Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Margaret Sopp (#46619622)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Genealogy has been my hobby since I was a teenager. I research all of my lines with equal passion.

However, I have more information on my Sprankle-Sprenkle-Sprinkle family. That is because I research all Sprankle-Sprenkle-Sprinkle branches. Thanks to the Sprenkel DNA Project, we have learned that virtually all Sprankle-Sprenkle-Sprinkle families in this country are related.

Nearly all of the memorials I create or manage at Find A Grave are for people who are on my family tree. Rarely do I create memorials for individuals who are not connected to me in some manner. And, each memorial I create or manage is special to me.

Find A Grave is such a wonderful concept, and it is a marvelous resource for genealogists.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,422 Memorials Added
 • 5,513 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 1,898 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 81 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Unknown Burials (79)
Find A Grave Friends
Anne Rupert, Sylvia Sprinkle...
Messages left for Margaret Sopp (503)[Leave Message]
Wm & SJ. Donath
Albert Sprinkle

The Sprinkle family is buried in a plot where there are no stones marking the graves.

The caption with the photo gives Albert's burial information. Below is the information for the two other Sprinkle burials.

Old Union Cemetery, Lincoln, IL
Name: SPRINKLE, Minnie E.
Died: 12/22/1910
Buried: 12/24/1910
AgeL 47y 11m 23d
Plot: sec D, blk 11, lot 25
Cause of Death: acute cardiac dilation

Old Union Cemetery, Lincoln, Illinois]
Name: SPRINKLE, Charles Edgar
Died: 4/25/1917
Buried: 4/27/1917
Age: 32y
Plot: sec D, blk 11, lot 25
Cause of Death: railroad accident

Added by Wm & SJ. Donath on Oct 27, 2014 4:06 PM
George Hibben
Memorial Obit
Hello Margaret - In error I just sent you a request to add an obit to the wrong Hiestand - John (1801-1872). Please disregard the request. Sorry!
Added by George Hibben on Oct 26, 2014 5:55 PM
RE: Claflin tombstone photos
You are most welcome.

I just wanted to make sure you were aware that there were additional names listed on the back of the monument stone that were not listed in find-a-grave. I added them but without a photo. The photo I took did not come out to my satisfaction. I will retake it the next time I vist Rock Creek.

Added by paulofannandale on Oct 17, 2014 11:01 AM
RE: Lucy & Wm H Myers
You are very welcome. I hope you will be able to find the 17 headstone.
Added by Darjo on Oct 14, 2014 4:09 PM
Sue Bixler
RE: Hawkins photos at Centerburg
Margaret, You are very welcome! Glad we could get the photo for you. It was a beautiful fall day in Ohio and the cemetery is in a beautiful spot, on top of a hill surrounded by cornstalks, fields and farms. Enjoy! Sue
Added by Sue Bixler on Oct 14, 2014 7:53 AM
RE: Grace Harp(e) Harrison
I know. You never can be sure on spelling. That's the one thing I've learned doing genealogy. Just thought I'd bring it to your attention. Glad I could find the stone to matter how the name's spelled! :)
Added by MissMarple51 on Oct 08, 2014 6:57 AM
Grace Harp(e) Harrison
Sunset Hill--I have the photo and wondered if you needed to check on the spelling of her maiden name. Was it spelled with an "e" at the end? Just pointing it out. I'm not related to them.
Added by MissMarple51 on Oct 07, 2014 2:00 PM
Bekah Mellinger
Howard Sprenkle
Thanks for telling me about the actual burial place for Howard Sprenkle. However, I fell I need to keep the memorial that is listed at Riverview Cemetery in East Prospect, so people can understand why his name is on that tombstone. I did add info to help refer people to your memorial at Shenberger's Chapel. Thanks again.
Added by Bekah Mellinger on Sep 22, 2014 3:43 PM
Rick Foster
RE: Florence L Fross # 92228891
Yes I find it a plus to notify the memorial owner if I have multiple edits and or info that they can add to their discretion. Especially if it is a relative seeking family facts and in essence filling gaps in family history. It always makes my day to find multiple family members even if the request was for one. And a lot of times those members aren't even listed in the cemetery. A couple of months age a person had to rewrite their family tree via the info I found after years of it being created incorrectly. They were so happy and found new unknown linage.
Added by Rick Foster on Sep 19, 2014 7:36 AM
Rick Foster
Florence L Fross # 92228891
Florence L Fross
Found Florence along with husband George and Daughter Edith M. Photos added for all. here's three more bricks to add to your family wall..

Leeta Florence Fross 1881 - died: Jul/28/1951 of Cor. occlusion buried: Jul/31/1951 sec 2 lot 78 grave 2 (address: 1572 East 172nd st Cleveland Ohio)

George W Fross 1877 - Died: of Pneumonia Dec/22/1958 Buried Dec/26/1958 Sec 2 lot 78 grave 3wl (last known address was buffalo New York.)

Edith M Fross 1909 - died: May/23/1911 of Entero Colitis buried: May/24/1911 Sec 2 lot 78 grave 1 (address: 7312 Montgomery - she was born in Ohio
Added by Rick Foster on Sep 18, 2014 10:55 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service