Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sandi Costa (#46625131)
 member for 10 years, 3 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi, my name is Sandi Costa, I live in Navasota, TX. I enjoy showing miniature horses and donkeys in Texas, visiting cemeteries and helping others find lost relatives. Always looking to meet new friends, contact me if your in the neighborhood, we can meet for breakfast and I can show you Navasota (Grimes) cemeteries!

I need help locating family members in the Medira islands off Portugal, Manuel Gracia (Garcia) Louis Franco Ramos. If you can help, email me. THANKS!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,631 Memorials Added
 • 10,409 Memorials Managed
 • 20 Memorials/Week
 • 2,429 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sandi Costa (27)[Leave Message]
Bryan Martha
Robert Black Memorial
I was wondering if you could transfer ownership of this memorial to me. Robert Black was my Uncle.

Thank You
Added by Bryan Martha on Oct 18, 2014 12:41 AM
RE: Pvt James Sullivan #14461739
I would greatly appreciate it if you would please delete this particular entry as there is no Pvt James Sullivan buried in Fairview Cemetery. The marker is erroneous - the Texas Sons of the Confederacy have admitted to throwing away the orignal headstone and mistakenly placing a completely different person's headstone (with a similar name) on James Noel Sullivan's grave. James Noel Sullivan did not participate in the war. Also, if the data is listed anywhere else (for example I saw it on -- it needs to be corrected there as well (replaced with James Noel Sullivan - #66249694) as is listed in History of Grimes County, Texas, Heritage and Progress. I have been correcting as I run across things on the web, but am unable to correct all as I not the author or submittor. If you need help or further info, just let me know.

Thank you so much,
Added by Colette on Aug 31, 2014 6:46 PM
Pvt James Sullivan #14461739

Hope you are well. I just wanted to let you know that this marker is scheduled to be removed by the Texas Sons of the Confederacy. I e-mailed you about this some time ago - in 2011 - and just wanted to follow up. It has taken a while to get it worked out. The James Sullivan on this headstone is not the same James Sullivan that is buried here. They threw away the original headstone for James Noel Sullivan that had different birth and death dates (12/1816 and 02/26/1881) and ignored the fact that James Noel was buried right beside his wife, Martha Edwards (#14903837). I have photos of the old headstone that matches his wife (see #66249694) and further verification can be found in the "History of Grimes County, Texas - Heritage and Progress" which mentions James and Martha on many occasions and cites his death in 1881 at least once (as well as old cemetery records). If you need further info, please let me know.

Added by Colette on Aug 30, 2014 11:42 PM
Aaron McAlpine
Dugald Anderson McAlpine
I was wondering if you could transfer ownership of this memorial to me. He was my GG Grandfather. Also do you have any information on the Lampely family.

Aaron McAlpine
Added by Aaron McAlpine on May 31, 2014 6:08 PM
Corrie Hanko
RE: Philip Edward Chillman photo
That is awesome. I never knew what he looked like. He married my dad's gr-aunt Annette. They got divorced though. He was listed as an artist but, he was really a photographer and had his own shop in Philly. My dad, brother and I are always on the look out for some of his work at flea markets and antique shops. Thank you for the info.
Added by Corrie Hanko on Apr 28, 2014 8:41 AM
Kelly Curtis
Mary Ella Sollock Cook
Thanks for the photo of Mary Ella and John Wesley Cook. John Wesley was my great grandad. His son Charles Wesley, was my grandfather. My mother was Etha Cook Curtis. I am one of the "stewards" of half of my grandfathers old place over near Panther Creek in Keith. It has been an interesting process learning ‘Kinfolk 101"….This has been very helpful putting it all into prospective. I plan to visit England and trace the Sollock roots to the Old Mill near Dartmouth where they were from!
Added by Kelly Curtis on Mar 10, 2014 11:04 AM
Becky Venhaus
Jesse W Rice
Sandi, My great grandfather, Jesse W Rice is buried in Independence Cemetery. Do you happen to know if there is a headstone for him. He was born in January 1849 in Alabama. My name is Becky Rice Venhaus and I live in McKinney, TX. We will drive there and take pictures if there is a headstone. Thanks!
Added by Becky Venhaus on Mar 09, 2014 6:52 PM
Donna Cox Beveridge
New Memorial 124218836
Sandi- I'm notifying you of a Vanhowten entry because you added a family photo of them. Edmond as now been entered thanks to Waller County Historical Society releasing many death certificates hoping to identify unmarked graves in the county. I've entered Edmond Gaylar Vanhowten who is one of them.
Added by Donna Cox Beveridge on Jan 27, 2014 10:06 AM
Michael Hernandez
Hubert R. Garrett, Find A Grave Memorial# 63001524
Greetings, Sandi.

As creator of this memorial, can you tell me where you found the photo of Mr. Garrett? Can you share a copy with me? I'm putting a database together for the bomb group to which Mr. Garrett belonged.

Any other info regarding his military history would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You. Michael
Added by Michael Hernandez on Jan 21, 2014 1:37 PM
Floyd Cemetery Grimes County
Hi Sandi,

My name is Kyle Jones and I am looking for the very small cemetery of the Floyd family. Here is a link to the one I am looking for in Grimes County.

Do you know exactly where this is as I am a teacher and plan on making a trip to see this particular cemetery?
I see the descriptions of the location online, but have looked at maps, and can't seem to get a location. Can you point it out on a map and maybe send me a screen capture of it? Or, just a better explanation of its location. I just don't know exactly where to start.
The Elisha Floyd and Rhoda Ann Floyd in this small cemetery are my Great Great Grandparents. Elisha was the Grimes County Tax Assessor in 1850 to 1852. There supposedly a photo of him in the Grimes County courthouse in Anderson.
Also, I've been told that his son Andrew Floyd was also a Tax Assessor, but have been unable to find information on him. Andrew and his wife Lula gave birth to my Grandmother, Mrs. Lula Mary Floyd Jones.
I would love so much to visit this small cemetery. Please help. I live in Bryan, and it's not very far to visit. I am desperate for any help in locating this cemetery.
Thank you so much for your time and effort.

Added by Kyle on Dec 19, 2013 8:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service