2014 7:40 AM
John Peter Selzer
I had created a non-cemetery burial listing for my GGUncle # 45786586 John Peter Selzer who was killed at the battle of Peachtree Creek. I had contacted the Veteran's Affair in Canton and sent documentation to get the marker information changed. I found your listing # 29958409 for John Peter Selzer and wondered how we can merge the information. Thanks.
Added by Jean on Aug 27, 2014 8:08 AM
RE: Isaac and Reuben Elliott
Thank you for the correction, I hate making mistakes like that.
Added by xroads5555 on Aug 17, 2014 10:26 AM
Marianne Caruso
J P Ward d. 1864 correction
Hello Janet . I'm looking for grave of J P Ward b. NC school teacher died aft 1863 . I noted this grave site & your correction note.
By the way , was there a battle or some epidemic as I see alot of deaths 1864 .
Added by Marianne Caruso on Aug 10, 2014 1:51 PM
RE: Martha Owen
Yes...Rosetta Martha Fletcher married:
#1 James Cherry...he died in Civil War
#2 Sidney Cherry... (Jame's Brother) he died from
complications from the Civil War
#3 Samuel Owen
Added by Debbie on Aug 03, 2014 4:00 PM
Jack Parker
RE: Andersonville
You're a true gem, thank you for looking him up, I had not thought to check there. I actually found him yesterday #117226114 in Minnesota. I am unsure if that is a cenotaph or whether the body was returned to his wife - who moved on to Minnesota. If he has another headstone somewhere it has not made it to Find A Grave yet.

Jack Parker
Added by Jack Parker on Aug 03, 2014 6:39 AM
Jack Parker

You appear to have done extensive work there. Can you indicate how much has been done/is left to do/will never be known? I'm looking for an Israel Parker who died there Aug 2, 1864. Rank PVT Company G Unit 64 IL US INF

Jack Parker
Added by Jack Parker on Aug 02, 2014 11:24 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service