Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kari Venden Waterbury (#46632127)
 member for 12 years, 1 month, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Ridgeway, Wisconsin, with my husband and three gorgeous daughters. My hobbies / passions are photography, scrapbooking and genealogy. When the weather allows, I like to tromp around cemeteries and find relatives and other people I know.

I am most interested in my Norwegian ancestors and mine and my husbands German ancestors; with names like, Venden, Moen, Swiggum, Zwiefelhofer, Waterbury, Stroede, Mueller & Brunk. Also, I've been researching my step-grandpa Gammeter's family (Swiss), and my daughter's father's heritage. Unfornately, I've lost some friends and classmates, too, so I've been looking for their grave sites.

If you find one of my postings and find mistakes or have information you can add, please don't hesitate to let me know. I'm always hungry for more information.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,568 Memorials Added
 • 1,580 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 2,361 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
MHHS Class of '86 (8)
Find A Grave Friends
Bonita Tollefso..., Kristie Berge
Messages left for Kari Venden Wat... (48)[Leave Message]
Barry Foster
Cecilia Edmunds 18832330
Hi Kari, I came across your listing for Cecilia and have a suggestion. She should be listed with the last name solely "Edmunds" since that was her last married name. That she was married before is evident on her stone and in the biography. Someone looking for her would not find her because her last name is not "Smith Peasley Edmunds." It's one of the frustrating things about the Findagrave system but you have done a good job of showing her previous relationships, well documented. Barry Foster
Added by Barry Foster on Sep 03, 2016 11:57 AM
Leon Stebleton
Herbert Anderson #102017471 is the same individual as this Herbert Anderson.

No relation, just doing some research on the Anderson family for a friend of mine.

Thank you
Added by Leon Stebleton on Aug 25, 2016 8:59 PM
Melissa Hasse
Mount Vernon Cemetery
Good Morning, Would you happen to have a point of contact at Mount Vernon Cemetery? Thank you.
Added by Melissa Hasse on Aug 25, 2016 9:33 AM
John Hart
Eva Waterbury Fletcher
You are missing a a son Kent.
Also the son "Harvey" is incorrect. His name is "Harry"
Added by John Hart on Jun 30, 2016 11:51 AM
Jean Howe Gladem
Clarence Arthur Mickelson
The memorial for Clarence Arthur Mickelson [99427202] created by Bonita Tollefson Guarino and maintained by you, has many errors.
[1] Clarence Arthur Mickelson was never married. He is listed as being married to Betsy Espeseth Mickelson. Please correct.
[2] He is listed as being buried in West Blue Mounds Cemetery, when in fact he is buried in Vermont Lutheran Church Cemetery.
[3] His parents are not Mikkel Arneson Mickelson and Beret Mickelson Mickelson. His parents are Iver [Ever] Mickelson and Betsy Mickelson who were from Black Earth and are buried in Vermont Lutheran Cemetery.
The church records from Vermont Lutheran show he was buried on October 24, 1921. He was killed in WWI on November 5, 1918 and his body was returned in 1921 and buried.
Added by Jean Howe Gladem on Jun 05, 2016 4:38 AM
Tammy L Dankert
Albert Zwiefelhofer
Find A Grave Memorial# 9472789

The date of his birth is stated as 12 April 1866 and his baptism is stated as 8 April 1866. There is an error, because the baptism could not have occurred prior to his birth. Maybe it is supposed to be 18 of April instead of the 8? I just thought you would like to be made aware of it so that you could fix it. Have a good day. :D
Added by Tammy L Dankert on Jun 02, 2016 9:49 AM
Joseph Frank Traxler died 1958
Eau Claire Daily Telegram Aug 15 1958 p 2: ...died at Sacred Heart hospital in Eau Claire WI. Life time resident of Eau Claire, WI. veteran of WW 1, worked at Presto Industries 12 years retiring in 1954. Survived by his wife and a sister.

According to this obit, this man died in Eau Claire and not the Veteran's hospital?
Added by mjshistory on Jan 02, 2016 9:01 PM
West Wiota Cemetery
Hi Kari, my husband noticed you had a picture of the Church on the West Wiota Cemetery... but it is actually the Church of the East Wiota Cemetery. Not sure if you knew that or not.
Added by McCauley-Mitchell on Nov 05, 2015 12:27 AM
Bradford Arneson
RE: Catherine Zwiefelhofer Yeager
I can create a memorial for them.
hopefully I will see at the family reunion this year.
Added by Bradford Arneson on Apr 07, 2015 7:14 PM
judy c
Ricky A Sandlin 10468406
I am so confused! There is another Find-A-Grave Memorial 66410347 for him showing him buried in a different cemetery in a different state. At the other memorial he is linked with his parents and there is a plot number listed. I'm not sure how to resolve this issue, but wanted to bring it to your attention. If you'd like to link Ricky with his parents, Earl 67254116 and Barbara 66410346.
Thank you,
Judy Clonts
Added by judy c on Sep 25, 2014 3:06 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED