Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beverly Williams (#46776743)
 member for 11 years, 9 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born and raised in northwest Missouri with some of my various family lines being some of the earliest settlers not only in northwest Missouri, but also in Missouri as early as the early 1820's.

I have one son who is presently serving our country in the United States Marine Corps. And yes, I am one very proud MOM.

I've been doing genealogy for over 30 years. Some of surnames I am researching include three different Williams lines, Butner, Hagey, Criss/Crist, Hedrick/Headrick, Swope, Brockman, Tanner, Archer, Bridgeman, Groom & Grooms, Ogle, Brannick, Anders, Barringer, just to name a few.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,998 Memorials Added
 • 2,577 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,349 Photos
 • 80 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Headrick (152)
Williams (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Bear & Willow, Cynthia Kenny, Dok, Ms Martie M, Silver Spark, Susan Zmrzel
Messages left for Beverly William... (214)[Leave Message]
Ann Gardner
Meyers & Myers cemeteries, Bates Co., MO
I believe that it is Meyers Cemetery that was also called Pleasant Grove Cemetery. Myers Cemetery is a different Cemetery. There are many mix-ups with Bates County, Missouri cemetery records. Cameron Herrell is the local authority.

Here is some more information ---

---- Cameron Herrell has photographed many Bates County, Missouri cemeteries, including Meyers and Myers. Some of the records have been published incorrectly. The Bates County, Missouri cemetery records found through the Ancestry Card Catalog contain errors and the Poplar Heights Farm website is full of errors of every sort.

This is part of an earlier message (early in 2015) from Cameron Herrell. ------- If you noticed, they (on Ancestry) list a lot of those as Cak Hill Cemetery instead of Oak Hill Cemetery. Yes, I knew about the Double Branch - Oak Hill mess up. That's why I photo'd each cemetery completely. It took me 6 months on Oak Hill. Just last week, the head volunteer of the genealogy department at the local library told me that when the Mormons walked the cemeteries back in 1980, when they did book compilation, they got the 2 Myers - Meyers Cemeteries mixed. And both of them are in Hudson Township, one in section 6 and one in section 35. The Meyers Cemetery was once called Pleasant Grove Cemetery. We will be photoing those cemeteries before long.
Thanks again!


message from Cameron Herrell received this month ---

. . . - when I took the pictures of each of those cemeteries, I came across some that were listed in the wrong one. These names are all listed on page 69 of the Bates County Cemeteries Book for Myers Cemetery, Hudson Twp, Bates. Line #130:
William Hedrick, Elizabeth Hedrick, Nancy Tomes, Thomas H. Hedrick, and Sanford L. Hedrick. Also, the pictures I took are in the Myers Cemetery List, pictures #315 & #316. They're definitely not at Rockville.

Added by Ann Gardner on Oct 22, 2016 9:46 AM
Ann Gardner
Meyers Cemetery & Myers Cemetery
Added by Ann Gardner on Oct 22, 2016 9:42 AM
Ann Gardner
Nancy Hedrick Tomes
Thank you for your reply and for the additional information, which I believe is all correct. --- Depending upon how her name was pronounced and what the census taker heard, her surname may have been recorded with a different spelling. Thoms or Thomas are two possibilities.

Ann Gardner
Added by Ann Gardner on Oct 22, 2016 9:34 AM
Ann Gardner
William Hedrick # 81599387
Hi, This question is about a photo you posted on the above memorial in Bates County, Missouri. You have captioned the cemetery area photo with the grave locations and list Nancy Hedrick Tomes. ---- I have not been able to locate Nancy in census reports or family information on Ancestry, but she is entered in the Myers Cemetery as both Nancy Tomes Hedrick and also Nancy Tomes. Was she a daughter of William and Elizabeth (nee Hall) Hedrick ?

----- There is confusion between the Meyers Cemetery and the Myers Cemetery in Bates County, Missouri. These are different cemeteries, but are often confused and records are mixed-up and sometimes published incorrectly. These Hedrick memorials are now entered in the correct cemetery, which is Myers Cemetery. However, Nancy Tomes Hedrick was entered from a DAR record, which I believe should be Nancy (nee Hedrick) Tomes.

You can send a message to me through this memorial.

Samuel Abbott

Ann Gardner

Added by Ann Gardner on Oct 19, 2016 8:18 AM
Anita D.
Florence Forwood Keyes
Obit added, Thanks for the information
Added by Anita D. on Oct 10, 2016 10:44 AM
Hans Friedrich
RE: Harris/Browning Family
Hey! Are you on Facebook? If so send me a friend request! :)
Added by Hans Friedrich on Oct 04, 2016 7:19 PM
RE: Sarah Gibson Willis
I don't have anything documented but it appears that James and Elinor Boyd Gibson are the parents of Robert Sarah Lewis John and Rebecca. I descend from Lewis. I don't believe anyone has found the proof by all indications James is the father of above children. I believe there is a Willis family history which lists James as the father.
Added by Carl on Oct 04, 2016 6:00 PM
Sarah Gibson Willis
I am curious about your information of Sarah being the daughter of a Wm Gibson. I have her as a daughter of James Gibson of Lawrence County who had come from Ky.

Thanks in advance

Added by Carl on Oct 03, 2016 6:52 AM
Hans Friedrich
Harris/Browning Family
Hello! Are you any relation to Joe Henry Harris and Arminda C.Browning?
Added by Hans Friedrich on Sep 17, 2016 3:52 PM
Nancy E.
Lawrence Clay
Thank you for your kind assist with his middle name.
Added by Nancy E. on Sep 06, 2016 8:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED