Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Patti Zapalac (#46583652)
 member for 11 years, 3 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo IF YOU WOULD LIKE A CORRECTION MADE TO A MEMORIAL OR FOR ME TO TRANSFER A MEMORIAL TO YOU PLEASE SUBMIT THROUGH THAT MEMORIAL ONLY. I SELDOM SEE THE MESSAGES SUBMITTED THROUGH MY PROFILE PAGE AND THERE WILL BE LONG DELAY IN ACTING UPON YOUR REQUEST IF YOU SEND A MESSAGE INSTEAD OF A CORRECTION/TRANSFER REQUEST!!!!!

I WILL ALWAYS TRY TO MAKE THE CORRECTIONS - PLEASE DON'T MAKE NUMEROUS REQUESTS BECAUSE IT TAKES ME AWHILE TO DO SO!!



Remember that all members are VOLUNTEERS. We give of our time, money, and love of history. Please don't spoil our fun with unreasonable requests, unclear emails, and general ill will. Pay it forward!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,784 Memorials Added
 • 5,720 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 7,245 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 358 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 48 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Breslau Cemetery
Dubina Cemetery
Evergreen Cemetery
Friends of Ray & Patti (3)
Holman Cemetery
New City Cemetery
Old Catholic Cemetery
Old City Cemetery
Old Moulton Cemetery (98)
Oleander Cemetery
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Patti Zapalac (31)[Leave Message]
Scout731
RE: Elshaug
You're fantastic...I imagine you've been told this many times before. I see that you have John and Nora in Saint Hans and Uncle Roy in Saint Johns in Grafton ND. Thank you for all your hard work...Semper Fideles....Jon Elshaug
Added by Scout731 on Aug 27, 2014 12:45 PM
Peggy Bargen Duey
Find A Grave Change
A friend told me about this chance a couple days after this was deployed. I have sent edits to you so I thought maybe you didn't know about it. You might want to pass it on to your friends. thanks!!! ~Peggy
==========================

New "Automated" system for "Suggest a Correction/Submit an Edit"

******Please Note******
New System for Memorial Edits deployed by FindAGrave on 12/5/2013

Go to your Contributor/Profile page.
Look in the upper right corner. You should now see a tab called "Edits" - check there to see if any have been submitted to you.
Then just review and accept.

Way easier for doing updates to names / dates / places / plot #s.

You still will get e-mails to add info to bio section or do linking.
Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Feb 07, 2014 4:49 PM
Terry Foenander
Thomas Chubb
I have the following data on Confederate Navy officer Thomas Chubb, with sources shown:

Thomas Chubb, born Massachusetts or Pennsylvania, about 1812; son of merchant marine captain, C. Chubb, of Texas (who was part owner of the Royal Yacht); ran away from home at a young age, and went to sea; spent his boyhood years in Boston; indicated to have provided arms and ammunition to general Sam Houston during the war with Mexico; shown residing as a seaman, in 1850, with his wife Phebe, and four children, at Galveston, Texas; engaged, pre-war, in the slave trade; appointed acting master's mate, Confederate States Navy, October 9, 1861, and placed in command of the Royal Yacht; captured aboard the schooner Royal Yacht, near Bolivar Point, Galveston, Texas, November 8, 1861; taken as prisoner of war, aboard the USS Santee; confined at Fort Lafayette; paroled February 4, 1862; exchanged and arrived in Houston, March 24, 1862, requesting permission to see his family at Galveston the next day; reported for duty, at Galveston, Texas, March 25, 1862; returned to command of the Royal Yacht, 1862; his commander, W.W. Hunter, wrote to Secretary of the Navy Mallory, in September, 1862, indicating that the services of Chubb were no longer necessary, and that he could be discharged with the authority of the Secretary; afterwards served as authorized agent to captain E.C. Wharton, assistant quartermaster (of the Confederate Army?); continued to reside in Galveston, as a harbor master, after the war; still shown residing there in 1889; died at Port Mills village, Vermont, while spending a summer vacation at his summer home in Vermont; remains returned to Texas; buried at the Trinity Church Cemetery, Galveston, Texas, October 2, 1890. [CSN Register; ORN 1, 16, 759, 844, 862 & 866; 1, 18, 827, 837 & 850 and 1, 19, 790 & 817; 1850 U.S. Census; Galveston, Texas City Directories, 1888 1891; Galveston Daily News (Houston, Texas) dated August 27, 1890, page 8, and October 3, 1890, page 8.]

