Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Emily Brown (#46601249)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 86 Memorials Added
 • 97 Memorials Managed
 • 131 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 63 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,556 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Sponsorships
 • 15 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
♥ Idaho Soldiers (45)
♥ Near & Dear (7)
Find A Grave Friends
Barry Michie, D. Barber, Grave Hoppers, Jane Stacy Euba..., Just~Us Relativ..., Linda Joyce Bet..., Papi's Little G..., Peggy Pulley, Rachel Lawlor, Ralph Brown, Samantha Ann Wa..., Scott Shatto, Sharon Beddes, Sweet Sue * Sen..., With All My Lov...
Messages left for Emily Brown (155)[Leave Message]
Just~Us Relatives
RE: Just stoppin' by...
Wishing you the same.
Added by Just~Us Relatives on May 24, 2015 12:30 PM
Vikki Prudden
James T. Majors #61426295
I would like to ask permission to use your photo of the above memorial for my family history and on I would, of course, credit you with the photo.

Thank you for the work you do, it is appreciated.

Vikki Prudden
Added by Vikki Prudden on Apr 08, 2015 10:27 PM
Mark Orey
For your SEAL group
Added by Mark Orey on Mar 21, 2015 6:09 PM
D. Barber
a little more info
I found a couple documents in this "book" talking about Miner's service in the war. I thought you would be interested in this! :)

He had a dark complexion, grey eyes, dark hair, and was 5 feet 7 inches tall. He enlisted August 21, 1864, with the occupation of ship carpenter, and he was discharge June 6, 1865. He was injured during war while on duty at Fayetteville, NC. They were ordered to tear down the rebel armory, and they were using a large pole for a battering ram when the wall suddenly gave way throwing the pole onto him and injuring him causing a rupture. He had to be carried on horse to Goldsboro, NC (about 60 miles).

He died as a result of a strangulated hernia, which was the injury sustained above.
Added by D. Barber on Mar 20, 2015 9:22 AM
D. Barber
Miner and Sarah Vaughn
Hi Emily,
we initially spoke on Ancestry website last May. I noticed you haven't been on there for a bit so I am sending you a message this way. I have a question about Sarah. I received a copy of a "book" that was assembled by a distant relative for Seneca's line. It includes a "Widow's Declaration for Pension or Increase of Pension" paper form. On that form it states "Sarah PERRY" married M C Vaughn in 1854(?) 1st Burgess JP at Oneida Co NY. Those details are all handwritten and from a photocopy so very faint and could be wrong but the name PERRY is clear. Do you have any other documentation stating Perry or Berry for them? Thanks in advance for any clarification you have. I am starting my scrapbook and was hoping to put down the right name :)
Thanks - Denise
Added by D. Barber on Mar 20, 2015 7:37 AM
Just~Us Relatives
Great news
Located the burial place and headstone for Kenney C. Lowell (34088559), the 2nd husband of Almira (Clark) Jones ~ Lowell, the Step-father of Oren Sherman Jones. Have a wonderful Christmas.

Warm regards,
Added by Just~Us Relatives on Dec 22, 2014 10:19 AM
Davis Arnold
Jane Brown McCarty
Hi - Sorry to report that Jane is not listed in the cemetery records under McCarty or Brown.
Added by Davis Arnold on Nov 02, 2014 4:23 PM
Just~Us Relatives
Love the new picture.
Have a great Halloween!

Cousin, Keith
Added by Just~Us Relatives on Oct 31, 2014 4:10 PM
Samantha Ann Walker
RE: Miss ya!
Miss you too!
Added by Samantha Ann Walker on Aug 14, 2014 10:06 AM
Malcolm Yarbrough
Many thanks for adding his photo. Much appreciated.
Added by Ben on Jul 22, 2014 5:11 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service