Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
brknhrt (#46623829)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I welcome additional information, but please do not leave requests for transfers, links, or corrections in the messages below. Use the EDIT TAB on the memorials only. Please do not use a random memorial for anything unrelated to that memorial just to send an email. Use comments below. Edits are done daily.

Feel free to submit an original bio.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 28,454 Memorials Added
 • 28,268 Memorials Managed
 • 54 Memorials/week
 • 1,860 Photos
 • 79 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,916 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 38 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Sponsorships
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Dupes to SAC (23)
Famous Favorites (8)
Pets (3)
Transferred (208)
Find A Grave Friends
Apollymi, Edda Meinikat, Find A Grave, Glendora, Hemingstein III, Jen, Lisa
Messages left for brknhrt (286)[Leave Message]
Oliver
RE: Putman
Oops sorry, the other one is the duplicate.
Added by Oliver on Sep 01, 2014 4:49 PM
R Lerch
Four Allens in Graceland, Chicaago
This is the information I received from the cemetery staff about the Allens in Section I. I will send you edits for the known burials.
"You will be happy to know John, Albert and Horatio Allen are in the same lot which is "I" 267. Horatio has a government marker, Albert has a headstone but there is no indication on the lot card of a marker for John Quincy Allen, the last burial in the lot in 1909. There are 17 burials in the lot with many children in unmarked graves.

Below is the information you requested:
Death Date Age
John Quincy Allen 11/25/1909 65 Years, 10 months, 16 Days
Albert H. Allen 11/24/1905 64 Years, 1 month, 4 Days
Horatio W. Allen 12/03/1864 25 Years, 9 months, 8 Days

I found it interesting they all died the same time of year and approximately the same age except for Horatio . By the date of death, I assume Horatio was killed in the Civil War. There are several children in the lot with the first name of Horatio and John.

If the family would like more info, you may have them contact me at my email address.

I do not find Paul Vandervoot Allen in our records. Where did you receive the information he is buried in Lot "I" 267? I do not find him listed on the lot card or on an individual locator card. Since we don't have the date of death, I cannot look in the log book.
Diane "

Regards,
Bob Lerch
Added by R Lerch on Aug 31, 2014 4:47 PM
G.R. Townley
RE: Likely error for Rev Garland Chapman Brooks
Perhaps I'll leave that to you, if that would be okay. I understand that the PEI Bloomfield is located in Prince County, not Prince Edward County as suggested at Find-a-Grave ... that no doubt has added to the confusion.
Added by G.R. Townley on Aug 27, 2014 9:42 AM
G.R. Townley
On closer inspection, it appears the cemetery in question is indeed in PEI,
On closer inspection, it appears the cemetery in question is indeed in PEI. As it happens, there is a same-named cemetery in the Village of Bloomfield in Ontario's Prince Edward County. It appears a correction to the Find-a-Grave database is in order, so that the PEI cemetery is accurately identified. My apologies for raising the alarm on the wrong aspect of this issue, as no doubt your Brooks profile is without the error I first thought.
Added by G.R. Townley on Aug 27, 2014 8:57 AM
G.R. Townley
Likely error for Rev Garland Chapman Brooks
You've added a profile for Rev Garland Chapman Brooks who you note died in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, in 2005. The cemetery in which you have him buried, however, is in the village of Bloomfield in Prince Edward County in Ontario, and I'm wondering if there was perhaps some confusion due to the similarity of names of these Prince Edward locales.
Added by G.R. Townley on Aug 27, 2014 8:46 AM
Diane Wheeler
Re: Carl E. Johnson Family
Hello, am wondering if you have the names Carl E. Johnson born ca. 1875, his wife Minda Foslien-Johnson born 1878 Moe, Douglas County, Minnesota-died about 1942 in Humbolt, Saskatchewan and a son Edgar Johnson born about ca.1911.
If you have the gravestones for these names, I would love to see them.
Thank you,
Diane Wheeler
Added by Diane Wheeler on Aug 20, 2014 10:34 AM
Rich Fedoush
Ann Spehar #65755811

I believe your correct. I've deleted my memorial and sent Rob Minteer the info, (obit) to add to his memorial. Tnx.

Rich Fedoush
Added by Rich Fedoush on Aug 19, 2014 9:45 AM
G L O R Y B E ~ Gotta Lotta Our Relatives...
RE: Contributor Carolyn
:)
Added by G L O R Y B E ~ Gotta Lot... on Aug 11, 2014 6:02 PM
G L O R Y B E ~ Gotta Lotta Our Relatives...
Contributor Carolyn
Received this message this morning
"I see you have had some similar problems with this contributor regarding photos. I submitted several problems to site administrators for mediation. Her account has now been suspended so if you have any further requests to post (or repost), she won't be a problem any more."
Added by Jen on Aug 11, 2014 8:26 AM
Added by G L O R Y B E ~ Gotta Lot... on Aug 11, 2014 11:51 AM
Linda Davis
RE: George Cruttenden
Never mind. Just read the one stating it poss. a cenotaph.
Added by Linda Davis on Aug 05, 2014 8:15 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service