Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michael Towers (#46789045)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,131 Memorials Added
 • 1,117 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 5,676 Photos
 • 572 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Michael Towers (368)[Leave Message]
BKGenie
RE: Walt Kelly
Ok I will delete mine. Do you have an email for someone at Evergreen? I have family there I would like to ask them about. Best, Cara
Added by BKGenie on Apr 25, 2016 10:59 AM
d kenney
RE: grave #135304938 John/Agnes/Mary Kenney
Thank you so much for your offer to search Ancestry. I have a membership also. Agnes
we know. But John and Mary/Ann, we are unsure
of who they are. My family's descendent John
died out in Seattle. But have seen a J. Kenney
living with Agnes in the 1860 NY census. He
was 38. If this is a second John in the same
family (seen duplicate naming every once in
a while) he is a new member. Mary/Ann is also
unknown to us. We are looking for Agnes' daughter
also named Agnes, who could easily be a Mary
Agnes, in the cemetery. Her married name is
Horne and she died in Manhattan in Oct 1866.
So we don't have a lot of clues.
I think I'll just have to wait and see what the
folks at Green-Wood come up with. If we turn
up anything on the grave's occupants, I'll let
you know so you can expand your grave record.
Thanks again. Donna Kenney
Added by d kenney on Apr 20, 2016 9:33 AM
d kenney
RE: grave #135304938 John/Agnes/Mary Kenney
Tim - I have a question for you that I hope you
can answer regarding this stone you took a look at
the back of. I did as you suggested and engaged
the services of the genealogical staff at Greenwood. They gave me a stone location for an
Agnes Kenney. In their research they located the
info on her death which matched the Agnes I was
looking for. They only addressed her and no word
on the other two names of John and Mary. Now with
a little more money in their pockets they told me
that indeed there were two more people in the
grave - a John and Ann Kenney (not Mary). They
are going to look into their burial info for me.
The data that these researchers found for me
comes from a grave located in Section 59 Lot 11734
and grave 19. My question for you is - when
you photographed the grave of Agnes, John, and Mary Kenney - did you have to get the lot number etc from the office or did you photograph
what stones that were present in section 59?
I'm just trying to make clear that the stone Greenwood is researching is the same stone
as you photographed. Thank you. :) Donna Kenney
Added by d kenney on Apr 19, 2016 9:00 AM
Bob Collins
Green-Wood database lot number error
Michael--an error in the Green-Wood burial database says that Alice Mary Clemett is buried in lot 27271. You photographed that lot and put it on her page. But she is with her parents, Eleanor and William, in lot 28271--which you also photographed (on William Clemett's page). Can you do a switch-copy the photo from William Clemett's page to Alice's?
Added by Bob Collins on Apr 16, 2016 9:46 AM
Sheppard2
RE: ignore my comment suggestion
Thanks for the message. I was so excited that you created memorials for the 2 people who appear to be his parents. I linked them to him, but will try to check further. I am related to a Charles Mount--but not this one!
Alice
Added by Sheppard2 on Mar 29, 2016 1:53 PM
Stefanie Walzinger
RE: Thomas D. Earle
Thank you Michael. That is very interesting although I cannot figure out any association to the Boniface family. However, I found a moritury notice of Thomas D. Earle in a newspaper. Thank you again for letting me know.
Added by Stefanie Walzinger on Mar 06, 2016 6:38 AM
d kenney
RE: grave #135304938 John/Agnes/Mary Kenney
Thanks so much for going to the cemetery. I am
not surprised that there was nothing on the back, but I had to know. Guess I'll have to get the
genealogy department to dig into it. Sigh.
Thanks again! Donna Kenney
Added by d kenney on Feb 28, 2016 4:21 PM
d kenney
RE: grave #135304938 John/Agnes/Mary Kenney
Thank you for being willing to look at the stone.
This stone is not registered in Greenwood's
burial search. My husband's great great grandmother is also buried in another section with
no stone. They did not have this on Burial search
either and denied she was buried there. It wasn't until I told them that I had a 150 yr old burial
receipt that they went looking and came back saying she was indeed buried there. Soooo i know
their burial search is not very complete.
But you are right, I will probably need to
fork over the cash and have them look into this
stone you photograhed. It has all the right names
of our family. Look forward to hearing back from
you. Hope there is something on the back!!!
Donna Kenney.

Added by d kenney on Feb 22, 2016 4:49 PM
d kenney
grave #135304938 John/Agnes/Mary Kenney
Michael - This headstone you photographed just
has names on it. You photographed this at Greenwood. It is located in Plot 59. I'm trying
to find out if there is anything on the other side
of the stone to explain the engraving. Each name
has significance in my family and two of the names
we know died in the area. Can you add anything
to the background on this stone?? Donna Kenney
Added by d kenney on Feb 22, 2016 11:23 AM
Cathy H Paris
Gravemarker for Henry Parkinson
Thank you for the photos of the gravestone for my great-great grandfather, Henry Parkinson, and the family of his brother, Robert.

The clarity of the inscriptions in your photos is so much better than in mine.

Thank you.
Added by Cathy H Paris on Feb 07, 2016 3:10 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service