Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jack Mitchell (#46600245)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
This verse came from the grave marker of a relative who died in 1900 in Warrenton, MO.

"Blessed are the pure in heart for they shall see God" - Matthew 5:8

My FAG activities are primarily with the Mitchell, Waller, Wells, Cox and Wilson families and their relatives.

Here is a poem from the Remembrance Card of David Waller Mitchell, my great grandfather who died on October 12, 1909.

He served as a Private in the Confederate Army from Pittsylvania County, VA and survived Pickett's Charge at the Battle of Gettysburg in PA.

A precious one from us has gone,
A voice we loved is stilled;
A place is vacant in our home,
Which never can be filled.
God in his wisdom has recalled,
The boon his love had given,
And though the body slumbers here,
The soul is safe in heaven.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,371 Memorials Added
 • 4,461 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 392 Photos
 • 157 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 10 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Confederate War Veterans (105)
Revolutionary War Veteran (20)
War of 1812 Veteran (3)
Find A Grave Friends
Ed Townsend, FRW, Julie Hampton, larry eanes, Mike K. William...
Messages left for Jack Mitchell (212)[Leave Message]
Gary Herndon
George Prentice Herndon
I have researched and linked the children of George Prentice Herndon, the brother of my great grandfather, William W Herndon. Our farm adjoins the George Prentice Herndon estate and I knew his daughter, Inez Christine Herndon who was our neighbor.

I also have ancestors buried at the Jones Mitchell Richardson cemetery at Dry Fork. My great great grandfather was Henry Mitchell, his daughter, Nannie Alice Richardson Johnson was my great grandmother.

Gary Herndon
Added by Gary Herndon on Sep 01, 2015 9:33 PM
Donna Bridges
Jasper Fitts
Jack,

He is my great-grandfather! I am also the one who secured Harriet and worked with her to get the marker photos.

So, I prefer not to make a transfer.
D
Added by Donna Bridges on Aug 04, 2015 2:37 PM
Valarie Thompson
Ophel Wade Yades
Dear Mr. Mitchell

I wanted to let you know the photo you requested for Ophel Yates cannot be fulfilled because Mr. Yates was cremated. He was a personal friend of mine and I attended his memorial. I remain friends with his son Tom and his wife Ms. Mary and know Mr. Yates is not buried at the Old White House Meeting Street Cemetery.

Thank You
Valarie Thompson

Added by Valarie Thompson on Aug 02, 2015 12:39 AM
PSpivey
Susan Parrish Mays
Dear Jack
I do not know of place of burial of Susan Parrish Mays. I would really like to know however. I have thought if I could find her (died 1928) that then I could find more about her husband, my great grandfather Thomas Terry Mays. He died c. 1882 (wounded twice in Civil War -- once at Gettysburg and once at Winchester VA) Susan Parrish Mays' death certificate shows she was in Dry Fork VA when she died and the informant on her death certificate is listed as John Mays, which is the son I believe she was living with at her death. I will have to look up all her children. Do you have another email I can write to? Pam
Added by PSpivey on Jul 20, 2015 3:13 PM
PSpivey
RE: Wilson Parrish memorial
Dear Mr. Mitchell
Thank you for updating the memorial for Wilson Parrish. If I ever find where Wilson Parrish was buried, I definitely will let you know. I have spent a lot of time researching him and cannot find his burial place yet.

Regarding Abraham P. Parrish -- I believe this to be the son of Wilson Parrish and Matilda C. Wells. Abraham P. Parrish (1835-1861) therefore would be grandson of the Abraham Parrish (Parish) that is in your memorial. It is very easy to get these Abraham Parrish men mixed up. Abraham P. Parrish is said to have died at the Battle of Monterey in 1861 in the Civil War. His sister, my great grandmother Susan Parrish Mays, named one of her sons Abraham after her brother Abraham who died in the Civil War -- and also named another son John after her brother John Wilson Parrish who was wounded at Malvern Hill in the the Civil War.

I hope that adds some help on the Abraham P. Wilson name.

Most appreciatively
Pam Mays Spivey
Added by PSpivey on Jul 20, 2015 12:56 PM
PSpivey
Wilson Parrish memorial
You have that Wilson Parrish was born in Patrick Co. VA in the memorial date -- but that he was born in Pittsylvania Co. VA in the writeup you copied from a text about him. WHICH IS IT? You also have him on FindAGrave when no one anywhere knows of his cemetery location to date. I have researched him a great deal as he is my 2nd great grandfather. You also have his father listed as Abraham Perkins Parrish - who is my 3rd great grandfather. His middle name is not Perkins. That would have been the middle name of someone else in the family -- and not this Abraham Parrish. You have copied something from an ancestry.com family tree that is not proven. I have documentation for marriage bond and for his Will and the middle name Perkins or even the initial P is not anywhere on these documents. It is also not on any of the census I have for him. You are putting incorrect information on this website. Please correct it and please tell us the cemetery you have for his burial. You also need to correct the conflicting county of birth for Wilson Parrish. Is it Pittsylvania or is it Patrick? You have a lot of items you have contributed but it is important that they be accurate as well. Pam Spivey
Added by PSpivey on Jul 15, 2015 10:30 PM
MarileeRD
RE: Grover Mitchell
You are very welcome! Glad to help out :)
Marilee
Added by MarileeRD on Jul 05, 2015 5:01 PM
Pat Westerfield
John Burch
How did you find the Birth Year of 1784 for John Burch? Thanks, Pat
Added by Pat Westerfield on Jul 02, 2015 12:19 PM
Deborah Shelton Wood
Napiers and allied families
Those researching the Pittsylvania County Virginia families of Napier, Ford and Reynolds BEWARE of what Jack Mitchell has posted...he took the work of a dedicated Find A Grave researcher and took over his memorials only to add erroneous info and impossible dates. There is good and careful research elsewhere online for these families.

Even though Demaras Reynolds Napier and family are my direct ancestors, Find A Grave refuses to allow me to take the memorials from Jack Mitchell because they are 4th generation to me, they say they only honor 3rd gen and down. Jack Mitchell admits that he is not related to them. So...just know what you are dealing with on these families that are so precious to me.

Deborah Shelton Wood

Joseph D Reynolds - Nancy Ford
Demaras Reynolds-William Napier
Nelia Napier-Charles Madison Shelton
Added by Deborah Shelton Wood on Jun 19, 2015 10:46 AM
Kim Knight
RE: John Wilson Odle
I see, it appears to be private research with no cited documentation. I have to question it because Odle (Odell) children were born to Sintha well after the death date they assign to John W. and the authors of the website "claim" it was from an affair with another Odle (Odell)who was coincidentally also named John. I have absolutely NO confidence in the information especially since they do not seem to know where he died or where he was buried and yet claim to know an exact date of death. Please be so kind as to add a disclaimer to the bio. We don't want other descendents to believe it is confirmed or verified information.

The internet can be a great source of information and an even greater source of misinformation.
Added by Kim Knight on Jun 18, 2015 8:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service