Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nancy Eliason Walker (#46774804)
 member for 11 years, 1 month, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
If you wish to use my photos, please ask my permission before just helping yourself.

Transfers available on request according to FAG guidelines.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,113 Memorials Added
 • 1,342 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 162 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nancy Eliason ... (188)[Leave Message]
Anonymous
Zelinda Wing
all 3 same names but all different dates of birth and different dates of death.
Added by Anonymous on Feb 02, 2016 10:11 AM
Valerie Wixen Thruelsen
Uriah Manning FAG 76244690
You have a note that he was the son of Thomas and Abigail Manning. Since Abigai died two years before Uriah was born (she died in 1783) that's an impossibility. Uriah's mother was actually Rebecca (Goodwin) Manning DOB 8 May year unknown - DOD Dec 1834 Source: Manning Families of New England and Descendants Genealogy
Added by Valerie Wixen Thruelsen on Jan 20, 2016 1:07 AM
JR Blain
RE: Julia Walker Hopkins Transfer
You are very welcome!

Jerry
Added by JR Blain on Dec 26, 2015 1:58 PM
Kevin Frye
RE: Myron Boland GIbbs
Not a problem. I have been a historian of Andersonville for 18 years and have supplied many thousands of grave photos. Ive actually photographed all of the 14000 and hundreds of the modern graves and have them on disk here at my fingertips which saves me a lot of driving. I assume you are related to Myron?
Added by Kevin Frye on Dec 07, 2015 1:39 PM
Kevin Frye
RE: Myron Boland GIbbs
If the memorial was mine I would add the details to the main page. As it is not mine, I added the information showing the Andersonville record to the photo. There is nothing more I can do.
Added by Kevin Frye on Dec 07, 2015 8:34 AM
Kevin Frye
RE: Myron Boland GIbbs
Hi Nancy,
Your request was for the grave photo of Private Myron Gibbs who served in the 4th New York Infantry Company B who died on 10/5/1864 and is buried in grave number 10967 at Andersonville National Cemetery. If you double click on the photo I attached to the memorial, you will find the Andersonville record which shows that the alternate name according to the way he was reported when his body was taken to the dead house, was incorrectly reported by those fellow prisoners to be Charles Gibbs of that same regiment who died on that same date.

Unfortunately, when that headstone was placed, the information for that grave was taken from the original Atwater Death records circa 1864-1865 which showed him as Charles Gibbs. The official records at Andersonville show his correct name on the record I posted as Myron Gibbs from which that information was taken from the New York State Adjutant Generals report in 1897.

1 = Burial Register of Andersonville National Cemetery; circa 1908.

2 = Headstones of Andersonville National Cemetery; March 1990.

3 = List of Union Soldiers Buried at Andersonville; Dorence Atwater, 1865.

54 = Annual Report of the Adjutant-General of the State of New York for the Year 1896, Volume IX, State of New York, 1897.

Being that the headstone was placed in 1898, it has been designated by the National Park Service as a historic grave marker and cannot be changed. Even as its documented that it does not have the correct name marking this grave. the NPS cares more about historical markers than it does about having a grave correctly identified in an National Cemetery. Being a historian of Andersonville for 18 years, I have found this in a great many cases and it frustrates me as well but there is nothing that can be done. If you wish for me to remove the grave photo, I will do so, but this is the gravestone that indeed marks the grave of Myron Gibbs.

Kevin
Andersonville Historian
Added by Kevin Frye on Dec 07, 2015 6:31 AM
Maggie O
Silas
thank you for the resource. Ancestry is not a resource because anyone can put whatever they'd like on their tree, that being said if its in a tree with a resource like a census, book, birth or death cert etc then its fine
Added by Maggie O on Dec 06, 2015 6:31 PM
Maggie O
Silas Taylor
please send a resource to add links of parents for him, something other than a family tree on Ancestry as that is not a documented source. thanks for the edit

Maggie
Added by Maggie O on Dec 06, 2015 1:28 PM
Yankee Magnolia
RE: Joel Grow Stimson
You are right that this is confusing indeed. My sources are the headstone inscriptions and census records. The headstone inscription is difficult to read in the photo (bad day) but it clearly lists Betsey Perry Stimson as Joel's wife. I cannot locate a marriage record for them. I found two Vermont marriage records for Joel G. Stimson:
Juliette Walker - married in Stafford VT 29 Aug 1838
Cynthia R. Stone - married in Waterbury VT 8 Aug 1848

So I guess the answer to your question is that I don't know. I'll keep poking around on this one.
Added by Yankee Magnolia on Sep 01, 2015 2:21 PM
Medina County Graves
RE: SH LITTLE
I agree completely. The broken old stone is (was?) laying on the lot marked as owned by Thompson Pierce. This is significant as Pierce married Samuel's daughter, Harriet. There are no other known burials on the lot although I wonder if his wife Elizabeth might be. That is all the information I have. Where did you find Samuel's death date and do you know Elizabeth's?
Added by Medina County Graves on Aug 23, 2015 5:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service