Hope it helps.
Added by Terry Foenander on Feb 06, 2014 2:32 PM
Kelly K
Old City/Trinity Episcopal Cemeteries
Hi Pattie
I have sent several edits for some of your memorials listed at Old City Cemetery but should be at Trinity Episcopal Cemetery. I believe I found the source of confusion online about these cemeteries. There is a transcription online at Cemeteries of TX but they are listed at Old City Cemetery instead of Trinity Episcopal Cemetery. The author of the transcription incorrectly posted those at Old City Cemetery instead of Trinity Episcopal Cemetery. She admits this on her findagrave #46434886. I believe you added some these cemeteries and control them? The Cemeteries of TX website where this transcription can be found is no longer maintained as the owner passed away. The email I sent to possibly correct it bounced. Would it be possible to add the link to her transcription and make note of this incorrect transcription on the cemetery page of both Trinity and Old City so that other volunteers do not add duplicates or take photos for no reason? The link can be found here http://www.cemeteries-of-tx.com/Etx/Galveston/cemetery/oldcityi-z.htm

Kelly
Added by Kelly K on Feb 03, 2014 8:02 AM
Janice Dzisah
Mary Magdalene Pustejovsky
Mary Magdalene Pustejovsky has a death certificate under her maiden name. But, the cert. also states "widowed" Do you know where her grave is. The informant was Erwin J. Zapalac.

Mary Magdalene Pustejovsky Death Certificate #43003. College St., Weimar, Colorado, Texas. Usual Address: Oakland, Texas. b. March 20, 1873 Czech and d. September 23, 1952; 79 yrs old, widowed. Father Joseph Pustejovsky and Mother Teresa Julifka, Informant Erwin J. Zapalac. Death due to pulmonary neoplasm at 3:30 pm. Burial on September 25, 1952 in St. Michaels Cemetery in Weimar, Texas by EM Hubbard #1774. Local Registrar #41 on September 26, 1952 by JF Vacek and Texas Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics on October 7, 1952.
Added by Janice Dzisah on Oct 01, 2013 3:36 PM
Gerald Jacobs
Add Son To Parents: Jerome Joseph Hajovsky #14149517
Parents Find A Grave Numbers:
Joseph Jerome Hajovsky #14149522
Marie Frances Vacek: 14149545

Thank You
Eleanor Jacobs
Added by Gerald Jacobs on Jul 05, 2013 8:17 AM
Gerald Jacobs
Jerome Joseph Hajovsky
You have Jerome Joseph Hajovsky on Find A Grave as Adolph and Antonia M Hajovsky's son. I Have Joseph Hajovsky Sr. as their son. On death certificate it shows Adolph as his father. Is Jerome their son also?

Thank You
Eleanor Jacobs
Added by Gerald Jacobs on Jul 04, 2013 6:21 PM
Debbie
RE: Gordon Brelie
Hi Patti,

oh,ok. I'm glad they transferred to you. ;-)

Gordon Brelie
I will be happy to delete my memorial for my Uncle Gordy as soon as I am able to finish what I am doing for the memorial that has been transferred to me. Thanks for pointing out the duplicate.
Added by Patti Zapalac on Jun 15, 2013 11:26 PM
Added by Debbie on Jun 16, 2013 1:24 AM
Paul Gilbert
St-Prosper error
Hi Patti,

I sent you e-mail about an error regarding the location of St-Prosper. I think you either have the wrong St-Proper or entered the wrong GPS location.
Added by Paul Gilbert on May 13, 2013 6:22 PM
Linda_W
37075180 L. Josephine English
Laura Josephine House English's husband is on the same tombstone. His name is Thomas William English born in Pennsylvania on 27 Dec 1839, died 23 Oct 1903 in St. Louis, Missouri and buried ? Nov 1903 in the Evergreen Cemetery Galveston, Texas. Currently there is no record for him. If I knew how to make one, I would. I also have a photo of him.
Added by Linda_W on Feb 23, 2013 3:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service