Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
fonda flamingo (#46788897)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,190 Memorials Added
 • 4,777 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 1,075 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11,853 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
American Heros (68)
My Maternal Grandparents ... (27)
My Maternal Kinfolk (347)
My Paternal Grandparents ... (10)
My Paternal Kinfolk (147)
My Revolutionary War Hero... (4)
Oakwood Heros (57)
Find A Grave Friends
Bennie Denton, David W. Rix..., Herbein researc..., Janice Denton, Margaret, Mark Wing, RickK, Trish Lewis, V Flesher
Messages left for fonda flamingo (515)[Leave Message]
Linda Cottrell
RE: Billops/Oakwood Cem/Milan Tn.
Thanks
Added by Linda Cottrell on Mar 14, 2015 2:39 PM
Linda Cottrell
Aultie Billops Nail
Aultie was my aunt. She was born 4 May 1909 and died 22 Mar 1929. She died 11 days after the birth of her son, Jack Nail. Her son is 86 and is in a nursing home in Trenton, TN. Her husband, Eddie, remarried. My grandparents raised Jack. Thanks for accepting the pic of Aultie.
Added by Linda Cottrell on Feb 21, 2015 9:22 AM
linda johnson
Senter Rust
Hello,
I believe that Senter Rust (42585456) is Lenora Rust's brother and not her husband.
Thank you,
Linda J
Added by linda johnson on Jan 28, 2015 12:59 PM
Mary Ann Dunwoody
Memorial# 34448230, William Boyd Williams
Hello,

Boyd Williams was my 3rd Great Uncle. His sister, Mary Caroline Williams was my 2nd Great Grandmother.

I would love to be able to manage his memorial if you are willing. I will be sponsoring his memorial in a few minutes.

Thank you in advance,
Mary Ann Dunwoody, #48075883
Added by Mary Ann Dunwoody on Jan 18, 2015 11:23 PM
Janet McBride
Lucy Hicks
Hi,
I am part of the Bolenbaugh family and wonder if Lucy is your mother? Lucy's brother Floyd (Jesse was actually his first name) was married to my Grandmother Eunice Covault. They had Ivan, Irwin and Irene. Eunice took up with another man while still married to Floyd and Grandma had my Dad Ival Douglas and Iola. They were biologically Lorne Berzley's children but because Grandma and Floyd were still married she gave them the Bolenbaugh name.

Does any of this sound familiar? My Dad, Ival has fond memories of Lucy. Dad said that every Christmas Lucy would always make sure that all five children in their family had food and toys for Christmas. Floyd drank alot and did not provide well for them. They moved quite a bit because he did not keep his job very long due to the drinking. Let me know if this is also your family.

Thanks,

Jan McBride jmcbride1160@yahoo.com
Added by Janet McBride on Dec 04, 2014 7:33 AM
Katie Lindsey
Jenessa Holt
Please email me @ katielindsey67@gmail.com I want tp personally thank you for writing about my mother on this website!
Added by Katie Lindsey on Nov 28, 2014 10:18 PM
G
Overton
Hi Fonda, My name is June. Would you please transfer these 3 people to me. I would appreciate it very much. I have info to add to them. They are part of my family, Harry Levon Overton, #42980297, Lillian Nell Overton, #43106098, Stanley F. Overton #43106041 in Oakwood Cem. Milan. Thank you very much. June
Added by G on Nov 24, 2014 10:52 AM
the Ragityman
J. Cecil Browning
I found him. Will link to correct parents. Sorry for the confusion.
Added by the Ragityman on Oct 26, 2014 2:46 PM
the Ragityman
J. Cecil Browning #40873548
Hi, fonda!

In August, 2009, you posted a memorial for Cecil Browning, 1900-1976, which at my request you later (maybe last year or earlier this year) transferred to my management. Up until today I believed him to be the son of Ida T and Charlie C Browning, buried in Oakwood Cemetery, which I believe is also known as the Milan City Cem. I have (yesterday) received a fairly detailed tree for a portion of the Browning family. As I'm sure you have learned, many family trees and other histories contain errors, so I'm trying to backtrack and doublecheck. The history I have in hand is nicely bound and impressive-looking, but indicates no author or compiler, so I don't know any provenance.

What I'm beating my way around to is, I do not remember if I linked Cecil to parents and brother/sister, or if you already had them linked. Do you have any further info on this branch of the Brownings? I'm willing to claim the error, but if there is supporting evidence that Charlie and Ida are his parents, I don't want to break the link in error either. This history gives the children as 1) Benj. Hess (1903), 2) Ward Eli (1906), and 3) Eleanor Louise (1910). In addition, Charlie and Ida's wedding is given as Jan. 1903, further supporting other parenthood for Cecil, b. 1900.

I've just remembered your referring me previously to RickK for the last word on W.TN Brownings. I will contact him as well. Thank you for any light you can shed. I realize you may have simply walked the rows and posted the markers. Certainly nothing wrong with that: we all depend on gravers willing and able to compile records that way. I'm just trying to be thorough and diligent before I make a change. Hope this finds you well and prospering.

(Sorry bout sending you a blank.)
Added by the Ragityman on Oct 26, 2014 1:19 PM
the Ragityman
J. Cecil Browning #40873548
Hi, fonda!

In August, 2009, you posted a memorial for Cecil Browning, 1900-1976, which at my request you later (maybe last year or earlier this year) transferred to my management. Up until today I believed him to be the son of Ida T and Charlie C Browning, buried in Oakwood Cemetery, which I believe is also known as the Milan City Cem. I have (yesterday) received a fairly detailed tree for a portion of the Browning family. As I'm sure you have learned, many family trees and other histories contain errors, so I'm trying to backtrack and doublecheck. The history I have in hand is nicely bound and impressive-looking, but indicates no author or compiler, so I don't know any provenance.

What I'm beating my way around to is, I do not remember if I linked Cecil to parents and brother/sister, or if you already had them linked. Do you have any further info on this branch of the Brownings? I'm willing to claim the error, but if there is supporting evidence that Charlie and Ida are his parents, I don't want to break the link in error either. This history gives the children as 1) Benj. Hess (1903), 2) Ward Eli (1906), and 3) Eleanor Louise (1910). In addition, Charlie and Ida's wedding is given as Jan. 1903, further supporting other parenthood for Cecil, b. 1900.

I've just remembered your referring me previously to RickK for the last word on W.TN Brownings. I will contact him as well. Thank you for any light you can shed. I realize you may have simply walked the rows and posted the markers. Certainly nothing wrong with that: we all depend on gravers willing and able to compile records that way. I'm just trying to be thorough and diligent before I make a change. Hope this finds you well and prospering.
Added by the Ragityman on Oct 26, 2014 1:18 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service