Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy Ryan (#46627413)
 member for 14 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14,857 Memorials Added
 • 14,739 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 21,889 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 21 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 55 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Judy Ryan (321)[Leave Message]
RE: George H. Sexton
Judy not sure if I responded to your email regarding George H Sexton who is buried in Jacobstown Baptist Church, He is the brother of my great grandmother Elizabeth Sexton Dellett and son my great great grandmother Martha (nee Loveman) Sexton and great great grandfather Freedom Sexton who are buried in the same plot as George along with his wife Elizabeth Taylor )nee Reed) Sexton. I also have a copy of Freedom Sexton's death certificate from the NJ archives in Trenton indicating that Freedom fathers name is Richard and his step mother's name is Elizabeth Applegate and must be Richard's second wife as her birth date is to close to Freedom's 15 Aug 1831 as she was born 1824 and Richard was born in 1800 what is your relation to George?

Don Dellett
Added by Dondellettnewjersey on May 01, 2016 8:02 PM
Mark Friden
RE: Sloan
Just replied to your message, but I believe I have found it: 124400294
Added by Mark Friden on Apr 29, 2016 3:27 PM
Mark Friden
RE: Sloan
I no longer recall who we are referring to - how many Robert Sloan graves have you put on Find-A-Grave?
Added by Mark Friden on Apr 29, 2016 3:24 PM
Mark Friden
Robert Sloan
Hi Judy -
I was looking for a Robert Sloan when I found this virtual grave that you added. Look at the stone - it is for HERBERT Sloan, not ROBERT Sloan!
- Mark
Added by Mark Friden on Apr 12, 2016 10:59 AM
N Aitken
Martha Barr Aitken #81806057
Puzzle in 1860 & 1870 she was born in 1855. 1880 and 1900 born 1845. Oh well. Father was killed in Civil War in Va.

1860 Census,Third Ward City Of Trenton, Mercer, New Jersey, United States,Page: M 653 Pg 90
Robert Aitken M 34 New Jersey (1826)
Bridget Aitken F 25 Ireland
John Aitken M 10 New Jersey
Martha Aitken F 5 New Jersey
Household ID: 681 , GS Film Number: 803698 , Digital Folder Number: 004235182 , Image Number: 00249

Added by N Aitken on Mar 07, 2016 11:03 AM
Richard Clarke
RE: Martha and William Hartshorn
Hi, Judy.
I am sorry to take so long to reply - believe it or not, I just found your note.
William Hodson Hartshorn b. 20 July 1812; d. 7 Sept. 1886 of "Bright's Disease" in Plumsted Township. He was married to Martha Ann Emley (1812-1865) about 1839-1840. I have them as having had 5 children: Melvina Ann (1840); Joel W.(1846); Gilbert Henry (1850); George H. (1854) & John Franklin Pearce (1857).
All the Harshorne's were loose about the spelling of their name, with or with out the 'e' on the end. My own 2nd great Grandfather, Samuel Wright Hartshorn(e) spelled it either way seemingly at random. They are all mostly descended from Sir Richard Hartshorne but it seems the branch that moved to Burlington Co. mostly went "e-less" and those that remained in Monmouth Co. kept the 'e'.
Added by Richard Clarke on Jan 27, 2016 9:18 AM
Joseph R. Klett
And Daniel B. Applegate too! Thanks Judy. -Joe
Added by Joseph R. Klett on Oct 18, 2015 10:04 PM
John Soltes
The Parents of George Woodward
In memorial #64557553 for George Woodward, you state that his parents were James and Sarah Allen Woodward, and yet in the 1850, 1860, 1870 and 1880 US Census records for James and Sarah Woodward of New Hanover Township, they have many children, but no son named George. The 1860 Census lists an 8-year-old child named "George Anna", but based on an obituary published on November 27, 1867 in the Burlington Mirror, that was a typo for a daughter named Georgianna who died on November 25th of that year. What source indicates that George's parents were James and Sarah Allen Woodward?
Added by John Soltes on Oct 05, 2015 3:41 PM
John Soltes
Duplicate Differing Memorials
You have created two different memorials for Rejoice Hankins Woodward in two different cemeteries, with different birth and death dates, and with different children listed, yet you claim that both were the wife of George Woodward, and that both were the daughter of James Benson Hankins, but in one, the mother is Mercy Hulse Hankins and in the other it is Mary Hulse Hankins. The memorials are #61108343, created Nov 04, 2010 in Bordentown Cemetery, and #64557582, created less than 3 months later on Jan 23, 2011 in Jacobstown Baptist Church Cemetery. Also, neither memorial contains a picture of a marker. I suggest that you recheck your sources, eliminate one of the memorials, and fix the other if necessary.
Added by John Soltes on Oct 05, 2015 3:25 PM
Dave Dayton
Duplicate memorial
Are you aware that your memorial (# 99212323 created on Oct 19, 2012) for William H. Johnson, Sr. is a duplicate on Find A Grave? The original memorial for this person (# 57348885) was created on Aug 19, 2010 by John L Nelson. Since the policy at Find A Grave is one memorial per person, I respectfully request that you delete your memorial for this person.
Thank you,
Dave Dayton

Added by Dave Dayton on Oct 02, 2015 5:58 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service